English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2008, 01:04   #1
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 37
Posts: 2,731
Question Wiz 'N' Liz - possible two-button support?

I was just thinking - having been impressed by the many attempts of late to add alternate joypad configurations to many Amiga games so that we don't have to deal with "Up to jump" etc, I wanted to ask if it would be possible to implement a similar fix for one of my fave "quickie arcade" classics, Wiz 'N' Liz?

The only thing is that jumping isn't the problem this time (Fire does all the jumping in this one), but "dropping through platforms". This becomes an extremely important tactic in the later levels when time really is against you. It's really easy to do on the Mega Drive version by pressing A, but on the Amiga you have to painstakingly hold Down and press Fire which I think is rather unpractical in comparison, particularly when you're rushing through the map trying to collect, say, 20 wabbits within the last 15 seconds of the clock.


So how about it? I don't know if it would be easy to convince the game through coding that two simultaneous pressings aren't required to trigger a drop-through, but it would make the game nicer to play, especially with not-very-flexible d-pads!
MethodGit is offline  
Old 06 April 2008, 19:02   #2
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 48
Posts: 648
you can play the megadrive version of wiz & liz
it's better than the amiga version and supports 3 buttons
laser is offline  
Old 06 April 2008, 19:09   #3
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 2,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser View Post
you can play the megadrive version of wiz & liz
it's better than the amiga version and supports 3 buttons
that's no solution.

Some people just dont want to play other versions.

Some people dislike emulators, and only wish to play on original hardware.... you expect them to go out and buy a megadrive just for one version of a game they already have on the amiga?
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 06 April 2008, 22:36   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by MethodGit View Post
So how about it? I don't know if it would be easy to convince the game through coding that two simultaneous pressings aren't required to trigger a drop-through, but it would make the game nicer to play, especially with not-very-flexible d-pads!

Wouldn't be too hard as all you do is find the code that reads down+fire and replace it with a jump to our routine, this then checks the original down+fire but also fire2 and then branches to the routine.!
BippyM is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 10:13   #5
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,091
I can't say I've ever had problems with the control system but I guess if you're using a pad rather than a joystick you may well do.

If someone can also fix the minor problems the game has on an '040 while they're at it then that would be fantastic... well I can dream
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 11:50   #6
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
If someone can also fix the minor problems the game has on an '040 while they're at it then that would be fantastic... well I can dream
life will be boring without dream
Psygore is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 18:51   #7
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,091


Very true
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 20:31   #8
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 2,527
i've done a little bit of research, and although i've barely scratched the surface, i dont think it'd be too tough to do at all....
the game code sits in fastram however, and as yet, i've zero experience with matching up A500 research code ($C02512 is an interesting subroutine relating to firebutton tests ) from fastram addresses, to those used with WHDload slave sources....

i'd need to see the slave source, and then i'd be willing to do the rest of the research and have a go at adding it. Unless someone else more experienced wants the job?


i dont think i could sort Graham's request though! (sorry mate - no expertise in that field yet)
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 22:29   #9
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,091
No worries Horace. It's not a big deal, and anyway it's hardly a problem exclusive to this game - maybe it's not really fixable anyway, who knows
Graham Humphrey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Button support not working Fabie support.WinUAE 52 17 February 2017 07:31
Correcting and improving Wiz'n'Liz cheats lilalurl HOL contributions 3 03 August 2013 02:49
2nd button support for Mean Arenas rmcin329 Games images which need to be WHDified 0 17 June 2013 16:56
Jimmy's Fantastic Journey / Wiz N Liz Help Required Heavy Stylus Games images which need to be WHDified 4 22 September 2012 21:10
Haha, what happened with Wiz N Liz? MethodGit project.WHDLoad 7 01 August 2006 01:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09149 seconds with 13 queries