English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2007, 20:05   #1
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 37
Posts: 831
A3000 arrived today

Yay! Lookie! Got a bit of a problem with the screen position on that monitor (It's some Epson LCD screen) it's off at the left, and down a little bit (You can see that the left is off on this pic but the bottom looks OK because it's black..) (A3000 courtesy of mabus)

It's just in that position for testing, it's not gunna live there.

Edit: That's a Commodore PET 8032-SK in the background (courtesy of Mick_AKA)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A3k-monkey.jpg
Views:	397
Size:	51.1 KB
ID:	14701  
BinoX is offline  
Old 10 September 2007, 20:49   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
congrats!
keropi is offline  
Old 10 September 2007, 20:50   #3
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Great! looks like it's in good condition

A3000 is my fav Amiga after the A4000T , it's built like a tank

Take good care of it

btw. what are the specs?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 10 September 2007, 21:07   #4
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 37
Posts: 831
I think it's just a stock A3000, maybe some extra ram (dunno what the base specs are)?...

Things I know for sure... 030 CPU, 2mb chip, 8MB fast, Kickstart 1.4 (useful that)

And yes, I will take care of it, I take care of all my machines
BinoX is offline  
Old 10 September 2007, 21:16   #5
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by BinoX View Post
Edit: That's a Commodore PET 8032-SK in the background (courtesy of Mick_AKA)
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 10 September 2007, 21:18   #6
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,395
not painted yet
Dizzy is offline  
Old 10 September 2007, 22:29   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by BinoX View Post
Kickstart 1.4 (useful that)
You've updated to KS3.1 already then WB_2x:/DEVS/KICKSTART
alexh is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 00:20   #8
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 37
Posts: 831
Yes indeed KS 3.1 all the way lol (Actually mabus was kind enough to do this for me before he sent it, so I didn't have to... Thx mabus )
BinoX is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 11:44   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,563
I just got my A3000T working without crashes yesterday. (Received a 08 scsi chip in the mail..)

Happiness is an A3000. AGA killed the Amiga scene!
Jope is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 12:31   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
in what way is the A3000 better than the A4000? except the onboard scsi/ide factor....
keropi is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 13:32   #11
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 37
Posts: 831
Onboard scandoubler Plug straight into a TFT
BinoX is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 14:16   #12
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by BinoX View Post
Onboard scandoubler Plug straight into a TFT
thats it!
Chain is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 15:40   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,563
Better design.. The A4000 is a mid range machine that was "bumped up" at the last minute, the A3000 was designed to be a top range machine from the start.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 16:11   #14
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 37
Posts: 831
I must admit the A3000 is a sweet sweet machine

I do prefer my A4000 in a way though, but it does have a more cheap feel to it. (Case is a lot more flimsy for one thing) if it was in a beefier case (like the A2000 and A3000) to make it rock solid and it had a built in scan doubler it would be the ultimate machine! But, alas, it doesn't.
BinoX is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 16:42   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
I disagree, A4000 is a better Amiga to own.

You need AGA for demos, which is half of what (IMHO) the Amiga experience is about.

You can fix the flimsy case & lack of a scandoubler for the A4000, you cannot fix the lack of AGA in the A3000 (unless you are lucky enough to own an A3000+)
alexh is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 16:50   #16
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
The A3000 has a better power button feel

One thing that sucks is working with the A3000, accessing the CPU card etc....you have to dismantle half the computer to reach it
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 17:27   #17
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
.... you cannot fix the lack of AGA in the A3000 (unless you are lucky enough to own an A3000+)
could you imagine what the price it would fetch on fleabay!?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 17:43   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I disagree, A4000 is a better Amiga to own.

You need AGA for demos, which is half of what (IMHO) the Amiga experience is about.
Sure, but the overall quality of the 3k is better. The last machine that was done with thought. :-)

I have solved this dilemma by owning both a 3k and a 4k. :-D
Jope is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 17:48   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
And you use the 3K for what?

Exactly :P

CD32 for taking round a mates house, A4000T for at home. All Amiga-ry goodness a growing guy needs.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 18:52   #20
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
And you use the 3K for what?
Typing this message on it.. :-)

My A4000 is flaky and I don't have the energy to figure out what's wrong. I suspect the low quality RBM busboard but I don't have another one to replace it with.

So basically the A4000 is a WHDLoad/demo machine (it's been the compo machine for quite a few demo compos at scene parties during it's time with me ;-), and if I want to do some workbenchy stuff on an Amiga, I power up the A3000T. :-)
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So, my replacement motherboard arrived... but :( diablothe2nd support.Hardware 11 25 April 2012 07:22
yay my 030 arrived; but what now? pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 141 23 March 2009 20:57
My new VIC-20 multicart has arrived Magno Boots Retrogaming General Discussion 11 26 July 2008 06:22
Adapter arrived today ;) boing_1000 Hardware pics 16 11 July 2008 15:24
Today arrived to me the CD SCENE STORM VOLUME 1 W4r3DeV1L Amiga scene 2 12 June 2008 16:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.21900 seconds with 16 queries