English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2018, 02:53   #21
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 42
Posts: 4,345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Thanks for the info, ransom. I want to have this clear though. Does it mean that MrZammler has hand over any update of iGame and that from now on it will be Dimitris that will continue with his labour?

Or should we keep both versions?. I don't like two versions of the same thing. If it's an update it's perfect for me. I really don't understand what's going on.
That I am unsure of. I'd keep both versions until we have the answer.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 15:21   #22
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
That I am unsure of. I'd keep both versions until we have the answer.

The github page seems to indicate they are helping each other. Even bug reports are expected on the 1.6 page not the 2.0 page.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 06 October 2018, 16:57   #23
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 677
Beta 4 now available:

https://github.com/midwan/iGame/releases
James is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 15:11   #24
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 416
I'll test this later. Thanks in advance

...ah its not compiled, I'll wait till official release.

Last edited by Baboon; 11 November 2018 at 16:20.
Baboon is offline  
Old 19 November 2018, 16:11   #25
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,264
Triggered by Terrible Fire's upcoming TF330 with (possibly) wifi. it would be cool if a future release of iGame could work with network folders (SMB shares). The slaves would be on the network share. When starting a game, the slave is downloaded locally first (e.g. to RAM disk, or doesn't WHDLoad work from RAM disk?) before WHDLoad starts, since WHDLoad requires network stack to be shut down before run.
spudje is offline  
Old 23 December 2018, 17:41   #26
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baboon View Post
...ah its not compiled, I'll wait till official release.
It is compiled, but only includes the main executable:

https://github.com/midwan/iGame/rele...Game-2.0b4.zip
James is offline  
Old 23 December 2018, 21:46   #27
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 416
Yeah I've actually been playing about with this today on my amiga. Selecting games via joystick is a nice new feature.
Baboon is offline  
Old 28 February 2019, 16:06   #28
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 677
https://github.com/midwan/iGame/blob...2019-01-15.lha
James is offline  
Old 08 July 2019, 20:59   #29
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 677
https://github.com/midwan/iGame/blob...2019-05-03.lha
James is offline  
Old 20 November 2019, 21:41   #30
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 109
Not sure if this is a right place for a bug report, but here it goes: IGame doesn't launch a game with ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration ToolTypes.

Workaround is to put uae-configuration line in quotation marks e.g ExecuteStartup="uae-configuration cpu_speed REAL cycle_exact FALSE cpu_throttle 1000", though this causes an error if the game is launched from the icon instead of from the IGame.

Last edited by Aardvark; 20 November 2019 at 23:03.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 08 September 2020, 16:40   #31
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 677
https://github.com/MrZammler/iGame/b...2020-09-04.lha
James is offline  
Old 08 September 2020, 21:59   #32
lmimmfn
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
change log? i dont see it in the repo but yes could be my fault.
lmimmfn is offline  
Old 08 September 2020, 22:59   #33
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 323
It's loading way faster now with the CSV database, well done !
TuKo is offline  
Old 09 September 2020, 00:17   #34
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 42
Posts: 4,345
Any vids on yt yet?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 09 September 2020, 05:56   #35
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 82
Nice update. It does load up the games list a lot faster now. Also I noticed that it says its beta 4 in the about section (060 version anyway)
Storm is offline  
Old 09 September 2020, 14:58   #36
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 838
This is fast now
I tried the 030 version. Real Amiga 1200.
I been using Tiny Launcher but maybe I will start using this one instead.

Thanks
nikosidis is offline  
Old 09 September 2020, 15:52   #37
coldacid
WinUAE 1200/40, V4SA
coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Candinavia
Posts: 271
We're still working on further improvements before a final 2.0 release comes out. Support for non-WHDLoad games will get better in the future as well, I promise!
coldacid is offline  
Old 09 September 2020, 19:02   #38
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 686
Best game launcher ever!
tolkien is offline  
Old 09 September 2020, 23:46   #39
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 300
I've never used iGame before!
I downloaded the latest 2020-09-04 beta, installed, set the libs required,
and it loads. I've set the games folders, scanned them, it's saved a CSV games list,
but, the next time I load up, the screen is blank.

Is there something I need to do to keep the games in the list?!
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 10 September 2020, 03:01   #40
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Age: 42
Posts: 4,345
What libs are required can someone up them to the zone?

In the readme... http://igame.amigahellas.gr./ I dont see no files section

At the momet my igame wont launch it just sits there in Amiga OS...
ransom1122 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-bEnCH - The Amiga Game Launcher (Whdload, exe, ..) and more official topic. JimNeray Amiga scene 562 29 May 2021 00:07
latest dev build of fs-uae launcher .cue woes ARTHUR071169 support.FS-UAE 2 22 March 2016 09:01
iGame - MUI based game loader on Aminet Peter Amiga scene 89 06 February 2016 12:05
Best WHDLoad launcher / latest version of iGame? Decker support.Games 2 23 July 2015 21:49
iGame 4.3" LCD Portable Game Console Anemos Retrogaming General Discussion 22 23 November 2012 11:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11051 seconds with 16 queries