English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 July 2013, 16:25   #1
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,273
Resolution autoswitch problem!

Hi,

I have attached two WinUAE 2.6.1 configurations I currently use:

A difference between two is only Automatic switching turned ON or OFF on Sound Menu Tab.

A problem is when using a config. with Automatic switching OFF,
the Resolution autoswitch from Display Tab stays in lores, and that looks very ugly on Workbench text screen.

Maybe my WinUAE config. is somehow specific, as I didnt noticed with WinUAE Quickstart default A500 config. such problem.


p.s.
After detail file looking, both are very different is some other settings too...
Now I am confused why is that, as the configuration with Automatic switching turned OFF is created (saved) just after loading the ON version 1st and changing the setting from ON to OFF ?!

Last edited by amilo3438; 02 November 2016 at 20:40.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 03 July 2013, 17:18   #2
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,273
OK, I have created a new Autoswitch OFF version from the beginning and not after loading the Auto-ON version first...and it works OK this time.

So now I am not sure anymore what was a real problem ... could be something connected with a saving a new config. just after loading a previous one...?!

For me the case could be closed.

Last edited by amilo3438; 02 November 2016 at 20:40.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 03 July 2013, 19:34   #3
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
For me the case could be closed.
Well, not quite...

I noticed that with a 2nd post config. attachment when sound Autoswitch, even is OFF, it doesnt work ... but the Resolution autoswitch works.

The 1st post case with OFF version is totally different...a sound Autoswitch OFF is working but the Resolution autoswitch is not ?!

p.s.
Why I want to have a sound Autoswitch OFF...
On some demos like Union-Hallucination when sound Autiswitch is ON I am hearing it switching/interrupting a sound in my headphones...
maybe is a too small period set for WinUAE to check if there is a sound present or not...
If this would be set to for example on 1 sec period, there might be no problem, dont know ?!

Last edited by amilo3438; 03 July 2013 at 19:41.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 03 July 2013, 20:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,004
Sound autoswitch has 4 second delay time.

EDIT: and I am not sure what do you mean.. Could you be more specific?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 03 July 2013 at 21:09.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 July 2013, 22:40   #5
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,273
Hi Toni,

I noticed the problem on Union Hallucination demo:

http://cyberpingui.free.fr/dl.php?id=270

When using WinUAE 2.6.1 with the configuration "superfast_A500_Automatic_switching-ON.uae" (see on 1st post), and running the above demo, after some first text is shown and before the 1st picture shown, there will be an interrupt in sound ... and also after the picture again ?!

But when using the other configuration file "superfast_A500_Automatic_switching-OFF.uae" (see also on 1st post), there is no interrupt in sound before or after the 1st picture of demo is shown.

On my 2nd post can find attached configuration with Autoswitch sound OFF, but it behave as sound Autoswitch is not OFF...hearing sound interrupting before and after 1st demo picture.

p.s.
I have created the file "superfast_A500_Automatic_switching-OFF.uae" (on 1st post) by first loading the "superfast_A500_Automatic_switching-ON.uae" (on 1st post) into WinUAE, than unchecking the Autoswitch on sound tab options, and save a new configuration. But after saving I have got Resolution autoswitch (re)set to lowres problem ... ?!

So I have created a new configuration from the beginning similar to "superfast_A500_Automatic_switching-ON.uae" (see on 1st post)
but now with sound Autoswitch unchecked (see on the 2nd post attachment) ... unfortunately it seems to behave as it is still checked ?!

Last edited by amilo3438; 03 July 2013 at 23:12. Reason: p.s.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 04 July 2013, 07:49   #6
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,273
Lightbulb

Main problem detected !!!

After checking the demo again with the configuration "superfast_A500_Automatic_switching-ON.uae" (from 1st post) but this time with turned OFF Resolution autoswitch from Display tab, the sound problem is gone.

So according to this, the main problem might be when the Display resolution autoswitch is enabled and not with the Automatic switching from Sound tab...

Last edited by amilo3438; 04 July 2013 at 08:04.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 04 July 2013, 10:46   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,004
Resolution switch requires some extra time and it can cause sound glitches if it takes too long (or sound buffer is very small).

Attach winuaelog.txt.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2013, 12:05   #8
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,273
Hi Toni,

See attachment ...
winuaelog.txt running the "Union Hallucination-1.adf" demo with loaded config. "superfast_A500_Automatic_switching-ON.uae" (from the 1st post) ...
and I stop/exit the emu after the 1st picture on the next text.

p.s.
EDIT: sound buffer size is on 8

Last edited by amilo3438; 02 November 2016 at 20:40.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 04 July 2013, 13:40   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,004
Quote:
17-776 [1773 000-000]: PAL mode V=49.9201Hz H=15625.0881Hz (227x312+1) IDX=10 (PAL) D=0 RTG=0/0
17-791 [1774 000-000]: PAL mode lace V=49.9201Hz H=15625.0881Hz (227x312+1) IDX=10 (PAL) D=0 RTG=0/0
17-901 [1779 000-000]: PAL mode V=49.9201Hz H=15625.0881Hz (227x312+1) IDX=10 (PAL) D=0 RTG=0/0
...
Weird interlace modes cause continuous interlace switches in 2.6.x versions. Should be already fixed in current alpha version. (http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip)

Sound buffer 8? Try lower, 4-5 is usually fine, high buffer means very high sound latency.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2013, 14:20   #10
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Should be already fixed in current alpha version. (http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip)
The same situation with sound, but I noticed on this alpha that the "Line mode" is now set on "Normal" during the text before 1st screen ?!

p.s.
Regarding the sound buffer I didnt touch it as was already on default value,
but checking now with other values, the sound problem is not changed.

Last edited by amilo3438; 02 November 2016 at 20:40.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 04 July 2013, 16:29   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,004
First few screens in demo are non-lace even if they appear to be interlaced. Latest version works correctly.

Try 32-bit display depth, modern display cards may be slow when dealing with 16-bit textures. (autoresolution needs to reallocate D3D texture), if no change, try DirectDraw mode to confirm if it is caused by texture switches.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2013, 17:27   #12
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try 32-bit display depth, modern display cards may be slow when dealing with 16-bit textures. (autoresolution needs to reallocate D3D texture), if no change, try DirectDraw mode to confirm if it is caused by texture switches.
Hi Toni,

I tried all combinations, Window/Fullscreen, Direct3D/DirectDraw, 16/32-bit display and problem with sound still remain. Only when disabling the "Resolution autoswitch" in Display Tab solving the problem.

Now, maybe if someone with Nvidia card would like also to test the case using the same configuration file (see "ON" version at 1st post above) to confirm that this is not happening only on my Laptop-PC.

Also, have you tried to run the demo using the same config. file on your PC ?!

p.s.
I have also tried to save a video using the WinUAE to show the problem, but later watching it, on the video there is no problem visible ?!
Yes, I think I understand why is that. I will need to use some other (external) program to save a video, but I currently dont have one, so...thats all for now.

Last edited by amilo3438; 04 July 2013 at 17:42.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 04 July 2013, 19:45   #13
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,273
Lightbulb

I have recorded a problematic part of sound using Audacity ... you will hear how the sound interrupt just before of demo 1st screen is shown.

Last edited by amilo3438; 17 July 2013 at 23:23. Reason: removed attachment ... need more space
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 04 July 2013, 20:54   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,004
Unfortunately it means something in your system takes too long to switch modes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2013, 21:48   #15
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Unfortunately it means something in your system takes too long to switch modes.
So it seems it is happening only to my PC - not sure, but as no one responded so far regarding the problem, it might be.

OK, Toni thanks for the effort. So case could be closed now, right.

EDIT:
I have still using on laptop (by fabric default) an older Nvidia Forceware version 72.50 drivers, so maybe this could be a part of the problem.
But I am not willing to change those as so far it worked OK for what I am using it. Anyway, I can live with that it the problem comes from there.

p.s.
I also noticed when the Cycle-exact is unchecked, the sound interrupt happen now only before the 1st demo picture and not also the after the picture is shown. But I found the reason for that ... after the "UNION picture" and when the Cycle-exact is OFF, the word "CALLED", that supposed to show after, is mysteriously disappeared. Very strange.

Last edited by amilo3438; 04 July 2013 at 22:49.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 05 July 2013, 09:27   #16
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,273
Just for the info...

On the following demos I have also found the same sound interruption problem when having Resolution autoswitch enabled:

Decaying Paradise
http://cyberpingui.free.fr/dl.php?id=225

Colors
http://cyberpingui.free.fr/dl.php?id=198

After every such sound interruption I have entered with F12 into Display Tab and found it changing to lowres, and on next to Hires mode. So it must be the Resolution autoswitch problem that is probably happening only on my PC configuration.

p.s.
Generally I have been very satisfied during testing the new 2.6.2 beta so far with A500 demos. Must say, its really a nice work...Thanks.

Last edited by amilo3438; 05 July 2013 at 09:46.
amilo3438 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution autoswitch broken Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 4 08 September 2012 22:23
better results with autoswitch resolution turrican3 support.WinUAE 9 02 January 2012 03:03
Resolution Autoswitch and Interlace Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 4 06 April 2011 10:47
Resolution Autoswitch & Bezels Ambermoon support.WinUAE 1 13 March 2011 16:38
Resolution autoswitch reenstix support.WinUAE 1 05 March 2011 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09794 seconds with 14 queries