English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2012, 23:42   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 42
Posts: 1,460
Resolution autoswitch broken

Hi Toni, I download beta 4, you did nice improvements on the GUI side of WinUAE. You work very professionally.

But the resolution autoswitch is not working very well yet, you have any plans for it, could it get fixed this version?

One other thing, could you remove the sunken bevel around the WinUAE window (just remove a flag in the window class)? Will look even better, guaranteed!
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 10:31   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
not working very well
...

Only possible reply to this kind of "report" is: it works as designed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 June 2012, 19:27   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 42
Posts: 1,460
Ah, sorry...

I use an interlaced 640x512 screen and when AmigaOS boots the line mode is always set to normal not matters what I do, even if I set it to "double", save the configuration and reset WinUAE.

Without the autoswitch it works normally.

Another thing I noticed, is that to be able to modify the resolution/line mode when the emulation is running I need to enter and exit WinUAE properties many times for WinUAE be able to "remember" the last change I did with it. One exit for each change I do on the controls.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 07 June 2012 at 20:00.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 10 June 2012, 22:00   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
I use an interlaced 640x512 screen and when AmigaOS boots the line mode is always set to normal not matters what I do, even if I set it to "double", save the configuration and reset WinUAE.
Will be fixed in next beta.

Quote:
Another thing I noticed, is that to be able to modify the resolution/line mode when the emulation is running I need to enter and exit WinUAE properties many times for WinUAE be able to "remember" the last change I did with it. One exit for each change I do on the controls.
You need to first disable autoswitch, exit and enter GUI again and only then resolution/doubling settings work correctly without autoswitch overriding them. (Won't be fixed, not worth the trouble)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 September 2012, 22:23   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,993
sunken edge

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
One other thing, could you remove the sunken bevel around the WinUAE window (just remove a flag in the window class)? Will look even better, guaranteed!
It isn't just a flag (actually that flag wasn't even set!) but positioning calculation needed changing.

Done in next beta
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution autoswitch problem! amilo3438 support.WinUAE 15 05 July 2013 09:27
better results with autoswitch resolution turrican3 support.WinUAE 9 02 January 2012 03:03
Resolution Autoswitch and Interlace Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 4 06 April 2011 10:47
Resolution Autoswitch & Bezels Ambermoon support.WinUAE 1 13 March 2011 16:38
Resolution autoswitch reenstix support.WinUAE 1 05 March 2011 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07302 seconds with 13 queries