English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2011, 11:03   #1
Phoebus
 
Posts: n/a
Booting into Hard Disk with floppies in drive

Hello,

Is there any way of booting into the Hard Disk Workbench even if I have floppies in the drive? Such as by holding down a certain key?

Thanks.
 
Old 24 February 2011, 11:17   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 9,266
Hold down both mouse buttons as the machine is resetting and go into the early startup menu (kick 2.0+). Now select your boot device and exit.
BippyM is offline  
Old 24 February 2011, 11:28   #3
Phoebus
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks, I thought it'd be something simple but couldn't find any info on the web.
 
Old 24 February 2011, 11:32   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,001
If you always want to boot from HD when bootable disk is inserted (not just temporarily using boot menu), increase hd boot priority (larger than 5) in WinUAE harddrive configuration screen.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 February 2011, 13:42   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
lol, you could always eject the disk before booting.
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 17:58   #6
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
edit: mistake, ignore

Last edited by orange; 25 February 2011 at 18:21.
orange is offline  
Old 05 March 2011, 07:06   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoebus View Post
Hello,

Is there any way of booting into the Hard Disk Workbench even if I have floppies in the drive? Such as by holding down a certain key?

Thanks.
Do you happen to be really lazy?
(Like me? )
Not wanting to fiddle with Early Startup Menu, nor with ANY option, not even Boot Priority?

There's also a way even. Well, it has become a (weird) habit of mine to leave DF0/1 empty and mainly use DF2: and DF3: instead I kid you not (besides, when would you ever need ALL FOUR drives at a time?) Because at least WinUAE (provided that default settings are being used) will never attempt to boot off DF2/3 when you have a WB HDF/hard drive directory in.

Last edited by andreas; 05 March 2011 at 07:16.
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive/floppy disk creation B14ck W01f support.FS-UAE 17 11 November 2018 13:00
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 16:40
Rotten floppies, hard on the drive? DDNI support.Hardware 5 08 May 2006 02:13
Not a DOS Disk - More Hard Drive `Joys` roberthazelby support.Hardware 11 05 October 2005 20:42
ADF Files To Hard Disk Drive ? xamigax New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 30 April 2002 14:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11265 seconds with 15 queries