English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2011, 00:21   #21
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by reenstix View Post
Do You talking about Testament or Joyride ?
Testament.

You can adjust the lighting of the game with F9 and F10 thus the bug disappears

Shame it has not sidestep with joystick,it works very smooth in 030 fullscreen.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 10:31   #22
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 34
This really works I just tried all keys on keyboard without F9-F10 . You can play on keyboard and mouse.
reenstix is offline  
Old 21 March 2021, 14:17   #23
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by reenstix View Post
Game runs very fast but there a little problem. First - after choosing new game screen goes black. When insert TAB button twice then game screen appear but every new location or teleport and screen goes black again (Tab helping this). Second - weapon is black.
I have this same problem...

Needed to press <Tab> twice at the black screen upon starting a "New Game".

Also, the weapons are black:
Anyone know how to fix, or if there's a patch?
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 March 2021, 14:20   #24
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Also, the weapons are black:
Anyone know how to fix, or if there's a patch?
Ok, pressing <F8> then shows the weapons
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 March 2021, 14:37   #25
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Also, anyone know why the saving of "Options" doesn't work?

I set the "Keyboard" up as follows:
Then press <Esc> and select "Save".

If I exit / restart the game; nothing has been saved and if I look at the files / folders there have been no modifications

There's a file "settings.dat" under the "save" folder, I'd expect this to be modified after doing above:
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 March 2021, 14:55   #26
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Ok, figured it out

I looked at the "install" script; it creates a directory under "Env-Archive" called "TestamentSave".

Moved the folder "save" out of "DH0:TestamentII" --> "DH0:Prefs/Env-Archive", renamed as "TestamentSave" and all good now
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 March 2021, 15:47   #27
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Alrighty, I've put an "Information" screen up before the game launches
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 March 2021, 16:22   #28
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Final question regarding this game...

Anyone know how to switch "Music On" as I'm unable to in the "Options"?

I can see there are files here though:
Also tried installing AHI just in case, but no difference
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 March 2021, 16:37   #29
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
For anyone that wants it, I've create an .LHA file with all the changes I've made

File "TestamentII_AGA.lha" now on the Amiga File Server under the directory "~Uploads/DamienD/LHAs".

Just extract to your hard drive.

Last edited by DamienD; 21 March 2021 at 17:10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 March 2021, 17:27   #30
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Final question regarding this game...

Anyone know how to switch "Music On" as I'm unable to in the "Options"?

I can see there are files here though:
Also tried installing AHI just in case, but no difference
Anyone?
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 13:03   #31
Zandig
Registered User
Zandig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 260
DamienD..

I checked the version I have and it plays fine including music and has none of the glitches you mentioned. Tested in WinUAE with an Amiga 4000 config.

I had a quick look at your archive and I noticed the folder and file names are capitalized - the one I they are lower case. Not sure if that matters. Also took a CRC32 of the main folders between each archive and they are different.

Uploaded it to the zone for you to test...
Zandig is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 13:26   #32
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
DamienD..

I checked the version I have and it plays fine including music and has none of the glitches you mentioned. Tested in WinUAE with an Amiga 4000 config.
Heya Zandig,

Very interesting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
I had a quick look at your archive and I noticed the folder and file names are capitalized - the one I they are lower case. Not sure if that matters.
Nope, this won't matter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
Also took a CRC32 of the main folders between each archive and they are different.

Uploaded it to the zone for you to test...
Wow, so you have a different version then.

Thanks for uploading, off to test
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 13:40   #33
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Just checked my files versus yours and they are exactly the same.

The different CRC32s are when I've edited the .INFO files.

There are also extra files in mine which are ones I created i.e. the script, the "important" text screen, new icon etc.

Still the same issue with your files:
Are you able to turn this on under "Options"?

Last edited by DamienD; 23 March 2021 at 14:08. Reason: Fixed spelling mistakes...
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 14:36   #34
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 330
It's Ok for me. I have sound and i can select music.

Note : sound in video is horrible but is ok in WinUae.

[ Show youtube player ]
Zarnal is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 14:39   #35
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
It's Ok for me. I have sound and i can select music.
Weird, I definitely can't change this and we are using the same files. As mentioned, even tried installing AHI and also adjusting the Tool Types.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Note : sound in video is horrible but is ok in WinUae.

[ Show youtube player ]
Jesus, that's horrible.

I take a video of how it is for me, be right back.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 14:45   #36
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Weird, I definitely can't change this and we are using the same files. As mentioned, even tried installing AHI and also adjusting the Tool Types.


Jesus, that's horrible.

I take a video of how it is for me, be right back.

Have you installed AHI ? This may be the reason why you have no sound. For videos, there seems to be a problem between AHI and WinUae's internal recorder.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 14:46   #37
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Have you installed AHI? This may be the reason why you have no sound. For videos, there seems to be a problem between AHI and WinUae's internal recorder.
I have sound, just unable to set "Music On" in the "Options", so was wondering if I'm missing something...

Yes, I've tried installing AHI but the game doesn't seem to need though as made no difference here...

Anyway; here's a video of how it is on my setup: https://streamable.com/rkr8xu
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 15:04   #38
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Just installed "AHI 4.18" again and set the audio options... no difference:
Oh well, runs pretty well anyway

Last edited by DamienD; 23 March 2021 at 15:10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 15:47   #39
Zandig
Registered User
Zandig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 260
Yes, music is turned on in the options...

Zandig is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 16:05   #40
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
Yes, music is turned on in the options...

Does it differ from what you hear in my video i.e. ambient background screams / noises?
https://streamable.com/rkr8xu
Can you perhaps take a video in-game for me?

I'm also puzzled why I can't turn "Music On" in the "Options", yet you guys can?

It's not "AHI", as I've tried that...

Are you both using "OS 3.1" also like I am?

Last edited by DamienD; 23 March 2021 at 16:12.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Testament 2 MazinKaesar request.Old Rare Games 7 21 March 2021 22:27
Anyone else get the 'Testament II' proto (?) to run? marcfrick2112 support.Games 0 24 November 2011 00:53
Testament II NeroAngelo support.Games 2 15 November 2011 20:01
Testament 2 MazinKaesar request.Old Rare Games 11 28 April 2010 00:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11831 seconds with 14 queries