English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2007, 11:52   #1
Gonzouk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 32
Anyone played Exile (AGA), I can't load it

I am trying to get Exile to work. It's an AGA game and I have changed the settings etc and I am using the right rom. The game loads to a screen with music, but it doesn't go any further, I think it needs the 2nd disk inserted, although it doesn't say this.

If you need the adf's let me know.
Gonzouk is offline  
Old 05 May 2007, 19:34   #2
glue
Registered User

glue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 75
try to play non aga version - may resolve your troubs
glue is offline  
Old 05 May 2007, 19:38   #3
zenox98
Komakino

zenox98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: East Yorkshire
Age: 57
Posts: 194
My version asks for disk2 not long after the music starts. Maybe you have a bad adf?

I use the standard A1200 config.
zenox98 is offline  
Old 05 May 2007, 19:46   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,220
The Hoodlum (HLM) crack works fine.

http://planetemu.net/?section=recher...&rubrique=roms
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 18:31   #5
fmcpma
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portugal / Porto
Age: 57
Posts: 62
My IPF AGA version works just fine in WinUAE 1.3.1 and its QS non-expanded A1200 config. When it needs it, it asks for the second disk, which also goes into df0:, and then the game just starts.
fmcpma is offline  
Old 15 May 2007, 11:41   #6
Gonzouk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 32
Thanks, is there any link to the adf file?

Is the AGA version a lot better?
Gonzouk is offline  
Old 15 May 2007, 13:26   #7
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gonzouk
Thanks, is there any link to the adf file?
Retro-Nerd has already posted it for you

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
The Hoodlum (HLM) crack works fine.

http://planetemu.net/?section=recher...&rubrique=roms
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 May 2007, 13:35   #8
Gonzouk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 32
I do apologies, thanks for your help
Gonzouk is offline  
Old 15 May 2007, 13:43   #9
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
No problem

I've moved the thread to prb.Games and it's not really a WinUAE issue
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 May 2007, 11:20   #10
skeldol
 
Posts: n/a
when i try running this i get the hudlum intro but then after clicking the left mouse button i get a dos window & can't do anything. can anyone help?

thanks
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow AGA games played from HD AndersHP support.Games 72 31 March 2013 17:25
Exile and Exile AGA instructions? Gonzouk support.Games 4 02 May 2011 08:27
Exile AGA + Skate of the Art sebmacfly request.Old Rare Games 18 17 February 2009 16:12
Exile AGA Gonzouk support.Games 6 03 July 2008 17:50
Exile AGA Galahad/FLT support.Games 4 28 July 2002 17:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08009 seconds with 13 queries