English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2011, 12:33   #1
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 347
Internal Floppy Disk Drive problems

I have some strange problems with my internal floppy disk drives. Not that I use these disk drives a lot, but I don't like a non-working drive...

I have 4 A1200's, 1 is a NOS Amiga bought from AmigaKit, I also bought a new separate diskdrive from AmigaKit. In the NOS Amiga 1200, both 'new' diskdrives work fine, but when I put these drives in one of the other A1200's they don't work. Df0??? errors etc.

I have 2 rev2b motherboards. The NOS A1200 is rev2b, an older used A1200 also has rev2b. The 'new' drives only work in the NOS A1200.

Is it possible the connectors on the old motherboards of the 3 A1200's are 'bad' or something?'
Riempie is offline  
Old 05 September 2011, 19:43   #2
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
no, I think the problem is in those NOS A1200. they were probably modified to take PC drives, like ESCOM Amigas.
orange is offline  
Old 05 September 2011, 19:53   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Take a lookie here

maybe it helps you fix the prob.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 September 2011, 22:07   #4
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,943
Our Amiga Internal Floppy Disk Drive are work with standard Amiga 1200 motherboards so they will work with Commodore Amiga 1200s.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 05 September 2011, 22:48   #5
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 347
Amigakit: I closed the support ticket because I fixed the drive succesfully watching your video on youtube. I tested it in the NOS A1200 and it works. But the newer disk drives don't work in the commodore amiga's, at least they don't work in mine. It's not a big problem, but I just think it's strange.
Riempie is offline  
Old 19 September 2011, 15:25   #6
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 347
Hi everyone

Just wanted to let you know that the diskdrive does work in commodore models..

It doesn't seem to accept the workbench disks (wb 3.1) supplied with my AT A1200. I discovered this while I installed ClassicWB on a commodore model and did an install with wb 3.0 disks.
Riempie is offline  
Old 19 September 2011, 21:23   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
Hi everyone

Just wanted to let you know that the diskdrive does work in commodore models..

It doesn't seem to accept the workbench disks (wb 3.1) supplied with my AT A1200. I discovered this while I installed ClassicWB on a commodore model and did an install with wb 3.0 disks.
Now thats wierd, sounds like a faulty floppy disk.
FOL is offline  
Old 19 September 2011, 22:32   #8
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 347
Very weird indeed. The wb3.1 disks work fine in my AT1200..
Riempie is offline  
Old 19 September 2011, 22:55   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
Very weird indeed. The wb3.1 disks work fine in my AT1200..
Now thats even wierd'er (is that a word, lol).
FOL is offline  
Old 20 September 2011, 00:08   #10
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,047
in at1200 i removed a wire under the board and change the wire connection for use all drive amiga standard
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 20 September 2011, 12:56   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
in at1200 i removed a wire under the board and change the wire connection for use all drive amiga standard
Ah yes, thats another thing with AT mobo's.

Some have wire going from pin 2 to pin 34 and some have it going from pin 34 to pin 34 on external header.
Well thats from what I remember, didnt they screw up some of the circuit.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use external floppy drive as internal drive? Mrs Beanbag support.Hardware 6 12 December 2012 20:15
possible damage to internal floppy drive??? NfernalNfluence support.Hardware 7 07 July 2007 01:14
Internal Floppy drive doesnt realise ive put a disk in! Smiley support.Hardware 4 11 April 2006 20:48
Problems with the internal disk drive scifi support.Hardware 5 22 March 2006 20:25
A500 Floppy Disk Drive problems LaFey support.Hardware 5 21 October 2003 22:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08324 seconds with 13 queries