English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2021, 02:35   #21
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
stack 40000
Adoom -iwad Doom.wad -file Jaguar.wad
(Run via an IconX script)

ADoom = mouse control was lost, AmiDoom = no sound, DoomAttack = ok

But as they are PWADs I don't see them lightening the load
Or was that the original question ?
How to make a Pwad an Iwad ?
Try it with ZDOOM AGA/RTG...should work just fine. ZDOOM is the most advanced 68k DOOM version, well apart from ODAMEX I guess.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 28 November 2021, 19:42   #22
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,998
Tried it, failed with old Sound Library --- got new one...

Now says "could not allocate zone heap"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	192.png
Views:	54
Size:	29.3 KB
ID:	73948   Click image for larger version

Name:	193.png
Views:	40
Size:	1.9 KB
ID:	73949  
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 29 November 2021, 02:42   #23
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,162
Interesting.

How much memory do you have?

Try ODAMEX or maybe Chocolate DOOM.

I'll try ZDOOM myself and see what is happening.

Update: No idea what is wrong with this WAD, I couldn't get it running on any of my 68k ports.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 29 November 2021 at 03:45.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 November 2021, 14:29   #24
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: South Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Interesting.

How much memory do you have?

Try ODAMEX or maybe Chocolate DOOM.

I'll try ZDOOM myself and see what is happening.

Update: No idea what is wrong with this WAD, I couldn't get it running on any of my 68k ports.
Obvious question , can you get it to work with the standard PC version of Doom ?
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 29 November 2021, 15:55   #25
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,998
Who can get the 'Standard' version to run on Win 7+ anyway ?

It runs on PC ZDoom (and Adoom, Ami Doom + Doom Attack)

But Zdoom AGA will not even run DooM (IE -File disabled)
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 29 November 2021, 21:55   #26
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,382
Atari Jaguar's and Snes' Doom is made to run only with 1mb ram. So wad should be quite much lightweight and that way faster with 68020/30 accelerators.
utri007 is offline  
Old 30 November 2021, 12:55   #27
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
But Zdoom AGA will not even run DooM (IE -File disabled)
Not sure what you mean? ZDOOM AGA definitely runs the original commercial DOOM wads, it would be strange if it didn't
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 November 2021, 17:55   #28
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,998
Well I'm getting the same HEAP error.

It is not defined in the icon --- what should it be set to ?
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 30 November 2021, 17:58   #29
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,998
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Atari Jaguar's and Snes' Doom is made to run only with 1mb ram. So wad should be quite much lightweight and that way faster with 68020/30 accelerators.

Yes, but I think they are running it as an iWad


But we have a pWad, so it is an additional load ?
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 01 December 2021, 00:48   #30
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Well I'm getting the same HEAP error.

It is not defined in the icon --- what should it be set to ?
How much memory do you have and are you using the aminet version?

You can always specify a value (eg 32j in the tooltypes to force it to allocate a specific amount, otherwise I think it just allocates 64 MB
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 December 2021, 17:36   #31
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,998
Initially 32 Meg then bumped it to 128

Where else would I get it ?

The Guru would indicate an FPU error ?

I think the HEAP error was a hang over from the first run
Since I deleted it --- no error.txt has been written.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	196.png
Views:	35
Size:	31.7 KB
ID:	73976  

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 01 December 2021 at 18:09.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 02 December 2021, 01:31   #32
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Initially 32 Meg then bumped it to 128

Where else would I get it ?

The Guru would indicate an FPU error ?

I think the HEAP error was a hang over from the first run
Since I deleted it --- no error.txt has been written.
Yes ZDOOM doesn't need an FPU?

I'll download v1.22.11 AGA from Aminet and double check myself using WinUAE, thanks

Update:

I download http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/ZDOOM_AGA

stuck my DOOM2.WAD file in the ZDOOM folder. I setup WinUAE to be an 030 without an FPU and with only 32 MB of FASTRAM and ZDOOM AGA runs fine for me

Not sure why you are having problems?

I even changed the Tooltype heapsize to 16 and it still works fine for me so it must be your setup.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 02 December 2021 at 02:00.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 December 2021, 18:10   #33
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,998
No biggie --- I still have the 3 others

# Update #

RTG version works Great !

Had to ;Closewb though
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	192.png
Views:	34
Size:	73.7 KB
ID:	73983   Click image for larger version

Name:	193.png
Views:	29
Size:	51.3 KB
ID:	73987   Click image for larger version

Name:	196.png
Views:	30
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	73988  

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 03 December 2021 at 19:04.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 03 December 2021, 19:04   #34
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,382
https://www.wad-archive.com/wad/Jaguar-Doom-Conversion

With this Doom is more playable with 68020 32mhz, than with 50 mhz 68030 with original WAD.

This is pWad, is there a easy way to compose it to doom.wad? So that I just need to drop it to ADoom folder and double click icon it to start?

Now I need to start it from shell like this : Adoom -ehb -file jaguartc.wad
utri007 is offline  
Old 03 December 2021, 23:35   #35
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,382
there is a Amiga version of DeusF https://doomwiki.org/wiki/DeuTex

If I merge jaguartc.wad to doom.wad Doom doesn't start, it gives error error: W_GetNumForName : s_Start

Seem to be this :

To work with this program, your PWAD must respect this format:
- Either S_START or SS_START before the first SPRITE entry

Unfortunately desuf or wintext doesn't work with 64bit Win 10, so I cant test those. With dosbox I can make a merged wad but that doesn display demo, but quit back to Amiga OS when new game is selected.

Last edited by utri007; 04 December 2021 at 00:53.
utri007 is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 00:55   #36
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
No biggie --- I still have the 3 others

# Update #

RTG version works Great !

Had to ;Closewb though
Cool, glad you got it working
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 01:51   #37
Doomer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Enclosed City of Ghule
Posts: 41
https://aminet.net/game/shoot/deu.lha
I use this for edit maps 20 years ago, but have more options like merge wads. Output wads works on ADoom.
Or Slade for Win.
https://slade.mancubus.net/
Doomer is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Amiga game? (Doom SIGIL wad by John Romero) slaapliedje support.Games 15 15 June 2019 11:54
To those recapping retro systems or having recapped systems wiser3 Amiga scene 17 04 November 2018 20:09
Alien Breed 3D 1 and 2 WAD files. XDelusion support.Games 4 04 June 2012 19:09
Possible to port Alien Breed 3D maps to Doom? (I know AB3D has features Doom can't) dex Coders. General 2 21 January 2012 23:06
Got an unwanted Amiga PPC Card? Sell it! For a wad of dosh! Mikey_C Amiga scene 6 24 October 2007 17:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09194 seconds with 16 queries