English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2015, 06:12   #1
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,145
Reputable pre-configured CF Card won't show up in Kipper2k A508IDE hard disk board

Hi all. After some due diligence and reading the HD sticky in this group, I decided to buy:
- Kipper2k A508IDE HD Fastmem card: http://kipper2k.com/a500fastmem.html
- Amiga 500 4GB partitioned CF card (with WB 3.1 pre-installed): http://www.ebay.com/itm/Amiga-500-60...:X:RTQ:US:1123

I own:
- Amiga 500
- With Kickstart 3.1

With everything installed and the CF card inside the A508IDE, when I boot the A500 using 2 mouse buttons, only DF0: appears. Same if I floppy boot to WB. No HD appears.

"LED1" lights on the A508IDE if the CF card is inserted.
"LED3" also lights if the CF card is removed.

Any ideas?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 10:11   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 42
Posts: 4,173
Are both wires connected correctly?
demolition is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 12:55   #3
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,156
Transcend ( a few revisions of it) are very bad for being recognized in an Amiga , i found best were Sandisk, Lexar and Kingston with some cheapie Chinese knock off brands as well, i have seen a few posts about the Transcends in other threads

for the IDE board operation, Green LED (Power) is lit constantly and Red LED (HDD Activity) will only blink when CF card is being accessed, a constant red LED indicates CF card not inserted or error. Boot the WB install disk and see if you can see/install the HDD and try a different brand if you do have one
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 14:12   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,910
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
- Amiga 500 4GB partitioned CF card (with WB 3.1 pre-installed): http://www.ebay.com/itm/Amiga-500-60...:X:RTQ:US:1123
How is 3.1 pre-installed? I take it you were supplied the workbench disks with this CF card?
FOL is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 14:24   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 42
Posts: 4,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
How is 3.1 pre-installed? I take it you were supplied the workbench disks with this CF card?
The link specifically says that no software is included, but of course he could be including WB anyways without writing it to not offend ebay. In any case, the partitions should show up in the pre-boot-environment.

But I guess even FFS is under copyright so blank, formatted cards which includes FFS may also be technically illegal? Another reason to use PFS?
demolition is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 14:33   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,910
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
The link specifically says that no software is included, but of course he could be including WB anyways without writing it to not offend ebay. In any case, the partitions should show up in the pre-boot-environment.

But I guess even FFS is under copyright so blank, formatted cards which includes FFS may also be technically illegal? Another reason to use PFS?
He says its pre-installed. Bet its even got WHDLoad registered.

This is why we pay for licences. Will not say any more as it will drag thread off topic.
FOL is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 18:19   #7
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Are both wires connected correctly?
Is it necessary to solder the wires in to pins 9 and 10, or can they just be pushed firmly into the holes if that results in a secure fit, just for testing purposes?

I owned WB 3.1 floppies and asked him to install them on the CF card so it would auto boot into 3.1. Either way, no HD0: appears when I select the boot menu.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 18:23   #8
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
Is it necessary to solder the wires in to pins 9 and 10, or can they just be pushed firmly into the holes if that results in a secure fit, just for testing purposes?

I owned WB 3.1 floppies and asked him to install them on the CF card so it would auto boot into 3.1. Either way, no HD0: appears when I select the boot menu.
connection would be intermittant if you didnt solder them, so yes, solder them, use a little flux to get a good solder joint, for testing, press against the connector from the side to try to get a good connection and turn on Aiga to see if hat works
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 18:34   #9
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,145
Thanks. I have pressed the pins down sideways onto 9 & 10 of the blade connector whilst booting. I'm pushing onto the pins that are exactly as per the three images on your site. I still only get a green LED and DF0:

The green LED stays constant if the card is inserted. The red LED lights if I remove the SD card. Same result with a Sandisk 4GB SD card.

Hi-res photos as requested by email (keeping this discussion here now to benefit future users):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...520_092856.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...520_093020.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...520_093013.jpg

Note this is a Rev 5 A500. I see that blades 1 & 2 are joint. I don't suppose this has anything to do with it?

Last edited by Starglider 2; 20 May 2015 at 18:54.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 19:12   #10
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,156
Does red light blink at all when CF card is in ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 20:19   #11
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,145
No not at all. No red light activity with card inserted.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 20:37   #12
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,156
K,
there are 2 things to check, check for solder bridges on the 4 sided soldered chip, and also check the pins are soldered good on the CF adapter, use a needle or something sharp and poke them to see if they move.

Taking a close up picture with macro enabled will help a lot
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 21:16   #13
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,145
The solder looks good. No bridges or movement AFAIK, but you may have a better eye.

Macros:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...520_121121.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...520_121011.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...520_120901.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...520_120815.jpg

I do notice some of the pins on the CF slot are different lengths, but this may be normal. E.g. on one end the top pin is longer than the bottom but on the other end the bottom pin is longer.

I've cleaned the fluff off that you see in the photos.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 21:27   #14
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,156
All pins look good and joints look ok, the board is sitting ok as otherwise it wouldn't boot, do you see the 8mb of fastmem ?

edit.... measure the voltage from ground (use the GND point on the ROM switch pad) to both sides of the glass diode...

Last edited by kipper2k; 20 May 2015 at 21:33.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 21:35   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 64
Posts: 3,968
I would guess that the CF card isn't setup correctly.

Without the card inserted, does the red led light, as if searching for a card?
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 21:40   #16
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 64
Posts: 3,968
It looks like 9 & 10 to me alexh.

EDIT: I see what you mean. On kippers photo the first pin is single but Stargliders is double. Does that count as 1 pin or 2?
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 21:48   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,051
It looks ok after looking at photos of other installations on the CFIDK68k website.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 21:54   #18
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,156
I am not sure where/what else to look for. The board was checked prior to shipping, you can see my high tech check mark is the 8mb fastmem visible, i did actually receive a fasmem board back for checking 3 weeks ago, it turned out it was the workbench CF card so i dont want you to send it back to me until we exhausted all options

The Rev5 has a double trace that counts as pin 1 and 2 (actually pin #1 and #3) as the traces on the top are all odd numbers


get yourself a sharp pointed object and try to push the pins sideways on the CF adapter, nice and gentle

Last edited by kipper2k; 20 May 2015 at 22:00.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 22:01   #19
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
do you see the 8mb of fastmem ?

edit.... measure the voltage from ground (use the GND point on the ROM switch pad) to both sides of the glass diode...
On WB the toolbar displays the following. Is that what you expect?:
467176 graphics mem 8236296 other mem

My voltage checker is out of town but I'll try to check it soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I would guess that the CF card isn't setup correctly.

Without the card inserted, does the red led light, as if searching for a card?
The red light is solid without the card inserted.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 20 May 2015, 22:03   #20
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,156
fastmem is good, poke the cf adapter pins, check for bent pins also on the cf adapter, or broken
kipper2k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kipper2k's 8MB+IDE: make a slot for the CF card in A500? Photon Hardware mods 5 06 May 2019 20:30
Launch FS-UAE from command line with pre-configured config file AlphaUMi support.FS-UAE 7 19 March 2015 18:04
help for A600 4MB Kipper2k board emilen72 support.Hardware 2 10 February 2015 11:03
kipper2k ide board and kickstart switch locnar77 support.Hardware 7 09 December 2013 03:03
Wanted - configured SD card for Rasperry kipper2k MarketPlace 2 15 June 2013 02:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10017 seconds with 14 queries