English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2006, 03:32   #1
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 35
Posts: 562
hard drive interface for the A1000

Hey guys, my MicroBotics StarDrive is not responding at all when I'm trying to boot it so I think it's done, seeing as I have no idea how to fix it. There was a 500 on ebay that I was bidding on that I ended up losing, but I think it used an IDE hard drive that someone modded into the case. Anyone know how I can do this for my 1000?
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 04:52   #2
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 67
Posts: 685
I'm assuming that you already know that the MicroBotics StarDrive was not an autobooting setup, and required booting from a floppy, which could transfer control to the hard drive on boot up. Just thought I'd mention it in case you had just picked up a StarDrive somewhere and may have thought it was fried because it wouldn't autoboot.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 05:00   #3
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 35
Posts: 562
Yep, I used the bootdisk to boot it and it looks like its going to work but then it doesn't. It saddens me because I had a bunch of programs and games installed on it that I can no longer access. Hence why I was asking if there was some kind of IDE mod for the 1000.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 08:44   #4
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 67
Posts: 685
Ouch! That hurts! If you have a backup of the HD and it otherwise looks like its fried, it might be worth trying to reformat the drive and then restore it from the backup. Depending on what the root cause of the problem is, there is at least some chance that this would work. If it comes down to either doing that or tossing the drive in the nearest dumpster, that would seem to be worth trying.

As for an IDE mod for the 1000, I've never heard of one, but that doesn't mean an awful lot. If you find out there is one, I'd be interested in hearing about it. My 1000 is a floppy only system, but if I could add an IDE hard drive without much effort, the machine would probably get more use than it does right now.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 09:05   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,134
Aminet hard/hack and check out the hddmem archives for an ide controller.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 15:39   #6
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 35
Posts: 562
Will do
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 16:59   #7
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 41
Posts: 214
A commercial equivalent would be the ICD AdIDE/Novia (and a couple from other manufacturers) cards, that go in the 68000 socket, they seem to come up on eBay fairly often, and are pretty cheap. the AdIDE at least does autobooting.
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 17:31   #8
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 35
Posts: 562
If you happen to see one,could you possibly PM me so I can take a look, this sounds very interesting.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 19:19   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,134
I have an AdIDE/Novia mounting bracket in my A500.. It works well, the only negative side being that it requires a custom hd prepping utility.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 20:13   #10
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 35
Posts: 562
Where does it plug into and how did you come across it?
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 21:49   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,134
Bought it from a friend and it plugs into the 68k socket.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4way IDE interface hard drive problem (grrr!!!) CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 4 31 August 2009 08:58
Project: Adding a CF Drive as an Hard Drive to an A500 mfletcher support.Hardware 8 03 July 2008 00:20
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 16:40
Drive interface options for A4000 Secret Vampire support.Hardware 3 16 July 2006 20:41
A1000 floppy drive boing_1000 support.Hardware 4 04 July 2006 06:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09908 seconds with 13 queries