English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2009, 14:41   #1
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Intergalactic planetary
Posts: 1,522
Batman The Caped Crusader

Seems I'm the unluckiest person in the world! Soon as I get everything working nice something like this happens
Well it was working fine before, I even downloaded it again to see if maybe it was just corrupt files, but still throws up that error. Any idea guys?

Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:59   #2
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Intergalactic planetary
Posts: 1,522
Ok I got it working by playing with some settings in winuae although the loading screens have some graphic problems, I think this may be copper-demon conflicting.
The actual game seems to play ok though.

Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:00   #3
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nürburgring Nordschleife/Geordie Land
Age: 55
Posts: 4,096
Not sure if this will help, but what's your chip mem and fast mem config?

I've seen something like this lately, and it was supposedly memory problems, but not with the same error number, I think.

I'm sorry that no one else has come to our aid, everyone seems to be arguing with Deli over in your other thread
DH is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:01   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,279
No, this isn't copper-demon related.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:05   #5
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Intergalactic planetary
Posts: 1,522
Anyone know a config that this runs correctly on?
Im sure I had this running ok before although I cant remember how now
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:10   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,279
I guess you go round in circles. Check what settings a standard A1200 quickstart config use and then make the changes in your custom made one.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:33   #7
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Intergalactic planetary
Posts: 1,522
The best I can get is the game running but with the second screenshot, I tried so many different settings now I cant find a solution.
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:36   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,279
I still think you use some weird WinUAE settings.

CPU=68020
Chipram = 2MB, Fastram=8MB
No JIT, no Z3-Fastram, no RTG.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:42   #9
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Intergalactic planetary
Posts: 1,522
Quote:
CPU=68020
Chipram = 2MB, Fastram=8MB
No JIT, no Z3-Fastram, no RTG.
that my old settings or suggested settings? cause either way that dont work for me either lol
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:43   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,279
Then i'm out of hints. I can't see what you are doing on your PC.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:49   #11
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nürburgring Nordschleife/Geordie Land
Age: 55
Posts: 4,096
Can you not reduce the fastram to 4Mb or 2Mb 'n' see if that makes any difference.
DH is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:55   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,279
Fastram isn't the problem, it doesn't matter if you use 2-4-8MB.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:56   #13
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 7,957
I'd try loading a quickstart a1200 with 4mb, boot with no startup-sequence, then try loading from command line.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 16:03   #14
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 47
Posts: 3,815
IIRC Batman The Caped Crusader needs to have "Immediate Blitter" enabled.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 16:06   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,279
No, works fine here without. At least with WinUAE 2.0.0 Beta 17.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 16:13   #16
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Intergalactic planetary
Posts: 1,522
Got it working attached config if anyone is interested how I did it, to be honest I dont know what I did to fix it, just kept trying different settings! lol
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 1200HD.uae (17.8 KB, 193 views)
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 16:15   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,279
Your Chipset Extra setting is wrong. Should be A1200 not Amiga 500. And you switched to "Match A500 speed". Your game may work, but now your WB should be very slow.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 October 2009 at 16:21.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 16:18   #18
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Intergalactic planetary
Posts: 1,522
fixed
Kitty is offline  
Old 10 October 2009, 12:05   #19
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 3,762
This belong in prb.WinUAE. Glad to hear you got it going though, its a great game.

I'll never forget the cracktro on the Invisible Crime release with the bananas bouncing up and down.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 01:37   #20
Kitty
Registered User
Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Intergalactic planetary
Posts: 1,522
Quote:
I'll never forget the cracktro on the Invisible Crime release with the bananas bouncing up and down.
I'm curious to what that looks like now anyone got this version to share?
Kitty is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batman The Caped Crusader With Trainer? Kitty request.Old Rare Games 4 19 March 2011 22:42
Problem with Batman :Caped Crusader Daniels_7 support.WinFellow 1 01 January 2011 20:49
Batman - the Caped Crusader (C64) longplay laffer Retrogaming General Discussion 2 08 February 2007 05:35
problem winuae 1.0.0 Batman caped crusader PiCiJi support.WinUAE 3 15 August 2005 02:50
Batman - The Caped Crusader Swordlord support.Games 12 02 March 2004 03:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12731 seconds with 16 queries