English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 December 2016, 18:51   #1
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,260
Memory Issues

I've just installed FS-UAE on an old Lubuntu machine. I can launch the emulation fine as a basic A1200, but I can't seem to allocate any Z-III fast RAM or RTG RAM. When either one is added to the config, the emulation gives an error message that the requested amount of the type of RAM is "larger than maximum reserved 0 (0x0)". This would make me think there wasn't enough RAM on the host machine, however it has 1GB of RAM with only 300MB in use when emulating a basic A1200. Surely adding 16MB of Z-III RAM shouldn't need 700MB of host RAM? Or am I missing something else entirely here?

Thanks, and merry Christmas to all
Daedalus is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 22:02   #2
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 429
On my machine fs-uae allocates 2.5GB of virtual memory even with low end Amiga emulation. (Why?)
If you don't have that much mem, you can use a swap partion of at least that size. If your swap partition is too small and you can't/don't want to change partition layout, you could create a swap file. You need free disk space of course. :-)
Code:
cd /
sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=swapfile bs=1M count=3000
sudo mkswap swapfile
sudo swapon swapfile
Should work now...
To make the changes permanent edit /etc/fstab and add the following line:
Code:
/swapfile none swap sw 0 0
jbl007 is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 00:19   #3
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,260
Ah, I'll try that, thanks very much. Only have a 1GB swap partition currently (and adjusting partitions is probably not something I should do after drinking all day). That's crazy though, earlier versions worked fine, and the latest WinUAE (3.4.0) runs fine in Wine with lots more RAM allocated to the Amiga side.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 01:25   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
FS-UAE "allocates" 2 GB memory at startup via mman, it does not use it, so you don't need 2 GB physical memory for this. Linux will not use actual RAM for the memory pages until the memory pages are used. Right now FS-UAE always allocates memory in a JIT-compatible fashion even though JIT is not enabled, so if it fails to reserve a large contiguous memory area, it will not be able to allocate Zorro III RAM.

(It is possible that with little physical memory, the system will be less happy to mmap large amounts of memory. I haven't examined FS-UAE's behavior in a low-memory environment).

You can attach FS-UAE.log.txt and I can at quickly look at the allocation log lines.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 02:03   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,260
Yeah, that looks like it's the case, with 1GB of physical RAM and 1GB of swap it naturally won't be able to reserve 2GB.

I'll try it tomorrow with a larger pagefile and see if that works, I expect it would. I can't find the logfile here, or an option in the GUI to enable it - where is it normally saved?

Thanks!
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any Issues with 70ns fpm memory? toddbailey Hardware mods 29 25 August 2015 02:06
[SOLVED] GCC (g++) Memory allocation issues NovaCoder Coders. Language 36 08 June 2015 21:12
PCMCIA Memory Issues moora support.Hardware 8 25 January 2012 18:59
Blizzard Turbo Memory - SMD memory chips doesn't work sanjyuubi Hardware mods 5 26 May 2010 15:40
Blizzard 1260 memory issues papa_november support.Hardware 10 06 August 2009 16:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07453 seconds with 15 queries