English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2008, 22:06   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
Ignore CPU speed ratio. It is totally irrelevant, it most likely selects the speed from list of CPU speeds and selects "best fit" (which is mostly random due to way JIT works)

(and this has nothing to do with topic)

I also tested on newish dual core laptop, results were similar, 1x to 6x or so increases in speed. Looks like dual core is "required"..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 February 2008, 16:07   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
This update also allows future improvements (because it fully decouples emulated vram from real display ram)

- colorspace conversion (for example 16-bit or 8-bit emulated p96 screen on 32-bit windows desktop) and also makes it possible to switch between chipset and rtg modes without display flashing.

- filter support (like size doubling when using tiny 320x200 rtg resolutions)

ADDED:

- instant RTG<>chipset switching implemented if both modes have same dimensions
- RTG mode color depth conversion implemented and used automatically (switching for example from 32-bit to 8-bit or 16-bit RTG mode works in windowed mode now)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 22 February 2008 at 20:57.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 00:24   #23
stifler006
 
Posts: n/a
This update shows good improvements on my dual core system.

A64 4200x2, 7900gt, 2gb ddr, Win XP 32bit SP2
Attached Files
File Type: txt P96speed150b2old.txt (1.8 KB, 368 views)
File Type: txt P96speed150b2new.txt (1.8 KB, 387 views)
 
Old 23 February 2008, 05:03   #24
Silver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 45
Posts: 118
Xp Sp2, E6750 (dual-core). beta2
Attached Files
File Type: txt P96Speedold.txt (1.8 KB, 373 views)
File Type: txt P96Speednew.txt (1.8 KB, 372 views)
Silver is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 10:07   #25
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,000
GUI does not show the amount of Fast RAM. Instead the P96-OLD gadget flickers when moving the Fast RAM slider.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 11:58   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1500b3.zip

Beta 3:

- "P96 new"-mode only: RTG display depth is now completely virtual. Emulation converts to real color space (configured in display panel) 16->32, 8->32, 32->16 and 8->16 supported. 8-bit and 16-bit (without overlay) now possible in windowed mode. I guess real 8-bit support can be removed because it is not very well supported anymore.. 24-bit and 16-bit RGB (instead of 16-bit BGR) can be also implemented if some weird program don't support other modes.. NOTE: make sure you have 32 bit selected in display panel if you want real 32-bit RTG mode. (instead of 32bit converted to 16bit)
- "new mode" fixes and optimizations
- chipset<>RTG switching is now instant (no closing and reopening) if both modes have same dimensions. (to do: different dimensions)
- "old p96 mode" will be removed soon because it is incompatible with above new features. (perhaps some optimizations to do first) Other new possible features will be RTG filter support (for example 2x support for small resolutions like 320x200)

New test results, it seems dual core is not the explanation after all..
AMD Athlon 2400+, AGP ATI Radeon 9700Pro, Nforce2 chipset
Code:
New:
.============= SPEEDRESULTS ==============.
| RectFill()................   3645 op/s  |
| RectFill() Pattern........   1400 op/s  |
| WritePixel().............. 1348548 op/s  |
| WriteChunkyPixels().......   2652 op/s  |
| WritePixelArray8()........   2649 op/s  |
| WritePixelLine8()......... 192255 op/s  |
| DrawEllipse()............. 111929 op/s  |
| DrawCircle().............. 125293 op/s  |
| Draw()....................  37982 op/s  |
| Draw() Hor/Ver............  90725 op/s  |
| ScrollRaster() X..........    143 op/s  |
| ScrollRaster() Y..........    292 op/s  |
| PutText().................  47151 op/s  |
| BlitBitMap()..............  21492 op/s  |
| BlitBitMapRastPort()......  20230 op/s  |
| BitMapScale().............   2123 op/s  |
|--------------- Intuition ---------------|
| OpenWindow()..............    473 op/s  |
| MoveWindow()..............    873 op/s  |
| SizeWindow()..............    423 op/s  |
| CON-Output................    647 op/s  |
| ScreenToFront()...........     50 op/s  |
`========================================='
Old:
.============= SPEEDRESULTS ==============.
| RectFill()................   2981 op/s  |
| RectFill() Pattern........    608 op/s  |
| WritePixel().............. 1432538 op/s  |
| WriteChunkyPixels().......    426 op/s  |
| WritePixelArray8()........    425 op/s  |
| WritePixelLine8().........  72137 op/s  |
| DrawEllipse().............  47304 op/s  |
| DrawCircle()..............  46483 op/s  |
| Draw()....................   4403 op/s  |
| Draw() Hor/Ver............  14068 op/s  |
| ScrollRaster() X..........    144 op/s  |
| ScrollRaster() Y..........    227 op/s  |
| PutText().................  24113 op/s  |
| BlitBitMap()..............   6807 op/s  |
| BlitBitMapRastPort()......   6292 op/s  |
| BitMapScale().............    236 op/s  |
|--------------- Intuition ---------------|
| OpenWindow()..............    246 op/s  |
| MoveWindow()..............    688 op/s  |
| SizeWindow()..............    195 op/s  |
| CON-Output................    437 op/s  |
| ScreenToFront()...........     50 op/s  |
`========================================='
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 16:50   #27
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 71
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Must be some utility/application/patch that does this.. Can't really help without more information. (I have tested with my own basic OS installation and AmiKit and both work fine)

Do you have 32-bit display? (16-bit may not work correctly yet) Does same happen if you switch resolution?

This referes to B2, going to 32-bit fixed the problem. I hope you are also going to support 8-bit, that's what I use for my WB. With 16/32-bit the cursor color when using a dos window is really wrong.

What's the reason for using 16/32 bit with WB?
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 19:27   #28
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,000
Z3 slider does not work correctly, either. If you load a config with 256 MB Z3, although the GUI shows 256 MB, only 4 MB are used. You can then press F12 and see that it stands at 4 MB. If you move the slider up to 256 MB, after a reset 256 MB are used. But never on the first run after loading the config.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 19:38   #29
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 71
Posts: 351
I downloaded b3, b2 problems are gone, but new problems. Regardless if WinUAE is set to 8/16/32 bit display, when I change the display mode on the Amiga side to anything other then what I'm already in, including native modes, WinUAE executes an illegal instruction. I normally run RTG 1024x768x8.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 19:39   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Cruse View Post
This referes to B2, going to 32-bit fixed the problem. I hope you are also going to support 8-bit, that's what I use for my WB. With 16/32-bit the cursor color when using a dos window is really wrong.

What's the reason for using 16/32 bit with WB?
I meant "real" Windows-side 8-bit support may be dropped, not emulated 8-bit Picasso96 modes.

16/32 is better supported because I don't use 8-bit
Seriously, there should not be much speed difference if any (8-bit may even be slower in emulation) and more colors is always better

Quote:
Z3 slider does not work correctly, either
There is one uninitialized variable in max z3 memory calculation that can cause random problems..

I'll release updated beta soon, still doing some more Picasso96 optimizations (just noticed template-blit operations do endian swap once per every written pixel..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 20:05   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
B3 update. (same URL)

- "Full-window" mode does not reopen window when switching modes
- 16 and 8-bit RTG mode optimized blitter operations
- RTG template-blit ("RectFill() Pattern") operations optimized (do pen value endian swap only once per blit, not every pixel..)
- other misc fixes
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 20:09   #32
hexaae
Bug hunter
 
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 2,161
Beta3 crashes badly here with new video mode on. Vista Home Basic, GeForce Go 6100 (Forceware 156.87), 2GB ram.

Logs attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE.zip (4.3 KB, 388 views)
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 20:18   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Beta3 crashes badly here with new video mode on. Vista Home Basic, GeForce Go 6100 (Forceware 156.87), 2GB ram.

Logs attached.
Which beta? and I didn't know there are good crashes
Dump file please.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 20:31   #34
hexaae
Bug hunter
 
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 2,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Which beta? and I didn't know there are good crashes
Dump file please.
Eh eh It crashes before opening any (boot) screen, suddenly.
What dump file do you need? Tell me how to. I've attached the logs in previous message.

EDIT:
Firma del problema
Nome evento problema: BEX
Nome applicazione: winuae.exe
Versione applicazione: 1.5.0.0
Timestamp applicazione: 47c06c92
Nome modulo con errori: winuae.exe
Versione modulo con errori: 1.5.0.0
Timestamp modulo con errori: 47c06c92
Offset eccezione: 0033a2b3
Codice eccezione: c0000417
Dati eccezione: 00000000
Versione SO: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.2
ID impostazioni locali: 1040
Informazioni aggiuntive 1: f9e7
Ulteriori informazioni 2: d9b0b4fc80bf32742e26d98eda7a0bb2
Ulteriori informazioni 3: fb25
Ulteriori informazioni 4: 8b3756a363b51bddf040ef604ced0d14

Ulteriori informazioni sul problema
ID bucket: 179565662

Last edited by hexaae; 23 February 2008 at 20:37.
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 21:08   #35
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
Dump file is winuae_<datehere>.dmp file in same directory as winuae.exe. (as long as you haven't disabled Windows error reporting completely)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 21:49   #36
hexaae
Bug hunter
 
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 2,161
I have it enabled, but no dmp file is created in WUAE's dir...
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 23:17   #37
UncleSpam
Registered User
 
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 161
PageStream 5

Interesting note...

PageStream 5 no longer crashes the emulation...

I'll do more testing in the coming days are report back.

- Bogdan
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 24 February 2008, 02:43   #38
thor
Registered User
 
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 899
HDF files on A590/A2091 SCSI controller don't work anymore (all 1.5.0 betas).

Steps to replicate: A500 QS, tick A590/A2091 SCSI, add hardfile, select SCSI0 as HD controller. Happens with both 7.0 and Guru Rom. HDF works with UAE controller and in 1.4.6 with SCSI.

Edit: hehe, when the human-readable name contains a '/' too as in "A590/A2091 SCSI boot ROM" the added name doesn't get stripped properly, so it tries to open "2091 SCSI boot ROM / "<filepath>. Maybe use '|' as seperator

Last edited by thor; 24 February 2008 at 03:46.
thor is offline  
Old 24 February 2008, 14:04   #39
_Steve_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 44
1500 beta 3 is crashing when using JST installed games.

winuae dmp files attached for the two JST titles I have (Turrican 2 and Jim Power). Both work without crashing under 1500 beta 2.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Dmps.zip (29.0 KB, 369 views)
_Steve_ is offline  
Old 24 February 2008, 14:25   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Steve_ View Post
1500 beta 3 is crashing when using JST installed games.

winuae dmp files attached for the two JST titles I have (Turrican 2 and Jim Power). Both work without crashing under 1500 beta 2.
When it starts and switches from RTG mode to chipset mode? Not crashing if WB is already in chipset mode?
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:20.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10935 seconds with 14 queries