English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2010, 02:46   #1
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
A600 Kickstart upgrade = longer boot time!

I've just replaced the 37.300 rom in one of my A600's to the 37.350 version (Kickstart 2.05) and have noticed it now takes a few more seconds for it to reach the Kickstart boot screen! Is this normal? It now stays on the white screen for longer when i power up the A600
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 03:28   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,902
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
I've just replaced the 37.300 rom in one of my A600's to the 37.350 version (Kickstart 2.05) and have noticed it now takes a few more seconds for it to reach the Kickstart boot screen! Is this normal? It now stays on the white screen for longer when i power up the A600
Thats fine, its just giving more time to detect slow HDD's.

Same thing happens when you for from KS3.0 to KS3.1 on an A1200. With 3.1 it takes like 40 secs.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 03:54   #3
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,110
40 seconds!?

Well, I guess it could, but I guess then you must have some CD-ROM spinup time or some large chain of devices attached FOL?

Yes, 3.0 might be slightly quicker, but my boot-time on A600 kick 3.1 is very quick. I did terminate the floppy drive, which saved ... 6-8 seconds or more? (See my other thread.) Also, I have fastram, which might help. And the only drive connected is the CF on the IDE port.

If you don't want to use a terminator, a simple non-installed Amiga formatted floppy inserted at boot time can save 2 seconds or so IIRC.
Photon is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 10:23   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,775
I believe if you put a disk drive or a terminator on the IDE port it will be faster. But I may be wrong. I've always had something fitted to the IDE in my A600

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=831
alexh is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 10:40   #5
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I believe if you put a disk drive or a terminator on the IDE port it will be faster. But I may be wrong. I've always had something fitted to the IDE in my A600

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=831
SCSI I have heard of for termination, but never IDE, what's the reason behind this, any ideas, Alex?

Paul
Loedown is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 10:57   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,775
I don't think it is termination in the classic SCSI sense.

The normal boot sequence probably polls for an IDE HD for N seconds before defaulting to a different boot method.

I believe this device is a simple passive circuit which fools the software / hardware into detecting the connection of a HD. The software tries to 'enumerate' the HDD and fails. This exits the HD polling loop more quickly than through timeout and therefore accelerates the boot sequence.

But I could be wrong. It may be A4000 specific (hence it's name).

I think it was invented either here on over on Amiga.org so if you search these forums you'll find the thread all about it.

Last edited by alexh; 16 January 2010 at 11:04.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 12:08   #7
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
Thanks for the replies

My a600 with the 37.350 rom takes approx 12 seconds to reach the kickstart boot screen and my other a600 with 37.300 rom only takes about 5 seconds! It's even longer on both machines if i use a 2mb or 4mb PCMCIA sram card.

So it's nothing to worry about... I just thought maybe i had a dodgy rom chip
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 12:20   #8
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I don't think it is termination in the classic SCSI sense.

The normal boot sequence probably polls for an IDE HD for N seconds before defaulting to a different boot method.

I believe this device is a simple passive circuit which fools the software / hardware into detecting the connection of a HD. The software tries to 'enumerate' the HDD and fails. This exits the HD polling loop more quickly than through timeout and therefore accelerates the boot sequence.

But I could be wrong. It may be A4000 specific (hence it's name).

I think it was invented either here on over on Amiga.org so if you search these forums you'll find the thread all about it.
http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/no4000ide

It should work on any Amiga, but as you said, it's a HDD bypass circuit.

Paul
Loedown is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 12:40   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,745
Indeed, not an actual terminator like in SCSI, this one is merely a driver-fooling device.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 13:24   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,902
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
40 seconds!?
Well, I guess it could, but I guess then you must have some CD-ROM spinup time or some large chain of devices attached FOL?
I have nothing connected, just the mobo.

The first time I came across this I thought I killed my A1200. Then I figured out it was just delayed after leaving it on for about 40 secs.

It might be 40 secs for me, as I normally have mobo on their own, with nothing connected (not even a floppy). I have noticed when floppy aint connected it tries to talk to it and adds like 5 - 10 secs to boot even when HDD is connected. This is to be expected as there wouldnt be floppy terminators for sale otherwise, .
FOL is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 14:02   #11
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I have nothing connected, just the mobo.

The first time I came across this I thought I killed my A1200. Then I figured out it was just delayed after leaving it on for about 40 secs.

It might be 40 secs for me, as I normally have mobo on their own, with nothing connected (not even a floppy). I have noticed when floppy aint connected it tries to talk to it and adds like 5 - 10 secs to boot even when HDD is connected. This is to be expected as there wouldnt be floppy terminators for sale otherwise, .
Ok, silly question time FOL.

What do you do with an A1200 that has no drives whatsoever connected?

That's a serious question too...I'm intrigued!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 16 January 2010, 16:03   #12
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 39
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Yep i recently changed from 3.0 to 3.1 roms on the 1200, and there is as Fol say's around a 40 second delay or should i say 40 sec's of panic the first time around
ck1200 is offline  
Old 17 January 2010, 14:30   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,902
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Ok, silly question time FOL.

What do you do with an A1200 that has no drives whatsoever connected?

That's a serious question too...I'm intrigued!

PZ.
Display testing of products, .

Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1200 View Post
Yep i recently changed from 3.0 to 3.1 roms on the 1200, and there is as Fol say's around a 40 second delay or should i say 40 sec's of panic the first time around
Very true, . I never owned an A1200 before so didnt know about difference's (between 3.0 and 3.1) apart from I needed it for OS3.9.
I obviously know a hell of alot more now, .
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create Dual boot Kickstart for A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 96 24 April 2021 04:57
A600 dual kickstart, dual boot drive TreacleWench Hardware mods 41 18 May 2012 12:02
CW-GAAE 4GB microdrive boot time - stock 1MB A600 w/ 37.300 mancalledSun support.Hardware 31 28 March 2010 06:33
3.1 Kickstart A600 slow boot kipper2k support.Hardware 14 05 July 2009 11:48
Amiga 1200 Kickstart Upgrade - Problem douglasamcintos support.Hardware 9 29 September 2007 21:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10052 seconds with 13 queries