English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2020, 08:59   #1
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 195
A500 + A1500 Checkmate + DF1 internal?

I have my A500 cased inside an A1500 Checkmate case And would like to mount my second drive (Gotek) internally as DF1.

Is this possible or do I have to route the cable out the back of the case to connect to the dpin?

I have an ACA500+ if that is any help.
gurth is offline  
Old 01 June 2020, 09:38   #2
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,640
I used this cabling solution for my A1200, but it should apply for the A500 too:

https://www.ikod.se/amiga-1200-gotek/
solarmon is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 23:39   #3
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 195
Interesting. Although is that not a switch to move DF0 between the physical drive and Gotek? I would like both DF0 and DF1 internal without a cable routing out the back of the case and immediately onto disk drive DPIN.
gurth is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 23:40   #4
gurth
Registered User

gurth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 195
A2000, A3000 can have DF0 and DF1 both internally, are they daisy chained and can I do the same on an A500?
gurth is offline  
Old 11 June 2020, 04:10   #5
jasonsbeer
Registered User

jasonsbeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Iowa, USA
Posts: 110
I've been studying this as well. I have not attempted this yet, but here's what I think I know...

1) You can connect a GoTek as DF1 internally, but you need an amiga specific floppy cable with twist. They are not the same as a PC floppy cable. You will need to set the gotek to generate an ID stream, because this is lacking on the A500 internal header. It is only routed to the external connector. See the flashfloppy github page... https://github.com/keirf/FlashFloppy...ommodore-amiga

2) You cannot connect a standard floppy drive as DF1 internally because of the ID stream issue discussed above. Well, you could, but would need to hack the board.

3) You can only boot from DF0 with KS 1.x. If you have KS 2.04+, you can also boot from DF1.
jasonsbeer is offline  
Old 11 June 2020, 10:24   #6
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurth View Post
Interesting. Although is that not a switch to move DF0 between the physical drive and Gotek? I would like both DF0 and DF1 internal without a cable routing out the back of the case and immediately onto disk drive DPIN.
If you just have the cable without the switches and have the real floppy drive as DF0 and the Gotek as DF1, it will work because the Gotek does not need the motor signal and the associated logic circuit that would go with it.

This is a straight through floppy data cable with no twist in it and the Gotek would need to be have jumper set to DS1.

Note that this setup (without the switching ability) will not be as useful if you cannot use the Gotek to boot as DF0. You can (with the correct Kickstart) get it to boot as DF1, but most games will not work as it they will mostly look for DF0 at some point.
solarmon is offline  
Old 29 July 2021, 19:26   #7
SteveWarren
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Little Canfield
Posts: 4
Hey Gurth, did you ever solve this, I find myself in the exact same position as you and want to try and get both drives mounted internally off of the internal headers.

I purchased an A2000 Dual Floppy cable (with a twist) and power Y splitter, but I can only ever seem to get one of the drives to work or have the GOTEK tell me the ribbon cable might be upside down.

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.
SteveWarren is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTD: Internal MIDI interface for A1500 / A2000 ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 6 01 June 2020 06:16
Checkmate A1500 plus case - accelerator issue Richy2000 support.Hardware 19 24 September 2019 18:53
Checkmate A1500 Plus, A1200, CDTV Keyboard ? JohnD Hardware mods 4 07 February 2019 04:09
Checkmate Digital A1500 plus Kickstarter tech3475 News 41 06 October 2018 11:46
Internal DF1 TroelsDK support.Hardware 25 08 January 2013 10:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08750 seconds with 15 queries