English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2021, 23:03   #1
Bannon
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 2
Changing Configuration Set By OpenRetroDB (ORDB)

I have a game, Balance of Power: The 1990 Edition, whose FS-UAE configuration was set by information in the ORDB and I need to change it. ORDB sets the model to A600 with Kickstart 2.05 and the game abends shortly after starting with the error in the attached image. However, when I override the model and Kickstart to A1200 and 3.1 respectively the game runs fine. My question is, how can I permanently override the ORDB settings for this and other games that may have issues?

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BOP1990 Error.JPG
Views:	40
Size:	106.5 KB
ID:	72002  
Bannon is offline  
Old 19 May 2021, 23:40   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
You did the right thing in reporting it here: https://openretro.org/amiga/balance-...dition/discuss. It has already been corrected by OpenRetro.org user thevoice.

That solves it for this particular game. And for situations like these, the best way is of course to submit a fix to OpenRetro.org so it is fixed for everyone.

On the other hand, some tweaks are more about personal taste. Right now, there is not a good solution for it. I will probably make some mechanism for overriding config locally (and also perhaps optionally syncing between multiple devices via an OpenRetro.org account). But I also need to find a balance here, so it is obvious that you have made changes to the default config. This is relevant if users complains about configs not working (have they been modified locally and forgotten about?)

Also, I wish to avoid having people always do local fixes instead of submitting to the central database for everyone's benefit. But I'm all for choice, and it should certainly be possible to keep changes to oneself if one really wants to.

So, I'm having some ideas and plans in the back of my head, but they are not completely fleshed out yet.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 May 2021, 23:41   #3
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 142
got ninjaed by frode xD
thevoice is offline  
Old 19 May 2021, 23:51   #4
Bannon
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 2
WOW! Thanks for the quick response and update. I just updated the database and all is well. Outstanding support!

Thanks.
Bannon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing HD ? Washac support.Hardware 6 15 April 2018 21:55
How to set default configuration in WinUAE? bazizten support.WinUAE 7 20 June 2012 23:15
What exactly does the "Set configuration" button do? Maren support.WinUAE 5 07 August 2009 21:38
How set WinUAE configuration for real Amiga speed performance ? cybersite_ni.q support.WinUAE 6 08 June 2009 11:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07984 seconds with 14 queries