English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2007, 09:26   #1
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 56
Posts: 1,866
Lowest Spec for WinUAE ??

I'm considering the new Asus EEE PC and it runs a 600mhz ULV Celeron (supposedly a 900mhz but you have to overclock to get that). I'm wondering if WinUAE will run on that at all. It's been ages since I had that slow a CPU

Or is it time for WinFellow or frameskip 5 etc etc? Anyone got a slow PC around?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 12 December 2007, 09:37   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
@meth

i must be doing something wrong...

I have an athlon 2400xp chip on my media box and the noise stutters coz its not fast enough...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 December 2007, 10:04   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 42
Posts: 17,789
You can "play" in slow motion even on 486 66MHz with Fellow (MS-DOS)
s2325 is offline  
Old 12 December 2007, 10:14   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
@s2325

i sense a disturbance in the farce..... the use of the term "play" surely you mean "slowest rolling demo" perhaps.....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 December 2007, 10:53   #5
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,338
My Athlon-900 used to emulate an A500 just perfectly. Sometimes used to struggle a little with AGA stuff, but it was still playable.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 12 December 2007, 10:56   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 7,957
I'm sure you could recompile it without all of the features the current WinUAE has.

The xbox port of WinUAE runs pretty much perfectly for everything except AGA and that's a 733mhz celerony thing with only 64mb of RAM!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 12 December 2007, 11:08   #7
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
The xbox port of WinUAE runs pretty much perfectly for everything except AGA and that's a 733mhz celerony thing with only 64mb of RAM!
That's very true KG, I'd forgotten about that
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 12 December 2007, 11:25   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,382
Most A500 games work fine with ~1GHz or even slower PC if you configure it properly. Without frameskip. (and it has been posted multiple times here already. as usually.)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 December 2007, 12:16   #9
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 49
Posts: 3,538
Why WinFellow is second option when you can download older versions of WinUAE as well?!

And why are you getting that slow processor anyway?? I have laptop with 1.5GHz Pentium M and WinUAE works without problem, and still it makes no noise and is great like media center. (I have 160GB hd installed on that laptop, and one 500GB removable HD)
Anubis is online now  
Old 12 December 2007, 13:40   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I had WinUAE running on a Celeron 450 (on-die cache) / PC100 SDRAM and it ran A500 games fine. My brother just wanted an internet surfing machine so he got that crappy thing for a while.

Can't remember what version it was though - probably not a recent one! I think I tried the latest WinUAE at the time and it just about couldn't manage it without at least 1 frameskip set. In the end, I think I used the famous 0.8.8 (although it could have been newer) and it ran A500 games full speed.

Then I took pity on my brother and gave him a not so much but still crap Pentium III 800 / PC133 SDRAM box instead.

Surprisingly, that runs the latest WinUAE in A500 mode full speed, with about 65% CPU usage on average! This was while playing Turrican II with all its glorious sound filling the air!

Hope this helps.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 12 December 2007 at 13:55.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 14 December 2007, 09:17   #11
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 56
Posts: 1,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Most A500 games work fine with ~1GHz or even slower PC if you configure it properly. Without frameskip. (and it has been posted multiple times here already. as usually.)
Asus EEE pc, 600-900mhz ULV Celeron and 800*480 screen but SO very portable!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 14 December 2007, 10:44   #12
sittingduck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 65
A couple years back I had winuae running fine on a PIII 450 that was overclocked to 600. A couple of games had a little stuttering, but most ran absolutely fine. Chip got hot, though, but never quit on me That was with the version of Winuae that was the latest two years ago, by the way.
sittingduck is offline  
Old 16 December 2007, 02:33   #13
hamster
Zone Friend
hamster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterford / Ireland
Age: 48
Posts: 88
Interesting topic... from the point of view of the cpu usage. My 5 year old p4 1.8Ghz laptop is fast enough - but it sure overheats with the fan coming on within 5 minutes of an amiga title running. Running Winuae it assumes 100% of the cpu which I then limit to about 55-60%. Still fine but fan is annoying.

I guess all the newer laptops are much quieter that those old noisy p4 mobile laptops?

Last edited by hamster; 16 December 2007 at 02:33. Reason: spelling spelling spelling....
hamster is offline  
Old 16 December 2007, 02:46   #14
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
hmmmm then i must be really doing something wrong....


my Turion 64bitx2 3500, running XP stutters on sound albiet an OCS/ECS or AGA

hmmmm...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 December 2007, 11:43   #15
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,067
That's because you doesn't has the Vista Ultimate x64 to actually take advantage of all that POWA, Z!
Shoonay is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 11:17   #16
wandeep
 
Posts: n/a
I've installed the latest WUAE on my Asus EEE PC (4G version - Celeron 630 MHz with 2GB RAM) and it seems to work well for A1200 Kick3.0 ROM (AGA) games via ADFs. However I can not get it to boot the Workbench 3.x ADF and therefoe can not add a hard drive :-(

Has anyone managed to add a hard drive or hardfile and install Workbench to the HD on their EEE PC?

Thanks
 
Old 10 March 2008, 13:45   #17
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The World
Age: 48
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
hmmmm then i must be really doing something wrong....


my Turion 64bitx2 3500, running XP stutters on sound albiet an OCS/ECS or AGA

hmmmm...
Any specific games Zetr0? My laptop has a 1.6 Turion 64 X2 with Vista 64Ult, I'd be interested to see if that stutters (haven't used WinUAE for a while, still playing with my a1200 now it's 060'ed!)

@Wandeep - have you tried the INstall3.0 disk, which should also be bootable, to see if that works? Does the Wb3.0 adf boot up OK on another machine running WUAE?

Last edited by musojon74; 10 March 2008 at 13:49. Reason: off topic, ignored later post
musojon74 is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 14:32   #18
P-J
Registered User
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 42
Posts: 1,153
RSN (on here) uses like a 1.2 duron or something similar and that's fairly old technology now. I think he can play A500 stuff without problems so you have a decent chance.

(We have an EEE PC here at work. I'll test it out if you like?)
P-J is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 14:33   #19
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 999
@Zetr0

I remember an older version of WinUAE taking up more CPU power depending on the sound frequency selected in the sound config. May just have been my hardware/software combo rather than winuae itself.

However, I still have to at least set the sound buffer to 4 to prevent crackly sound on intensive games.

This on a Pentium M1.6 with Nvidia Fx5200Go laptop with crappy sound codec.

Last edited by Calgor; 10 March 2008 at 14:40.
Calgor is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 15:43   #20
wandeep
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by musojon74 View Post
Any specific games Zetr0? My laptop has a 1.6 Turion 64 X2 with Vista 64Ult, I'd be interested to see if that stutters (haven't used WinUAE for a while, still playing with my a1200 now it's 060'ed!)

@Wandeep - have you tried the INstall3.0 disk, which should also be bootable, to see if that works? Does the Wb3.0 adf boot up OK on another machine running WUAE?
Yeah I have tried both WB and Install disks, neither works on my Asus EEE PC. Both work on my desktop pc though, so I am assuming it's a performance/spec issue on the EEE?
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
zorro ii spec? Yakumo9275 support.Hardware 4 10 February 2013 13:42
Is WinUAE optimized for lowest possible input lag? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 22 03 July 2011 02:14
Trade - Blizzard 1230IV + SCSI + Cash for Lowest Spec PPC fitzsteve Swapshop 4 10 December 2010 14:25
Terminator II Arcade... what spec? JonSick support.Games 13 27 February 2008 01:51
Dream A1200 spec Antiriad Amiga scene 14 19 August 2002 01:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11876 seconds with 13 queries