English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2007, 23:26   #1
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
Too many Tray-icons

I see 2-3 WinUAE's tray-icons with Vista when I run WUAE 1.4.5. And won't even disappear when it quits 'till you pass the mouse over them...
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 December 2007, 23:38   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Windows feature. If program dies or is killed (abnormal exit), status icon is not removed. Nothing WinUAE specific here.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 December 2007, 23:47   #3
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
they always call bugs "features"
Chain is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 01:25   #4
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Windows feature. If program dies or is killed (abnormal exit), status icon is not removed. Nothing WinUAE specific here.
No. It's a WUAE bug. It's not because of an abnormal termination. It is reproduceable for example when you run a WHD game, call WUAE gui with F12 and change 'Filter' (I use a vertical stretched filter to emulate NTSC scaling) and finally go back to the game. The screen flashes a pair of times and WUAE re-sets the new native (fullscreen mode) resolution.
After all this stuff a cloned WUAE tray-icon is left.
Vista Home Basic here. I use Fullscreen for WB, and Fullscreen for native modes...
hexaae is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 01:32   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
No. It's a WUAE bug. It's not because of an abnormal termination. It is reproduceable for example when you run a WHD game, call WUAE gui with F12 and change 'Filter' (I use a vertical stretched filter to emulate NTSC scaling) and finally go back to the game. The screen flashes a pair of times and WUAE re-sets the new native (fullscreen mode) resolution.
After all this stuff a cloned WUAE tray-icon is left.
Vista Home Basic here. I use Fullscreen for WB, and Fullscreen for native modes...
then why didn't you say that when you posted your first post..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 December 2007, 01:49   #6
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
then why didn't you say that when you posted your first post..
Sorry... took me a while to understand what was causing it and how to reproduce it
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 December 2007, 10:05   #7
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
Bad news! After many tests it seems totally random!
Sometimes I just run a pair of WHD games and a WB game (that opens native mode screen) and a tray icon is added (left)... Still happens in beta2....
hexaae is offline  
Old 31 December 2007, 19:47   #8
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
This bug is still present in WUAE 1.4.6b3.
I do nothing special to reproduce it: just run RoboCod AGA and go back to WB (ESC to quit the game, no WHDLoad needed) a couple of times (or more, happens randomly) and then I see multiple WUAE tray icons left. Even after quitting WUAE they're still there.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Configurations.zip (19.3 KB, 131 views)

Last edited by hexaae; 31 December 2007 at 19:55. Reason: Added my WUAE config file
hexaae is offline  
Old 01 January 2008, 16:57   #9
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
Why would WinUAE generate multiple tray icons anyway? Shouldn't it be simple, if WinUAE is running generate a tray icon. When it quits remove the tray icon.

The only reason you should get multiples then, is if winuae was abnormally exited.
MickJT is offline  
Old 01 January 2008, 17:56   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Tray icon created: emulation window opening. Removed: emulation window closing. Includes mode changes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 January 2008, 21:11   #11
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
Why do that? Seems a strange way to do it.
MickJT is offline  
Old 02 January 2008, 02:02   #12
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
Why would WinUAE generate multiple tray icons anyway? Shouldn't it be simple, if WinUAE is running generate a tray icon. When it quits remove the tray icon.

The only reason you should get multiples then, is if winuae was abnormally exited.
I agree, IMHO WUAE should just put a tray icon at start and remove it when quits, that's all.
I can assure randomly tray icons are left while the emu is still running (clones that disappear passing over the mouse) and even after it quits
I use fullscreen for native modes (games) and fullscreen for WB. Maybe there's a timing issue closing/opening window/screens that makes WUAE "forget" the tray icons...
hexaae is offline  
Old 02 January 2008, 09:11   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Because tray icon always needs a window. (it can be even hidden window but it isn't so nice solution..)

And why are you so sure it is WinUAE bug? I _STILL_ don't see any other reports..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2008, 09:21   #14
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
Is a tray icon even necessary? Personally I find them useless most of the time.
MickJT is offline  
Old 02 January 2008, 09:32   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
Is a tray icon even necessary? Personally I find them useless most of the time.
Great fix! Lets just remove all features that can be buggy. (Offtopic is that way ->)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2008, 12:20   #16
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Because tray icon always needs a window. (it can be even hidden window but it isn't so nice solution..)

And why are you so sure it is WinUAE bug? I _STILL_ don't see any other reports..
There were no reports even for the trashed screen problem on nVidia since my first report in June till some days ago...
Are you sure there are no bugs in the code when it has to remove the trays? It's like WUAE forgets sometimes (and randomly) to remove the tray... Tell me how can I help you with logs etc.

Last edited by hexaae; 02 January 2008 at 12:26.
hexaae is offline  
Old 02 January 2008, 12:53   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Do the extra icons disappear if you move mouse over them?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2008, 13:28   #18
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do the extra icons disappear if you move mouse over them?
Yes. Even when the emu is still running. If I pass the mouse over the cloned extra icons they disappear. Only the current tray icon is left as expected.
hexaae is offline  
Old 02 January 2008, 15:27   #19
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Yorkshire, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 531
FWIW, I've had the same thing happen with Outlook when it crashes. I load Outlook again, and there are two Outlook icons. If I mouse over them, one of them disappears. I've also had this happening with WinUAE (although it doesn't crash much nowadays! ), so I just assumed it was a Windows 'feature'.

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 02 January 2008, 15:32   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJGore View Post
FWIW, I've had the same thing happen with Outlook when it crashes. I load Outlook again, and there are two Outlook icons. If I mouse over them, one of them disappears. I've also had this happening with WinUAE (although it doesn't crash much nowadays! ), so I just assumed it was a Windows 'feature'.
Icon not disappearing after crash (or any non-clean exit) is Windows 'feature'. (It was explained somewhere that it would require continuous polling to see if icon's owner is still alive. btw, random trivia: it is officially 'notification area' but everyone calls it 'tray' or 'systray' )
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 3.5 icons on 3.1 & WHDLoad hangs when displaying icons PoulpSquad support.WinUAE 22 14 September 2012 01:57
OS 3.9 Icons mixed with old icons Toddles support.Hardware 0 14 February 2010 01:56
Right click on WinUAE tray icon pauses emulation smoorke support.WinUAE 1 20 September 2008 17:25
Icons, icons, icons Smiley support.Apps 5 05 June 2006 22:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11693 seconds with 14 queries