English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2021, 10:52   #1
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
Whdload and WinUae config modification in Tooltype/Slave.

I read that it was possible with Whdload to modify the configuration of WinUae in the tooltype of the info slave file.



I tested an example but it doesn't change anything (pic 1).
I just want to make a Cpu modification (fastest mode activation).


Would you have any explanations to give me please ?



Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image2.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	45.8 KB
ID:	73164  
Zarnal is offline  
Old 11 September 2021, 15:53   #2
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
I thought I found the solution but it doesn't work.

I have directly modified the WHDLoad.prefs file

I have activated the command Execute Startup = S: WHDLoad-Startup.

I modified the S/WHDLoad-Startup file with just the command " uae-configuration cpu_speed = max " ( I just want to enable CPU Fastest mode without JIT ).

A Dos 205 error appears and returncode 10 when starting the Slave.

Can someone explain to me exactly what to do. Thanks.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 11 September 2021, 16:04   #3
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 150
"uae-configuration cpu_speed max" without equals sign.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 11 September 2021, 16:42   #4
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
Thank but it still does not work :

Whdload.prefs (pic 1).

WHDLoad-Startup (pic 2).

Result (pic 3).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image1.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	99.4 KB
ID:	73165   Click image for larger version

Name:	Image2.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	64.3 KB
ID:	73166   Click image for larger version

Name:	Image3.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	78.9 KB
ID:	73167  
Zarnal is offline  
Old 11 September 2021, 17:22   #5
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 150
did you copy uae-configuration file to C: ?
Its only bundled with WinUAE installer package, not in the zip archive.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 11 September 2021, 19:54   #6
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
It is done. I copied the uae-configuration file to C: (with cpu_real max inside), but now I have a DosError 121.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 11 September 2021, 20:13   #7
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 150
Enable "Executable" attribute in uae-configuration file.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 11 September 2021, 21:23   #8
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
Enable "Executable" attribute in uae-configuration file.

Oops, i've inverted uae-configuration executable and an uae-configuration text file.


All is now Ok. Thank you again.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 14 September 2021, 11:41   #9
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Glubczyce / Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 72
Take a look here:

http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/miscwhd.htm
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 14 September 2021, 11:58   #10
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponki1986 View Post



I will read it carefully this evening. Thank you.
Zarnal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Own config slave issue qupe support.FS-UAE 2 01 May 2020 11:50
WHDload slave tutorial ? Joe Maroni Coders. Tutorials 14 19 August 2019 15:22
WHDLoad Heimdall custom1 tooltype Pichamelu support.Games 11 12 March 2012 16:31
WHDLoad low framerate - tooltype options? AndersHP support.Apps 5 07 March 2011 15:22
chessmaster whdload slave pbareges support.Games 1 27 September 2006 23:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07401 seconds with 14 queries