English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2002, 14:22   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow WB 3.0: Location of Hi-Res screen definitions?

Hi,

I wanted to create an autobooting HDF for some user that had problems with a game running from HD. However, the game will only run in Hi-Res Interlace mode.
So I installed the game on a copy of a WB 3.0 HDF and deleted all the unnecessary stuff there (printer drivers, unnecessary libraries etc.)
Now I'm missing the Hi-Res screen modes!
Where do I have to take them from? I didn't forget to keep asl.library on the new HDF, so I can run the ScreenMode prefs. But Hi-Res was missing!
Can anyone help me to find out where ScreenMode prefs takes those hi-res screen modes from?
andreas is offline  
Old 10 March 2002, 15:17   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Have you checked storage/monitors or devs/monitors? You need to have your monitor drives in devs/monitors drawer of the drive you boot. If you have them in storage/monitors, copy or move them to devs/monitors.
 
Old 10 March 2002, 16:20   #3
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Well I know this...
But as some kind of experiment, I moved Devs:Monitors from my WB 3.0 workdisk to a floppy disk, backing them up that way, removed the floppy disk and the HDF booted up correctly anyway!
So these do not exactly seem to be required...
But can you tell me where your choice of the monitor from devs:monitors is saved to?

Last edited by andreas; 10 March 2002 at 16:25.
andreas is offline  
Old 10 March 2002, 16:24   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Hmm, maybe this will work : Just set a High-Res in your actual WB 3.0, then copy the screenmode.prefs file into your created HDF .... as long as the needed Monitors in DEVS:Monitors are available it should work
RetroMan is offline  
Old 10 March 2002, 16:59   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Ahhhh...now you've put me back on the right track. Thanks.
The part
if EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
[...]
endif

in startup-sequence was missing. Now the resolutions work like on my "actual" workbench. Thanks again.
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck with corrupt screen after changing res oople support.Apps 1 17 May 2012 21:06
Jet Pilot screen res problem JohnnyD support.Games 0 20 June 2010 20:51
Screen Res Washac support.OtherUAE 3 17 February 2010 19:44
Workbench screen res advice please ??? synchro Amiga scene 10 30 August 2004 13:46
Tweaking WinUAE screen res barkingboy support.WinUAE 8 27 March 2002 16:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07508 seconds with 13 queries