English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2021, 16:55   #1
Ulysses13
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Surrey / UK
Posts: 102
Icon/Logo in top left of Workbench toolbar

Hello.

I seem to remember seeing people with a little favicon style logo in the top left of their Workbench toolbar. Can I add one with an app?

I'm on Workbench 3.2.

I'd just like a little Amiga tick logo up there...
Ulysses13 is offline  
Old 28 June 2021, 19:39   #2
Ulysses13
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Surrey / UK
Posts: 102
Perhaps it was a 3.5 or 3.9 thing?
Ulysses13 is offline  
Old 28 June 2021, 19:48   #3
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 278
Found it, I had this installed ages ago so sounded familier... but for the boingball.
http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/AmiBoing
sneeker is offline  
Old 28 June 2021, 20:30   #4
RoniWorlds
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 56
Nice and I will use 3.2 in the future
RoniWorlds is offline  
Old 29 June 2021, 01:58   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 6,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulysses13 View Post
Hello.

I seem to remember seeing people with a little favicon style logo in the top left of their Workbench toolbar. Can I add one with an app?

I'm on Workbench 3.2.

I'd just like a little Amiga tick logo up there...

Try "NiceBar", see screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 July 2021 at 11:04.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 June 2021, 05:45   #6
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 887
@AMIGASYSTEM. Where do we find this "NiceBar"? It's not on Aminet or Amiga-Storage.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 29 June 2021, 06:32   #7
RoniWorlds
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 56
It looks nice and aesthetic, but where can we find it on the net ??
RoniWorlds is offline  
Old 29 June 2021, 07:54   #8
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 42
Posts: 649
@AMIGASYSTEM Thanks for the hint. Had to look it up, I had something like it in the past but I couldn't remember the name of it.
@ma693541 There is a download link on an Italian site that google spat out...
https://www.amigapage.it/index.php?o...15-3-2&page=11
It works even with AfA :-) but it looks strange with the tiny logo on a 4k screen.
I think I use it on a clean system that is intended for HDD demos.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 29 June 2021, 08:40   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 6,954
The link on the Italian site is mine, I am the user "Carlo", you can find the download link also here on EAB.

Yes it works on AfA, i also use NiceBar on AfA One !


http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=358827&postcount=19

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 August 2021 at 21:54.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 June 2021, 08:45   #10
Ulysses13
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Surrey / UK
Posts: 102
AmiBoing hasn't worked for me, not sure why. Perhaps due to OS3.2 & VisualPrefs tweaks I've made to the screen title bar...?
Ulysses13 is offline  
Old 29 June 2021, 08:50   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 6,954
Yes VisualPrefs works, there are also WBTitle and AmiLogo, but Nicebar in my opinion is the best.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 June 2021, 08:55   #12
Ulysses13
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Surrey / UK
Posts: 102
Nicebar works 'nicely'. Although it puts the image on the right and I was looking for it on the left, as I still want to find some way to add the time to the right.

But yes, it works well, I'll play with the image files and see what I can create. The example above has it on the left, so perhaps it's just specifying a horizontal offset in the tool types.
Ulysses13 is offline  
Old 29 June 2021, 09:03   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 6,954
Yes, if you want to place it on "Left" and you have a 1024x760 screen you have to use these parameters:

XOFFSET=940
YOFFSET=0
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 August 2021, 22:09   #14
AmiClassic
Registered User

AmiClassic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: PL
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulysses13 View Post
Hello.

I seem to remember seeing people with a little favicon style logo in the top left of their Workbench toolbar...
If you mean something like this:




This is possible with VisualPrefs - it's part of VP skins.


You already have VP, so there's no need to clutter system with additional programs.
AmiClassic is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench icon transparency Ulysses13 support.Apps 13 26 February 2021 17:36
Rotate Shape - adds one pixel from left and top peceha Coders. Blitz Basic 6 23 April 2018 22:18
Workbench question - what is an icon? zardoz support.Apps 7 13 April 2016 02:37
Showing a big logo on top of a scrolling background phx Coders. Asm / Hardware 26 14 November 2014 15:25
Workbench icon placement coze support.Other 4 11 June 2006 10:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10372 seconds with 15 queries