English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2017, 16:01   #1
Team_Hoi
Former Amiga game creator
Team_Hoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 185
Question Working with Deluxe Paint using FS-UAE on a Mac

Hi,

I'm re-exploring DPaint using FS-UAE on MacOS. Is there anyone here working with DPaint using FS-UAE on a Mac?

I'm trying to find the key combination that allows you to paint while the animation frames auto-flip (AnimPainting). It was something like holding the Amiga key + another key while painting, but I can't find the right keyboard combo.

Any other tips are most welcome too. Thanks in advance.
Team_Hoi is offline  
Old 19 February 2017, 16:08   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,020
Key 2 moves one frame forward.
idrougge is offline  
Old 19 February 2017, 23:50   #3
Team_Hoi
Former Amiga game creator
Team_Hoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 185
Thanks Idrougge!

Most issues I've encountered are solved in the mean time. I just can't get animpainting to work using the Alt key in FS-UAE. Is there maybe a way to fix it or work around it?
Team_Hoi is offline  
Old 22 February 2017, 08:56   #4
Team_Hoi
Former Amiga game creator
Team_Hoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 185
It's the Left Alt + Amiga button that equals a left mouse button click. That and Alt + LMB both don't work in FS-UAE.
Team_Hoi is offline  
Old 16 October 2021, 12:21   #5
larsovef
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 5
How did you set up FS-UAE to work with DPaint? When I try to boot it just stops.
larsovef is offline  
Old 16 October 2021, 18:25   #6
Team_Hoi
Former Amiga game creator
Team_Hoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 185
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by larsovef View Post
How did you set up FS-UAE to work with DPaint? When I try to boot it just stops.
Sorry, it's been four years since I did this. I really don't remember the details anymore.
Team_Hoi is offline  
Old 16 October 2021, 21:10   #7
larsovef
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Team_Hoi View Post
Sorry, it's been four years since I did this. I really don't remember the details anymore.
lol!
I got 4.5 to work, but I guess I have to dig a litte deeper in to emulation of Amiga and how everything works. Been using Grafx2 but I really want the animation and MOVE-function to make some animations.
larsovef is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deluxe Paint v3.99 oRBIT request.Apps 15 08 October 2018 19:43
FS-UAE 2.6.2 & 2.7.7 Mac OS Arrow-Keys not working drwhy support.FS-UAE 2 23 February 2016 14:07
FS UAE on Mac no longer working edd_jedi support.FS-UAE 3 04 January 2014 18:18
Save state not working (E-UAE on Mac) KidCactus support.OtherUAE 2 26 August 2010 17:54
Deluxe Paint V Marcuz request.Apps 0 13 June 2002 02:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11406 seconds with 15 queries