English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2021, 11:47   #1
dlsa
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Portugal
Posts: 24
Furia and PCMCIA

Hi,

I have a Furia in my Amiga 600 and an extra 1MB of chip ram in the expansion edge connector.
Is there any possibility of using the PCMCIA interface with this ?
Because of the extra memory on the Furia (8MB I think), doesn't it take up the PCMCIA address space, like other memory expansions do ?

Thanks,
Regards
dlsa is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 11:59   #2
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 320
You can use the PCMCIA with the Furia,
but you need to keep press the Amiga reset for at least 3 seconds to activate it.

(There are other ways but this is the "standard" methode for Furia)

Last edited by Torti-the-Smurf; 07 April 2021 at 13:25. Reason: little typo
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 12:35   #3
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,333
You can fix this using custon kickstart.

If you could use KS 3.0 card.resource it would cure problem with cards wich use just I/O, like network cards.
utri007 is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 13:23   #4
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 949
This reset solution is just stupid. Very difficult to handle.

Torti - You gave us this very nice solution.

I'm using that one now.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 13:29   #5
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 320
If that 3 second thing works, then its "Ok". (and it should work)

Personally i use PCMCIA just here and there for Data transfer, so the "3 second thing" is good enough for that,
but yeah Nikosidis, i know what you mean

Thank you
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 08 April 2021, 11:17   #6
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 72
Strange. I have never had any problem using pcmcia with my Furia. I have never had to do the 3 second reset. I just plug it in and out constantly while transfering games and files. Why is that?
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 08 April 2021, 12:03   #7
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jolabandola View Post
Strange. I have never had any problem using pcmcia with my Furia. I have never had to do the 3 second reset. I just plug it in and out constantly while transfering games and files. Why is that?

It´s possible to do that with a custom Kickstart or the CardRes programm that i will attach to this post,
but the PCMCIA dosent work right out of the box.


Here, the official readme:


The Furia EC020 FPU Revision for Amiga 600 provides a 68020/40Mhz or 33Mhz CPU, a 40Mhz FPU, and a total of 9MB of RAM!
FuriaEC020 is an accelerator card for Amiga 600 computers designed by Boris Krizma (Slovak Amiga HW developer). It's equipped with a Motorola MC68EC020/40 or 33 MHz CPU, a Motorola MC68882/40 MHz FPU, and with 9.5 megabytes of Fast Memory on board. The quick access to the memory makes this little card a real monster, as it makes the A600 more than 10 times faster than the original stock Amiga 600. Furia is also the perfect complement to our Amiga 600 1MB Chip Memory Expansion.
The card also has the ability to map Kickstart ROMs into the Fast RAM. It has been tested with 256KB, 512KB, and with 1024KB ROMs. The Furia accelerator also increases the speed of the Amiga 600 IDE port. The card is easily controlled by the tool FuriaTune (written by Martin Kuchinka). To support the PCMCIA port, you will need to remove 4MB of FastMEM by pressing Control+Amiga+Amiga for 3 seconds.

Readme End.

PS:For all the lovely people who wants to use the PCMCIA every time or just want to have more free memory, use this.

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...3&d=1615205814



Last edited by Torti-the-Smurf; 08 April 2021 at 13:21. Reason: Better formating, i hope :)
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 00:41   #8
dlsa
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Portugal
Posts: 24
Hi,

I tried the reset method. Works for me. I just want to transfer files without opening the amiga case.
Thanks,
Regards
dlsa is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furia jumpers PDrill support.Hardware 7 23 September 2020 12:41
Amiga 600 Furia - DAT Memory performance and some tips for Furia users Nibbler Hardware pics 10 10 April 2019 22:45
Need help with furia patzik support.Hardware 4 23 February 2019 20:14
More Furia Fun IvanEBC support.Hardware 68 14 September 2018 12:27
Furia Fun TreacleWench support.Hardware 32 16 August 2017 18:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09734 seconds with 13 queries