English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2021, 17:15   #21
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by McNoise View Post
Ok - sorry for bugging you ... in this way it works of course. Thank you!


Quote:
Originally Posted by McNoise View Post
Unfortunately starting with hard files/drives from the launcher still doesn't work (4.0.70). but no problem atm.
No, I haven't fixed that yet. I have however tested the MIDI functionality on macOS and Windows this week and it works (after applying an unofficial patch to portmidi to make it work on 64-bit Windows without crashing).

I've added some simple functionality to the Launcher to display the midi device names in order to make it a bit easier to use (full easy-to-use GUI will have to wait for later). Will probably release a build later today + instructions
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 April 2021, 11:35   #22
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
New builds of FS-UAE & Launcher ready - relates to MIDI support as mentioned in the previous post. Builds should be available via automatic update.

I've now tested the MT-32 version of King's Quest V with the MT-32 emulator Munt on Linux, macOS and Windows. Preliminary documentation here: https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...r/docs/midi.md
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 00:27   #23
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 72
I have to launch the launcher from a terminal using sudo on a MacBook with Big Sur 11.3. Double-clicking the icon does nothing.

Is this expected?
MrGimper is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 22:33   #24
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
Launcher update available:
- Fixed launching WHDLoad games on Windows
- Allows using non-automatic hard drives again (.hdf, directory hard drives)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrGimper View Post
I have to launch the launcher from a terminal using sudo on a MacBook with Big Sur 11.3. Double-clicking the icon does nothing. Is this expected?
No, it is supposed to work. It could be a permission issue. Check in macOS settings if FS-UAE is denied access to the Documents folder for example.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 22:58   #25
fehmi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Launcher update available:
- Fixed launching WHDLoad games on Windows
Thank you so much for the fix - that was the biggest issue I was having!
fehmi is offline  
Old 25 April 2021, 11:55   #26
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 430
Bug: Amiga low pass audio filter is always enabled
(can still be force-disabled with --uae_sound_filter=off)
Simple test case: https://github.com/keirf/Amiga-Stuff/releases

Are there any plans to reduce cpu usage on the host? Right now fs-uae always maxes out one core.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 25 April 2021, 12:09   #27
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Bug: Amiga low pass audio filter is always enabled
(can still be force-disabled with --uae_sound_filter=off)
Simple test case: https://github.com/keirf/Amiga-Stuff/releases
Will check!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Are there any plans to reduce cpu usage on the host? Right now fs-uae always maxes out one core.
Yes, this is related to v-sync testing (and timing), where using busy-waits seems to be the best option in many cases for ensuring correct timing.

But it will of course be configurable (and will probably also default to off, at least when not using v-sync). Using the performance CPU governor on Linux works almost as well, but non-busywaiting sleeps are still not reliable enough. Sporadically, you'll get an oversleep by several milliseconds).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 April 2021, 14:36   #28
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 430
Hm, oversleeping is always bad. Ask my employer!
Perhaps it depends on the kernel configuration, like preempt=idle/full/voluntary CONFIG_HZ_xxx and all the other fun stuff...
jbl007 is offline  
Old 25 April 2021, 15:07   #29
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
FS-UAE 4.0.26-master (available via auto-update) contains fix for audio filter

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Hm, oversleeping is always bad. Ask my employer!
Perhaps it depends on the kernel configuration, like preempt=idle/full/voluntary CONFIG_HZ_xxx and all the other fun stuff...
It probably depends on a lot of things - but it isn't really a bug, sleeping (unless you have real-time scheduling) does not guarantee anything. The sleep duration you specify is more like the "minimum" time you want to sleep.

Usually not a problem, but when you don't want to miss v-sync, sleeping 10 ms extra every now and then will cause occasional stuttering. With v-sync off, or g-sync/freesync, the problem (consequences) is not that big. Bug fans spinning loudly is annoying too, so it is reasonable to assume it will default to off - I'll probably end up with both a config option and a keyboard shortcut to toggle busy-waiting / sleep-wait mode.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 April 2021, 20:35   #30
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 430
Audio filter works now. Thank you!
jbl007 is offline  
Old 26 April 2021, 11:51   #31
McNoise
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Rostock / Germany
Posts: 10
Nice, that in version .72 starting with hard disks works again. Thanks.

I also found out how to configure the midi device on macOS: I simply used the device names listed in my DAW (Bitwig). So I added to my Default.fs-uae

serial_port = midi:MIDIFACE 2x2 Midi Out 2,MIDIFACE 2x2 Midi In 2

If the device names is incorrect it seems that FS-UAE uses the first available device in macOS. A good tool to check what happens on Midi ist "Midi Monitor" where you can watch all the in and out Midi action.

Last edited by McNoise; 29 April 2021 at 09:22.
McNoise is offline  
Old 29 April 2021, 19:40   #32
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 97
Just wondered how I get out of the floppydisk selection menu ? I go in there with left ALT - but never get out :-(
MrDBUG is offline  
Old 29 April 2021, 22:06   #33
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDBUG View Post
Just wondered how I get out of the floppydisk selection menu ? I go in there with left ALT - but never get out :-(
Left alt should get you out of there as well (also backspace, which is used to go up one level in the menu - it closes the menu if you're in the outermost menu). Will add escape as well later.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 April 2021, 22:49   #34
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 97
Hehe that did the trick ! Thanks !
Backspace I mean !
MrDBUG is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 16:56   #35
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
There was a problem with the newer builds with JIT on Windows (address space randomization used by default in newer GCC/MingGW prevented JIT from working). A fix has been added (forcing executable virtual memory base address to 0x400000), new build available
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 14:06   #36
McNoise
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Rostock / Germany
Posts: 10
hey guys ...

probably somebody remembers I reported issues with Midi and SysEx stuff.

I finally found out that this problem was caused by my Midi interface not macOS or FS-UAE.

It seems that Miditech's Midiface is unable to transmit SysEx data properly!

So I bought an old MOTU Fastlane USB and all SysEx problems are gone finally - FS-UAE and Midi works perfectly!

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by McNoise; 06 May 2021 at 14:21.
McNoise is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 17:40   #37
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 97
Extreme CPU usage is a problem for me :-/ but that is even worse on WinUAE under wine :-( no way to minimize it either it seems. Same on 3.0.5 I think.
MrDBUG is offline  
Old 08 May 2021, 12:23   #38
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDBUG View Post
Extreme CPU usage is a problem for me :-/ but that is even worse on WinUAE under wine :-( no way to minimize it either it seems. Same on 3.0.5 I think.
As mentioned earlier, when I introduce a no-busy-wait option, FS-UAE will use less CPU (but not significantly less than 3.0.5).

Quote:
Originally Posted by McNoise View Post
So I bought an old MOTU Fastlane USB and all SysEx problems are gone finally - FS-UAE and Midi works perfectly!
Great! Thanks for the update
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 11:54   #39
RetroKing
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Austria
Age: 44
Posts: 3
Hello Frode!

On my Windows 7 Ultimate Workstations:
FSUAE Launcher
missing: api-ms-win-core-path-l1-1-0.dll (dependency of python39.dll)

If i try to implement core-path.dll then python39.dll gives me the next error.
Is there a quick fix or this must i install python?

FSUAE Works

I would suggest to make your Autoupdater STANDALONE (exe). So that the Frontend works without strange depencies (Online & Offline) and also lightweight for older systems.
RetroKing is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 12:06   #40
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroKing View Post
On my Windows 7 Ultimate Workstations:
FSUAE Launcher
missing: api-ms-win-core-path-l1-1-0.dll (dependency of python39.dll)
The issue is that Windows 7 is no longer supported by the Python project. Python 3.9 (well, the official builds at least) only supports Windows 8.1+.

Since these builds are built with Python 3.9, the minimum Windows version is 8.1 for these Launcher builds. I might reconsider and build the Windows version of the Launcher with Python 3.8 (the last Python version which supports Windows 7). But I'm not sure if it is worth it since Microsoft is no longer supporting Windows 7 either.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroKing View Post
I would suggest to make your Autoupdater STANDALONE (exe). So that the Frontend works without strange depencies (Online & Offline) and also lightweight for older systems.
The auto-updater is part of FS-UAE Launcher and uses the same dependencies as FS-UAE Launcher. No additional dependencies are introduced by the updater.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 11 May 2021 at 12:57.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Launcher window resizing & closing Emu support.FS-UAE 2 14 April 2015 10:24
FS-UAE (non-launcher) loading config created in Launcher? Fingerlickin_B support.FS-UAE 11 24 March 2015 07:32
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 01:02
Favorites in fs-uae launcher & arcade? Sergeb support.FS-UAE 2 22 March 2014 06:36
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11036 seconds with 16 queries