English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2015, 14:25   #1
esc
 
Posts: n/a
FS-UAE A4000/OS4 CD-Rom weirdness

Hey guys, a little help here would be appreciated!

I've followed the guide both here on eab as well as here and have gotten OS4.1 Classic FE mostly installed. Things went well for the most part, no big deal. However, once I boot into OS4.1 from the hard drive, and I try to insert the CD-Rom for OS4.1 to install the "extra" stuff, it gets recognized on Workbench as an Audio CD. Then I noticed that workbench began to act quite strange - dropping to a terminal window and typing showed that my keyboard wasn't typing as normal, it was entering in all sorts of strange characters.

I can't seem to insert an ISO after booting to be recognized as a CD. Just as audio. And it screws up workbench it seems.

Prior to inserting an ISO, workbench behaves as normal. I'm really not sure. I tried fiddling with the CSPPC boot-menu settings to no avail. I can still boot from the ISO just fine, but I can't insert a CD ISO after booting or everything gets messed up. Any ideas?
 
Old 27 September 2015, 17:47   #2
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Fixed, but a very bizarre workaround. I should mention this ISO is the one I downloaded from Hyperion's website after purchasing physical media since I don't have a physical CD-Rom.

I had to mount the provided ISO, create a directory (let's say ~/Amiga OS 4.1 Final Edition/), place the FULL contents of the mounted ISO into the aforementioned newly created directory, run
Code:
hdiutil makehybrid -iso -joliet -o os41dummy.iso ~/AmigaOS\ 4.1\ Final\ Edition
and then use that new ISO without any problems. Very strange behavior.

Edit: directory name needed to be specific for the ISO to be named to properly work with OS4.1

Last edited by esc; 27 September 2015 at 17:53.
 
Old 27 September 2015, 18:34   #3
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Ok so I lied a bit there. The CD is recognized in UAE as "AMIGAOS41FINALEDITION" and needs to be "Amiga OS 4.1 Final Edition" so the extra stuff still won't install. Any ideas?
 
Old 27 September 2015, 19:30   #4
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 429
Try something like this:
Code:
amiga_model = A4000/OS4
hard_drive_0 = /path/to/os4.rdb
cdrom_drive_0 = empty
cdrom_image_0 = /path/to/os4cdom.iso
After OS4 is up, press F11 and "insert" the CD.

Another workaround: Instead of making a new CD, make a HD (RDB-Mode) with correct name. :-)

Edit: "makehybrid" looks suspicious. Shouldn't is be joliet only?
jbl007 is offline  
Old 27 September 2015, 22:22   #5
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Thank jbl007 - I'll give this a try
 
Old 27 September 2015, 23:28   #6
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Ok, so far what's working is to create the iso file as above, then create a 600mb empty .vhd file, add it as a second hard drive, use media toolbox to format it, make the volume name "AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition", insert/mount the iso in UAE, drop to amigados and
Code:
copy cd0:#? dh1: all clone
and then run the extra installers. I'm creating a lot of cruft here trying to get this to work. Why doesn't FS-UAE recognize the Hyperion provided ISO unless it's used during boot?

I'll update the thread if this works or not, since it may be a workaround some other people have to use
 
Old 27 September 2015, 23:37   #7
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Update - this solution works, but it's super hacky and requires a bunch of cruft, more or less, because the Hyperion provided ISO only works during an initial boot, so this requires me to make an ISO that works post-boot, as well as a vhd drive image to store all the files on the CD under emulation. I'm glad things are working ultimately but perplexed what's causing all of this?
 
Old 28 September 2015, 19:02   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
I just tested install AmigaOS 4.1 FE with the .iso image provided on Hyperion's site. After installation, I inserted the CD (image) and it seems to work fine here (FS-UAE 2.7.1dev).

SHA-1:
Code:
7ecf76961eb964fbb1c2fe709454156249da325a  AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition (ClassicInstallCD-53.71).iso
(Please check if you have the same CD image)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 September 2015, 11:57   #9
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Same.

I'm using a MBP - Retina, Mid 2012 - running OSX 10.10.5.

For some reason a lot of .iso files just mount as Audio CD post boot. Not sure why.

Thanks!
 
Old 29 September 2015, 19:57   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Are you using FS-UAE 2.6.1 or 2.7.1dev? Please try with 2.7.1dev if you are currently using 2.6.1. If that does not help, please upload fs-uae.log.txt.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 September 2015, 20:41   #11
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Frode,

Yes, using 2.7.1. Log files attached. Do you want me to attach log files if I boot from the CD?

Notice - booted OS4.1 Classic FE from VHD, then proceeded to attempt to mount my OS4.1 Classic FE iso from Hyperion, which identified as an Audio CD, then ejected, then just for fun tried to mount my OS 3.9 iso, which also was recognized as an audio CD.

Just for the heck of it after this I'll try doing the same from my OS 3.9 installation and see what happens.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (21.9 KB, 107 views)
 
Old 29 September 2015, 20:44   #12
esc
 
Posts: n/a
In ClassicWB 3.9, the CDs mounted without any problems.
Attached Files
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (84.4 KB, 107 views)
 
Old 02 October 2015, 16:38   #13
esc
 
Posts: n/a
@Frode - Anything in the log files jump out at you?

@Thread - I own physical copies of 3.9 AND 4.1. I just have no CD drive on my laptop.
 
Old 18 October 2015, 19:25   #14
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Fixed in 2.7.3 dev. Thanks!
 
Old 18 October 2015, 19:30   #15
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
Fixed in 2.7.3 dev. Thanks!
That is great... and weird! I swear I didn't try to fix it

Must be a side-effect on another change, for example compiling FS-UAE with -fno-strict-aliasing.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One ROM IC for A4000 bebek Hardware mods 18 10 January 2015 00:18
A4000 and IDE CD-ROM 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 15 14 December 2011 18:00
Best way to connect CD Rom to A4000??? jabsy support.Hardware 9 11 November 2008 01:08
A4000 CD Rom drivers vertigo support.Hardware 5 27 October 2008 07:09
rom kicker för 030 a4000? poppe support.Apps 3 29 January 2006 10:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09694 seconds with 16 queries