English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2012, 21:24   #1
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 276
Setting up real hdd in uae.... few questions

Ive dug out a 30gb ide 2.5" hdd to use in my 1200.
Basic specs of the real 1200 are : viper 030 28mhz, 16mb ram, ks 3.0 v39.106


In uae
set to a1200, 030, 6882, cycle exact custom, 28mhz ( same as my accelerator) rom 3.0 same rev, hdd ide0, and pointing at my hdd in a usb caddy,

add pc drives at startup is ticked,
workbench 3.1 is installed, and it adds a couple of drives with the right names as my pc drives, but no files show up, and the sizes/free space for them are all wrong.

Ive had pc drives working before when it was emulation off a hdf, and if I added classicwb advance's hdf that mounts and I can browse it quite easily in uae.

Any idea how I can get classic wb installed easily to this hdd and whdload as well?

thanks in advance..
sneeker is offline  
Old 21 April 2012, 23:39   #2
keitha1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tayside
Posts: 181
I had a similar problem last week with a 160gb HD in a real Amiga

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63885

There's a couple of good reply's that might help in regards to file systems etc, also try aminet
keitha1200 is offline  
Old 22 April 2012, 01:41   #3
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 276
Workbench 3.1 is now re-installed onto a 450ish mb partition, Just having problems mounting a pc directory so I can copy stufover, evn tried on my ssd in case a 10tb drive was causing issues.

Clicked Add pc drives at startup, both appear as drives on workbench, just they both appear empty and the amount of data/free space are both wrong.

This is all in WinUAE 2.4.0 2012.03.29

Ta.. chris.
sneeker is offline  
Old 22 April 2012, 02:09   #4
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 45
Posts: 1,024
hi sneeker have a look at my guides in my sig they might help
johnim is offline  
Old 22 April 2012, 08:06   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,323
@sneeker

Select "Window -> Show -> All Files" from the menu.

Better use a directory tool like DirOpus or similar instead of Workbench to manage files.
thomas is online now  
Old 22 April 2012, 09:37   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,835
Quote:
sizes/free space for them are all wrong
Only later AmigaOS versions (3.5 or 3.9, don't remember which one) handles >2G free space calculation correctly.

Note that it is only visual problem, data is not in danger.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tutorial:- Setting up a 4gb CF HDD with Classic Workbench & WHDLoad for Amiga fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 15 17 January 2019 22:38
Setting up HD for a real Amiga Dijerydack support.Amiga Forever 2 20 September 2012 07:41
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 09:13
Real Amiga HDD in UAE dabade support.WinUAE 1 04 July 2007 19:13
setting up for real miggy wild44 project.ClassicWB 1 09 March 2005 23:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08763 seconds with 13 queries