English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2021, 06:45   #261
JoeJoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 177
@arcanist: I can agree with that. For example, WinUAE waits itself dead to connect to VSCode 1.56. Also, the output of Make files is slower. But this has nothing to do with the extension.
JoeJoe is offline  
Old 10 May 2021, 07:29   #262
emiespo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Oxford
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
Maybe it's a problem os file signing on mac : https://github.com/prb28/vscode-amig...working-on-osx
The thread of the issue :
https://github.com/prb28/vscode-amig...bly/issues/143

Hi prb28, thanks for replying! I’ll add some details: this was “issue n.1”, that I solved using absolute paths to reach the executables from config and the “curl” trick to prevent OSX from setting the protection bit. After that the “NOENT” error is gone, but what happens is that it will only compile the main source file in the root folder, and not see anymore those in a subfolder. Unless even .s files are affected, I don’t think this is related and in this case of course it complains of missing symbols (xrefs). It will only generate “main.o” from main.s in the root directory.

I’ll try to revert VSCode tonight and see if it goes back to working! Tried to give a look at the extension source code, and it also seems nothing has changed in the build function (“doing the magic”). I should probably learn how it works and debug that… wish I had more time ahah!
emiespo is offline  
Old 10 May 2021, 10:23   #263
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
You are right, there is something wrong with the last version of vscode 1.56.
I'm opening the debugger ....
prb28 is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 17:00   #264
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Fixed in release 0.21.2 !
prb28 is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 17:04   #265
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by emiespo View Post
It will only generate “main.o” from main.s in the root directory.

Try to change the link options with "**/*.s" :
"amiga-assembly.vlink": {
...
"includes": "**/*.s",
..
},
prb28 is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 20:34   #266
JoeJoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 177
Thank you, I can confirm that the fix works great

Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
Fixed in release 0.21.2 !
JoeJoe is offline  
Old 11 May 2021, 22:56   #267
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeJoe View Post
Thank you, I can confirm that the fix works great
Thanks for the feedback !
prb28 is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 03:35   #268
arcanist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Age: 41
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
Fixed in release 0.21.2 !
It doesn't hang now but is not stopping on any breakpoints I set. This also occurs with vscode-amiga-wks-example.

(I nevertheless appreciate the effort. This extension is invaluable for Amiga intro dev. )
arcanist is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 10:16   #269
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcanist View Post
It doesn't hang now but is not stopping on any breakpoints I set. This also occurs with vscode-amiga-wks-example.
Can you tell me a bit more :
what is your os ?
Are the dots of the breakpoint red ?
Do you have bartman extension enabled ? (there are some conflicts, it should be disabled in the workspace)



Can you try :
- add and remove the breakpoint before or during the debug
- In your .vscode/launch.json set trace to true and send me the copy of the DEBUG panel
Code:
"trace" : true
prb28 is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 15:52   #270
arcanist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Age: 41
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
Can you tell me a bit more :
what is your os ?
Are the dots of the breakpoint red ?
Do you have bartman extension enabled ? (there are some conflicts, it should be disabled in the workspace)
This is on Windows. Both WinUAE and FS-UAE Debug configurations show the same behavior. bartman's extension is disabled in the workspace. The breakpoint dots are solid red.

Experimenting more it seems that some breakpoints work, but only those set fairly late into the program. e.g. In the gencop.s example a breakpoint near the beginning is missed, but one set after mainloop triggers.

Now that I think about it I've never been able to break on the very first instruction. I assumed that was a design quirk but perhaps there's an underlying race?

Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
Can you try :
- add and remove the breakpoint before or during the debug
- In your .vscode/launch.json set trace to true and send me the copy of the DEBUG panel
Code:
"trace" : true
I can't add breakpoints early in the program after debug starts. It's too fast. I can toggle them on during the run and then restart. The early breakpoints are still missed.

I've attached traces from 1.55.2+0.21.1 and 1.56+0.21.2.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 1.55.2-0.21.1.txt (1.8 KB, 66 views)
File Type: txt 1.56.1-0.21.2.txt (893 Bytes, 56 views)
arcanist is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 16:09   #271
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
@arcanist, yes the breakpoints in the beginning of the program (~4 instructions) are missed. That's some kind of bug that I did not address because there is the stopOnEntry option that you can activate int the .vscode/launch.json file. It does the trick, otherwise it needed a rework of the debug code of fs/win/uae.
prb28 is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 17:06   #272
emiespo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Oxford
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
Can you tell me a bit more :
what is your os ?
Are the dots of the breakpoint red ?
Do you have bartman extension enabled ? (there are some conflicts, it should be disabled in the workspace)



Can you try :
- add and remove the breakpoint before or during the debug
- In your .vscode/launch.json set trace to true and send me the copy of the DEBUG panel
Code:
"trace" : true
Hi, I managed to get the build working again (thanks!), now I have the same issue as arcanist. FS-UAE is stuck and breakpoints are not hit.

Attaching the output of the debugger window (the last traces are me trying to turn another breakpoint on and off interactively).

Mac OSX Catalina.

N.B. I just saw the other post and I have been using stopOnEntry for a long time now so there's more.
Attached Files
File Type: zip vsasm_debug_report.txt.zip (1.7 KB, 59 views)
emiespo is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 18:21   #273
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
@arcanist, @emiespo, I agree, there something still wrong!

I'm used to put the breakpoint in the mainloop for my test and it works, but if it is at the beginning, it doesn't.

Opening the debugger .... sorry guys .
prb28 is offline  
Old 13 May 2021, 02:01   #274
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Partial fix : https://github.com/prb28/vscode-amig...ly-0.21.3.vsix
Works on my windows, not tested on linux and osx (may not work on these platforms).
I'll try to release it tomorrow.
prb28 is offline  
Old 13 May 2021, 17:56   #275
arcanist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Age: 41
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
Partial fix : https://github.com/prb28/vscode-amig...ly-0.21.3.vsix
Works on my windows, not tested on linux and osx (may not work on these platforms).
I'll try to release it tomorrow.
Seems to work fine here on Windows.
arcanist is offline  
Old 13 May 2021, 17:59   #276
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
@arcanist : Thanks.

Fix released, hope it works for every context.
Please, report if not, it's a sensible par of the code that needs a refactoring.
prb28 is offline  
Old 13 May 2021, 19:52   #277
emiespo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Oxford
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
@arcanist : Thanks.

Fix released, hope it works for every context.
Please, report if not, it's a sensible par of the code that needs a refactoring.
I just tried it, it doesn't work on OS-X.
FS-UAE starts, but then it won't hit breakpoints (nor the stop on entry).
If I click the "Continue" button [ |> ], I can see the error as in the attached screenshot.

This is version 0.21.3.

Thanks again for looking into this!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2021-05-13 at 18.52.12.png
Views:	70
Size:	10.0 KB
ID:	71897  
emiespo is offline  
Old 13 May 2021, 20:55   #278
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by emiespo View Post
I just tried it, it doesn't work on OS-X.
FS-UAE starts, but then it won't hit breakpoints (nor the stop on entry).
If I click the "Continue" button [ |> ], I can see the error as in the attached screenshot.
I've just tried on a osx and it worked, but it may depend on the computer.
It looks like something else.
Can you select Menu Help/"Toggle developer Tools" and look at the console ?
I would like to get the stack trace to know what's happening.
prb28 is offline  
Old 14 May 2021, 01:15   #279
emiespo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Oxford
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
I've just tried on a osx and it worked, but it may depend on the computer.
It looks like something else.
Can you select Menu Help/"Toggle developer Tools" and look at the console ?
I would like to get the stack trace to know what's happening.
Thanks! I didn't know that you would see a stack trace (made of Webkit developer tools!)... I simply had mistaken the path to `cstool`...

It seems to work again now. Still won't find local libraries (except those in ROM), but fine for now, got lots of things to complete before trying to play with the asyncio.library
emiespo is offline  
Old 14 May 2021, 15:28   #280
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by emiespo View Post
It seems to work again now.



Quote:
Originally Posted by emiespo View Post
Still won't find local libraries (except those in ROM), but fine for now, got lots of things to complete before trying to play with the asyncio.library
To link with libraries you may need to add options to vlink or create a build with a makefile. You'll find some help in these forums for that.


(I program more in typescript than asm )
prb28 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
assembly code to test for assign (2.0+) jotd Coders. System 2 27 December 2017 23:16
very basic C/ASM/Visual Studio hand holding Sephnroth Coders. C/C++ 2 08 March 2016 20:15
Amiga Audio/Visual KhneFr request.Other 6 03 January 2015 10:25
Profiling WinUAE with Visual Studio 2013 mark_k support.WinUAE 3 14 January 2014 20:26
amiga visual editor thinlega request.Apps 1 22 January 2003 15:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:27.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13001 seconds with 16 queries