English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2004, 21:51   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
installing my hdd under winuae

Hi,

I've just whacked a brand new unformatted hdd in my pc, ran winuae and added it as a harddrive with no problems...

unfortunately when I run hdtoolbox it doesn't show the drive at all!

I've been booting with another wb partition and attempting to format and initialise this new one but I can't seem to get any further because hdtoolbox won't see it!

Can anybody help me? (It's kinda urgent cos I'm in the middle of doing it)

THANKS!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 July 2004, 22:13   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,867
Check WinUAE's readme.txt

You need to use uaehf.device (HDToolBox uses scsi.device by default)
("hdtoolbox uaehf.device" or edit hdtoolbox's icon tooltypes)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 July 2004, 22:16   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
I've read all about this but I still can't get it to work...

I've tried running it from the commandline using "hdtoolbox uaehf.device" with no luck, I've also tried adding the line to the tooltype.

It just doesnt' seem to load it up at all.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 July 2004, 22:27   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,867
Do you have multiple (more than 5) harddrives mounted? (directory or hardfile). Try removing as many as possible because hdtoolbox may not detect devices with "too large" unit number.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 July 2004, 22:46   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Cheers man that worked.

I had 2 other hdds (pc directories) set up.

Nice work!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 16 July 2004, 09:51   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Well I've managed to get the hdd recognised, have partitioned it enough and have just installed SFS on both partitions...

My question is.. what values are sensible values for Mask/MaxTransfer etc...

I'm using a laptop 2.5" 2.9gb hdd inside an a1200 with a blizzard 030/50Mhz (if that's any help)

My current settings are...

Mask: 0xFFFFFe
MaxTransfer: 0xFFFFFF
Filesystem Blocksize: 512

Also, I've read the docs with sfs and it says I should use more buffers if (100 at least) if I have a lot of memory.

It's currently set on a default of 30, so should I increase this to 100 (or more) as I have 32mb of RAM?

Thanks for your help guys!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 16 July 2004, 10:54   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,326
Use these values:

Mask = 0x7ffffffe
MaxTransfer = 0x1fe00
Blocksize = 512 or 1024
Buffers = 100
thomas is offline  
Old 16 July 2004, 11:06   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Cheers for the info!

Is there any chance you can explain why? I'm just interested.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 16 July 2004, 11:45   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,326
Mask = 0x7ffffffe means every even byte within the first 2GB. Well, you could also use ffffffff, but the former is a common used value.

MaxTransfer = 0x1fe00 means transfer 512 bytes less than 128KB in one chunk over the IDE bus. Some drives have problems with big chunks and it is a good idea to make the value divisible by 512 (0x200). This is also a common value. You could use 0x20000 as well.

Blocksize: larger block size means more wasted space but higher speed.

Buffers: the more buffers the faster but also the more lost data in case of a crash.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 July 2004, 14:57   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
I can't actually seem to get the MaxTransfer/Mask values to stay changed.

I'll change them, click ok, then when i go back to them they are back at their default values...

any ideas?

EDIT: I didn't presss return

Last edited by killergorilla; 17 July 2004 at 16:14.
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with an A600 hdd and installing wb 3.1 trydowave support.Hardware 16 12 September 2013 13:57
installing cruise for a corpse on hdd aohovland support.Games 0 06 February 2010 11:45
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 09:13
Best up to date way of installing ClassicWB and WHDLoad on a large HDD KTC project.ClassicWB 9 03 August 2008 14:34
Installing CD32 Game using Winuae on HDD djtwok support.WinUAE 5 13 July 2007 22:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10404 seconds with 13 queries