English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2010, 01:01   #1
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 189
Overlay effect

Probably the stupidest feature ever, but would it possible to create an overlay effect? Something like the Super Gameboy had:
[ Show youtube player ]

I never play full screen because of the torn effect on my LCD screen. It's just ment to fill the black bars. Would be sweet to have a 1084 monitor overlay.

Last edited by MrX_Cuci; 23 June 2010 at 01:06.
MrX_Cuci is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 01:17   #2
Bronko
Remember: Shoot or die!
Bronko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Posts: 89
Send a message via ICQ to Bronko
I would like that!
Would be great with doubled resolutions inside the Overlay like 2x(640x480) = 1280x960
Bronko is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 20:35   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
Argh

I think D3D overlay code should be able to do this after some tweaking.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 June 2010, 12:10   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
Simple huge D3D sprite should work fine but how do you want to position it:

- always scale to selected resolution?
- always center to selected resolution?
- both?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 June 2010, 12:27   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 9,285
How about options for all 3?
BippyM is offline  
Old 24 June 2010, 12:39   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
Wrong answer. I don't add options just because they can be added (and option 3 = configurable between 1 and 2 ).

No good enough explanation = I always choose easiest option if feature is something I don't care about. (this is one).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 June 2010, 12:59   #7
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 9,285
I'd say both then
BippyM is offline  
Old 24 June 2010, 14:45   #8
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 189
I am not entirely sure what the differences are between the two options. So I am gonna skip the preferred method.

Would it be possible to incorporate the drive leds in such an overlay?
MrX_Cuci is offline  
Old 24 June 2010, 14:59   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrX_Cuci View Post
I am not entirely sure what the differences are between the two options. So I am gonna skip the preferred method.
Scale = overlay always fills complete winuae window/screen. Overlay can become blurry. This is probably what users want (not including blurriness but that can't be fixed without having multiple image sizes)

Center = do not scale, center image only. Display larger than overlay image: black area in borders. Display smaller than overlay image: part of overlay gets clipped or overlay is completely hidden outside of display area.

Currently scale-method is used, gfx_filter_overlay=<path to file>, checks if <path to file>_<width>x<height>.<extension> exists, fallbacks to original file if not.

Note that you should not attempt to ask about Amiga display centering or borders and compare to systems that don't allow freely adjustable display positions

Quote:
Would it be possible to incorporate the drive leds in such an overlay?
Yes but this requires some planning.. (and I am not really interested unless there is some good configuration ideas in other emulators)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 June 2010, 15:14   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
Quick test version attached because it was easy and this feature is too stupid
(Direct3D mode required, buy a new PC if it does not work)

Configuration file only: gfx_filter_overlay=<path to file> (checks also plugins/overlay/<file>)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 25 June 2010 at 15:53.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 June 2010, 20:47   #11
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
Finally I can add my commodore 1084 as "border"...
SailorSat is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 14:53   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
More features because this can't break anything else

gfx_filter_overlay=<path to file>:x,y,width,height

x and y: position of overlay relative to top/left corner. -1 = center, value% = relative to window size.

width and height: width of overlay image. -1 = scale to window size, 0 = use original size, > 0 = scale to this size. value% = scale to window size + %adjustment.

Very unintuitive and flexible option as usual

[now included in beta release, attachment deleted]

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 June 2010 at 21:46.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 16:04   #13
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 54
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
nice new feature

so whos going be the first to get a pack of pictures/Monitors/Tv`s then ??
cosmicfrog is online now  
Old 28 June 2010, 09:12   #14
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes but this requires some planning.. (and I am not really interested unless there is some good configuration ideas in other emulators)
As far as I am aware there is none. Would be a world first!

I hopefully have time to check this feaure out comming week.
MrX_Cuci is offline  
Old 28 June 2010, 10:08   #15
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
MAME's artwork system works like that, though it does much more and also is more complicated.
SailorSat is offline  
Old 30 June 2010, 18:35   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,225
Did it work?
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Purple Overlay to screen SteveE support.Hardware 2 13 March 2011 00:48
WinUAE will have overlay support again? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 17 October 2010 23:19
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 16:50
Overlay effect not working MrX_Cuci support.WinUAE 9 28 June 2010 15:33
Gunship 2000 - keyboard overlay? gizmomelb support.Games 0 26 August 2006 15:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10506 seconds with 13 queries