English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2012, 02:50   #1
copse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 520
AsmOne: Undefined symbol

I've resourced a file and it comes out to 2 megabyte in size. Compiling it, after working around the initial set of pedantic and unhelpful things that AsmOne errors on, gives me the following error:

** Undefined symbol
390 move.l d0, hSomeSymbol

The code is at the start of the file and the symbol it is trying to access is in another section near the end of the file.

Is there something I should be doing?
copse is online now  
Old 31 March 2012, 03:52   #2
copse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 520
Ah, found the problem. AsmOne does not like the .L that Resource seems to want to put there. Disabling the "Abs word" and "Abs longword" options in the "Size specifiers" section of the "Options 1" menu does the trick.

I'd love to have a Resource where you could select AsmOne as a target Assembler rather than whatever the two are that I've never otherwise heard of.

Two other things I had to fix, my program had some automatic relative referencing or whatever it is called at the start:

movea.l hBlah-DT(A4), A0

I renamed DT to hSomethingElse and all the existing references were not updated. I should probably add that to the existing bug list on this page.
copse is online now  
Old 02 April 2012, 01:41   #3
Photon
Moderator
 
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,602
I'm sure AsmOne likes .L if you turn off case sensitivity(?) You can also set Resource 6 to output different things with different case IIRC.

You found the Assem setting, and that's what I use for AsmOne. So that should work.

Disabling the Abs Word option may have caused RS to not specify .l for that pea $30, perhaps. No, I don't know that's it's long size.

I don't know the reason for some replaces not replacing all occurences. But I do know that as soon as you switch datatype you create a "split", and these splits sometimes make it stop before the end of the source ("100%"). So I look out for that and repeat the commands until it goes from 0 to 100% without finding anything/blinks.
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Undefined symbol bsr.b init_bitmaps VoltureX Coders. General 12 13 November 2011 16:11
AsmOne even directive...? pmc Coders. General 30 04 December 2009 09:33
ASMOne: Sectors and Tracks Vortex Coders. General 19 03 December 2009 08:31
using the '*'-symbol in assembler - what do you expect? phx Coders. General 11 02 December 2009 12:56
OS 3.9 Euro Symbol and Unarc fc.studio support.Apps 1 01 January 2008 12:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:57.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.70405 seconds with 13 queries