English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 May 2007, 02:21   #1
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 340
Replace A1200 Floppy

Hello boys and girls,

I recently paid way too much loot for this A1200, and it doesn't have a floppy. The guy told me it carked it and he removed it ages ago.

Now while it would appear to be a nice place to fit a 3.5" IDE drive, what if I ever want to fit a dive in that spot?? Will any old amiga drive do?? I have a few A2000 drives and moggins of external drives, can I just shoehorn one of them into there???

I'll probably never need a floppy drive anyway, but need to know just in case...
jabsy is offline  
Old 04 May 2007, 13:35   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
I found that booting an A1200 without a FDD has two issues,

1. It takes longer to get to the boot / post screen

2. if your booting to WB from hdd you have a DF0:??????? error icon!

------------------

I think that there is a way to fool the amiga that there is a FDD attached to the computer by using a small dongle... (i will have to check aminet for that)

this would also solve the Workbench issue too,...

--------------------

Ideas to use instead of the FDD

1. LS120 device.... (internal ide)
gives you 1.4mb / 720k floppy support
gives you 120MB LS120 disk support

2. IOMEGA drive (internal ide)
this can give you upto 4GB of storage on a cart/disk

3. Jazz Drive (internal ide)
again similar to but slightly faster (not that it mattes much on a amiga) the IOMEGA

4. Syquest Optical drive (internal ide)
similar to the above but optical instead of magneto these little things can have a large cpacity too, about 1.5GB

that should keep you busy
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 May 2007, 14:00   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Question time from me too Zetro...

LS120 are the normal PC FDD right? The one that's usually "A" in Windoze?

If so, are you saying that the 1200 can use them? If so, that's a big wow from me, and will make life heaps easier!

I know that earlier Amigas can't, so I'm confused.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 04 May 2007, 14:10   #4
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 766
No, LS120 is a special drive not normally used as standard in PCs. Like a Zip drive but with the added bonus of reading ordinary floppies too!
Coagulus is offline  
Old 04 May 2007, 14:39   #5
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coagulus
No, LS120 is a special drive not normally used as standard in PCs. Like a Zip drive but with the added bonus of reading ordinary floppies too!
Are they still made/easy to buy?

*edit* - Checked and they are cheap, but didn't think about the fact that they would be on the IDE port, so can't be designated as DF0: (damn ).

PZ.

Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 04 May 2007 at 14:49.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 May 2007, 03:31   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
technically you can designate any device any name through mounting and mount lists...

why would you want to replace df0 ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 05 May 2007, 08:30   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B
Are they still made/easy to buy?

*edit* - Checked and they are cheap, but didn't think about the fact that they would be on the IDE port, so can't be designated as DF0: (damn ).

PZ.
You can designate it as DF0:, but it can't be a replacement for the functions of the internal drive.

It won't be visible under trackdisk.device, you can't use amiga formatted disks in it or boot amiga games from it. Thus better not name it DF0 but LS0 or something.

On a PC the BIOS and later the Windows drivers make it act as drive A. This of course needs an LS-120 aware BIOS on your machine.
Jope is offline  
Old 05 May 2007, 09:45   #8
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 340
So can I use an internal drive from a 500 or hack up one from a 2000???
jabsy is offline  
Old 05 May 2007, 10:00   #9
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 766
I'm sure I used my old a500 drive in my 1200 when it's floppy died. Also I had an external floppy drive which I gutted and put in there too eventually. I did have to leave the lid off then though.
Coagulus is offline  
Old 05 May 2007, 13:42   #10
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 340
Ace. I've got a pile of 500's. I'll cut one up.
jabsy is offline  
Old 05 May 2007, 15:09   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
I have been trying to find if there is any form of MicroDVD drive (ie ones that ONLY use the 8cm disks... personally i think this combined with the external df1 to df0 hack would be really REALLY cool for a mod!!!! )

i have tried looking for UMD and MDD units and none can i find... trying to find a micro or miniture dvdrw or just rom would be awsome... just cannot find it!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 13:00   #12
pmc
gone
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
I've been loving using WinUAE and my old A500+ again so much recently that I've just purchased an A1200. It's an Escom one so I want to modify the floppy drive so that it's got the RDY signal and is fully Amiga compatible.

I found this: http://ftp.wustl.edu/pub/aminet/hard/hack/A1200FDfix.lha

I've knocked the circuit together - now just need to wire it into the A1200 when it arrives... Has anyone ever made the floppy mod using this circuit? Did it work OK?
pmc is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 14:04   #13
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,327
There are also a couple of articles about it on the SoftPres (CAPS) website: http://www.softpres.org/knowledge_base might be worth a look to see if they are the same ?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 14:12   #14
pmc
gone
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
Nice one mate - that looks to be a different and probably less complex way to acheive the same thing as the hardware hack I'd found. One or other should work!
pmc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace A1200 CPU on motherboard Mrs Beanbag Hardware mods 29 15 December 2012 20:03
Replace a PAL A1200 motherboard with NTSC ? MrDBUG support.Hardware 2 26 September 2010 13:18
Replace Amiga's Floppy Drive with USB Reader? xaind support.Hardware 6 29 April 2010 18:29
AT A1200 Floppy omnicron10 support.Hardware 3 15 January 2010 09:18
Replace broken internal floppy with external brian support.Hardware 0 08 July 2006 17:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08887 seconds with 13 queries