English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 November 2008, 08:09   #1
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
KS 3.1 same chip for 1200, 3000 and 4000?

Hi All
I think that the KS3.1 for the a1200 are the same for 3000 and 4000, has any body tried it
Vars
Vars191 is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 08:57   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,095
No. Different IDE drivers, A3000 has SCSI driver etc..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 November 2008, 09:48   #3
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No. Different IDE drivers, A3000 has SCSI driver etc..
The hardware determines SCSI or IDE not the KS rom
My mistake, 3000 40pin 1200 42pin

Last edited by Vars191; 18 November 2008 at 10:22.
Vars191 is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 10:33   #4
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vars191 View Post
The hardware determines SCSI or IDE not the KS rom
Erm, I wouldn't be arguing with Toni on that one Vars...really...

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 10:36   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,095
???

A1200 and A4000 IDE hardware is different = need different driver.

A1200 and A4000 ROM has AGA graphics libraries. A3000 has ECS ones.

A3000 KS ROM includes A3000-only SCSI driver (very difficult to boot without HD device driver in ROM..), A3000 ROM includes A3000-only exec that handles A3000 specific memory mapping and MMU. (this won't work in any other Amiga model or vice versa)

etc..

Mixing ROMs won't work. (in best case you get WB hand screen, most likely you only get black screen)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 November 2008, 10:49   #6
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
I am stuck, where do you get KS3.1 ROMS for 3000 that work, just got someof ebay
DEAD DEAD DEAD
Vars191 is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 15:43   #7
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
I got my A3000 3.1 ROMs from this guy:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/AMIGA-3000-Kic...3A1|240%3A1318

And they worked perfectly.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 02:20   #8
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
I got my A3000 3.1 ROMs from this guy:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/AMIGA-3000-Kic...3A1|240%3A1318

And they worked perfectly.
That is the same guy I got mne from but mine dont work
Vars191 is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 10:20   #9
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vars191 View Post
That is the same guy I got mne from but mine dont work
Like I say mine worked fine. Could be faulty I suppose, or your A3000 has a problem.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 10:41   #10
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,689
For what it's worth, mine don't work (reliably) either... I suspect it's due to the speed of the ROMs.

Have you slowed down the access to the ROMs with the appropriate jumper settings to see if that makes anything better?
chiark is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 10:55   #11
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
For what it's worth, mine don't work (reliably) either... I suspect it's due to the speed of the ROMs.

Have you slowed down the access to the ROMs with the appropriate jumper settings to see if that makes anything better?
No but I will give it a try and let you know
Vars191 is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 11:15   #12
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vars191 View Post
No but I will give it a try and let you know
No go
Vars191 is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 11:29   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
There are two totally different pinouts for A3000 ROMs.

If they dont work chances are you need a ROM tower to map one pinout to the other (or the other type of ROM)
alexh is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 11:38   #14
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
There are two totally different pinouts for A3000 ROMs.

If they dont work chances are you need a ROM tower to map one pinout to the other (or the other type of ROM)
It is a rev 9 board with Dual boot Workbench 1.3 & Workbench 2.0 roms I think it has been put together from bits and pieces
any way of telling what roms
Vars191 is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 11:39   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
If you had KS1.4 before (Dual boot Workbench 1.3 & Workbench 2.0 roms) I am almost sure that you needed a ROM tower.

If you want I can send you the KS3.1 file for your KS1.4 boot. Once you replace the file on your hard drive you'll get KS3.1 whenever you choose WB2.x
alexh is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 12:04   #16
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,689
<<off topic: any ideas of a source for 1.4 ROMs alexh? I'm using 2.04 and softkicking my developer image of 3.1... Your solution sounds a lot nicer!)
chiark is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 15:26   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
Surely a set of KS3.1 ROM's would be the same price?

AFAIK KS1.4 uses the MMU to remap the KS ROM which means you cannot run other MMU applications, executor or debug WHDload stuff.

I am sure a lot of A3000 users have their KS1.4 chips lying in a drawer somewhere if you wanted a set. Just do a WTB thread in the market place.
alexh is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 15:29   #18
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
if you are talking about the original ROMs then I have mine sat doing nothing. They could be had for the cost of the P&P.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 16:47   #19
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,689
Already got a set of 3.1 ROMs, they don't work reliably (see other thread). I was hoping that KS1.4 didn't use the MMU as I want to run enforcer for the bridgeboard. Damn!

I guess I could take a chance and buy another set from ebay...

Tony, if they're the 1.4 ROMS then yes please
chiark is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 16:49   #20
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
They are the original ROMs that came with the A3000. Sorry for my ignorance, i'm not 100% certain that is what you are after? Is it?
tonyyeb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shark G3/G4 PowerPC card for Amiga 1200, 3000, 4000 now available!? Pyromania Amiga scene 16 28 June 2018 15:53
FS: Warp Engine 4040 for Amiga 3000/4000 Gavilan MarketPlace 0 07 December 2009 05:18
[WANTED] 1 MB Chip Ram for Amiga 3000 666pinhead MarketPlace 8 11 December 2006 13:40
Amiga 4000 VS 3000 Keyboard?? The Same? BarrySWE support.Hardware 7 18 November 2005 18:50
[FA] A3630 EC030@25MHz [AMIGA 3000/4000] scan_x MarketPlace 0 16 January 2004 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10012 seconds with 13 queries