English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2015, 16:36   #1
banedon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portsmouth / UK
Posts: 22
Black screen when streaming

Hi guys

I've got a stock Amiga 1200 with a 4GB CF drive (so no extra RAM card/accelerators, etc.) and have set up WHDload with Workbench 3.0

Any time I tried to run an SSI game (such as Curse of the Azure Bonds, Champions of Krynn) I get a flicker-to-black screen issue. I.e. the screen will flicker black every so often. It does come back after a second and the games does work - it's just very distracting.

I noticed that this seems to happen in conjunction with hard disk access, so it seems that the I/O is slowing the machine down?
Other games which I've tried (Defender, BattleIsle) only load on a black screen so it's difficult to if this is happening with them. The SSI games play audio and show graphics during their intro (specially if you choose DEMO mode) and so they suffer quite badly.

Details
Chip RAM: 2MB
Fast RAM: None
Accelarators fitted: None
Workbench version: Classic Workbench Lite v28 (v39.29)
Kickstart version: 39.106

Kickstart ROM images in DEV:Kickstart:
kick33180.A500, kick34005.A500, kick40063.A600, kick40068.A1200, kick40068.A4000 (all from purchased Amiga Forever v2012). rom.key also present.
Have the latest version of WHDload and the WHDload.key is in the S: directory (legit version - key received from Bert this morning via email)

I'm using the minimal WHDload startup option on boot which gives me 1.5MB of free RAM. I can't run the games if I run as normal as I run out of RAM ("Can't allocate ExpMem").

The CF card is the one listed here:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/1717470344...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

(Transcend 133x 4GB, partitioned into 3 drives)

Anyone else seen this issue? And it it just a case of having to upgrade to more RAM?

Any advice/help welcome
banedon is offline  
Old 03 May 2015, 16:54   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,204
Yes, you need fastram. At least 2-4 MB, 8-16 MB is even better. Then the black flickering during the pre-loading is gone.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 03 May 2015, 17:09   #3
banedon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portsmouth / UK
Posts: 22
Thanks, Retro-Nerd.

Can you recommend a good accelerator which plays well with WHDload+games and is fairly cheap?

[edit] Just looked on ebay. £100+ for an 8MB RAM upgrade? Flippin' heck!
banedon is offline  
Old 03 May 2015, 17:13   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,204
The "fairly cheap" ones are sold out yet afair. But there will be some brand new other cards (ACA) in the next few month.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 03 May 2015, 17:21   #5
banedon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portsmouth / UK
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
The "fairly cheap" ones are sold out yet afair. But there will be some brand new other cards (ACA) in the next few month.
Okey dokey. That'll give me something to save for. So far I've made myself poor with this Amiga stuff! Worth it though .

Last edited by banedon; 03 May 2015 at 18:05. Reason: typo corrections
banedon is offline  
Old 03 May 2015, 17:24   #6
banedon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portsmouth / UK
Posts: 22
This looks interesting:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1100
banedon is offline  
Old 03 May 2015, 17:30   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,204
Sure, would be enough for WHDLoad games.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 03 May 2015, 21:32   #8
banedon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portsmouth / UK
Posts: 22
BTW what's the attraction or requirement for having such a 128+ MB of RAM? Or is a simply a case of speed and having workbench look as good as it can?
banedon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
black screen nice but stupid support.Hardware 22 23 May 2014 12:04
[FOUND: PHANTASIE III!] 2D RPG game with map screen, "black background combat screen" Artifex 28 Looking for a game name ? 1 22 May 2014 17:42
Black Screen Neil79 project.ClassicWB 2 20 October 2013 20:28
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
Black Screen what should i do? Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 24 April 2005 19:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08403 seconds with 13 queries