English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2011, 16:59   #1
wallmaker84
Registered User
wallmaker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy, Padova
Age: 36
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to wallmaker84
Booting With no start up sequence!

Greetings from Italy from all Amiga's guru here on EAB!
I have a stock A1200, and i have recently installed WHDLoad. I have two Problem:
1) Why If I disable from Amiga Early startup DF0: CC0: and my hard disk partitions that i don't need, and i boot with no start up sequence, then i'm not able to load any game from shell, returning into annoying messages like not enough memory (error #103)? If i try the same game into WB works...Perhaps i don't manually allocate ram memory?

2) How to bypassing expanded mem, using stock ram instead...

My config is:
A1200 + HD4gb on SDHC,
Kick 3.0 + WB.3.1
Whdload 16.9

Thank all you for any (also not useful) reply...
wallmaker84 is offline  
Old 16 April 2011, 17:28   #2
gehtjanx
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 134
Hello,

Well for #1st maybe because you don't load the libraries, the devices etc. Also set-patch, load commands etc. Maybe you are able to make a small boot partition with loading things you need and then, not include comand endcli and loadwb. You can make a ";" before commands you don't want to use.

for #2 there are some tools. On WB Disk there should be NoFastRAM if you mean disable your FastRAM and just use kickstart. That's a WB program. At www.aminet.net there should be more similar programs.

gehtjanx
gehtjanx is offline  
Old 16 April 2011, 17:47   #3
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
Type Avail into shell and see what it says?
Are you adding Preload when you try and start from shell?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 16 April 2011, 19:57   #4
wallmaker84
Registered User
wallmaker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy, Padova
Age: 36
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to wallmaker84
I write the command "whdload game.slave". Without Preload option on command line...It shouldn't be avaiable Preload option, isn't it?
After a boot up without startup-sequence the avail command return:
Chip - Avaiable ram 1905048, In use ram 191080, Maximum 2096128, Largest 1903984.

Fast is all 0 (No expansion)

Total report same values of chip ram...

I read that people has obtained a avaiable ram of about 1970000...without startup sequence..

What kind of libraries i must load??

Thank you to all...
wallmaker84 is offline  
Old 16 April 2011, 23:50   #5
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
Normaly you would have more memory without Startup-Sequence not sure why the game would work from WB but not from shell-No Startup-Sequence
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 17 April 2011, 20:27   #6
wallmaker84
Registered User
wallmaker84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy, Padova
Age: 36
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to wallmaker84
Today I have tried to boot with a little bit commented S.S. avoiding to close the cli and loading WB...games now start (the ones that start also under WB..)..By the way, I want to bring my ram near 1970000....i must work on unecessary devs driver and library...
any suggestion on what are the essential things to load??
wallmaker84 is offline  
Old 17 April 2011, 21:37   #7
gehtjanx
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 134
hmm, well there is not so much needed for a real minimal s-s. What also takes some RAM are disk drives (there is a command for disk drive "buffer") or external drives etc.

Also not forget user-startup if you have some programs there.

C drawer will not load, but is there are devices maybe not needed etc.


gehtjanx
gehtjanx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GVP 040 Start up Sequence problem psodas support.Hardware 5 24 August 2011 20:53
Start sequence help.... gtrmn01 support.Other 9 29 June 2011 14:06
Class Workbench Start-Sequence Logic illy5603 project.ClassicWB 24 29 September 2008 15:00
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 19:06
command line to start a confil + start the game Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 17 October 2004 10:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10983 seconds with 13 queries