English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2021, 16:08   #1
Tetris_Stream
Registered User

Tetris_Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Tetrisville
Posts: 4
Question Streaming FS-UAE using OBS

Hi Guys, very happy to be a member of this forum! Thank you for having me.

It may be that I end up having to ask this question in an OBS forum instead, but well, perhaps one of you will have an answer for me here...

I am running FS-UAE (3.0.5) on my PC. Everything seems to work just fine in terms of running Amiga games.

The only thing is, recently I created a Twitch account to stream Tetris games.

I'm still waiting for my capture card to arrive so I can stream NES games. In the meantime I did a test stream using OBS, showing a jpeg image, and mixing in audio from a youtube video as well as my own mic. All went well (test stream is up on twitch.tv/tetrisstream ).

Then I tried to stream my desktop and that went well too, but when I ran FS-UAE and played Tetris 2, OBS wasn't able to stream it (I just get a black screen, or sometimes a frozen still image from FS-UAE appear).

Is anyone here successfully streaming FS-UAE on OBS? Did you have any initial problems, and if so, how did you solve them?

Also, if anyone has general hints and tips which might relate to my problem, that will be appreciated. Cheers & beers!

EDIT: Oh, I am using Windows 7, and my GFX card is a Ge-Force GTX960.

Last edited by Tetris_Stream; 02 January 2021 at 17:55.
Tetris_Stream is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 16:22   #2
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 2,429
No idea about your issue ...... but welcome to the forum !
chip is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 23:36   #3
Tetris_Stream
Registered User

Tetris_Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Tetrisville
Posts: 4
Thank you very much. I'm really hoping that someone here is going to be able to help, since I'm not getting any responses at all over at the OBS forum. :-/
Tetris_Stream is offline  
Old 03 January 2021, 00:31   #4
cloverskull
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: California
Posts: 129
I'm not sure how frequently Frode checks this forum, it may be worth filing a github issue - https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-uae
cloverskull is offline  
Old 03 January 2021, 00:52   #5
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 345
So I suspect the Amiga window is a special media playback window. I get this when screen recodering with some dedicated software we have at work. I managed to get OBS to see the playback by not capturing the screen, rather the program itself. I think it was the program itself, or it might of been something similar. Basically the playback from FS-UAE is almost overlaid on top of the desktop. By the way, you should look at upgrading from windows 7. Microsoft stopped supporting that OS last year, so you will be vunerable to attacks more as time goes by.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 03 January 2021, 03:42   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
FS-UAE does not do anything special with regards to video, it is using OpenGL quite normally (so for streaming purposes, I assume it should work like any other game / software using OpenGL rendering).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 January 2021, 04:18   #7
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 345
Yeah that is what the software we use at work uses OpenGL. Thanks for the specifics FrodeSolheim. Goodness, 10 days away from work and my mind goes to mush.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 04 January 2021, 00:39   #8
Argo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Ogdensburg
Posts: 22
OBS has no issues capturing FS-UAE on my PC

Last edited by Argo; 04 January 2021 at 10:34.
Argo is offline  
Old 06 January 2021, 21:42   #9
Tetris_Stream
Registered User

Tetris_Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Tetrisville
Posts: 4
Hi guys. Thanks very much for the feedback. I will keep plugging away at this issue, and maybe one day I will discover what the problem is with my setup.

Cheers & beers!

EDIT: Problem solved. I had to select the option of streaming a game application rather than streaming my desktop. It was basically a problem caused by my total inexperience with OBS, and not any kind of problem with FS-UAE.

Last edited by Tetris_Stream; 06 January 2021 at 22:11.
Tetris_Stream is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OBS Experts Please Help! nathanm1991 Retrogaming General Discussion 8 06 May 2020 19:52
Distorted sound on FS-UAE with OBS "only" busy R-TEAM support.FS-UAE 1 08 April 2020 10:48
Demoscene in Streaming Seiya support.Demos 39 07 July 2018 17:51
Streaming Radio Darkseid Retrogaming General Discussion 14 04 August 2015 20:18
using FS-UAE with Steam In-Home Streaming profo support.FS-UAE 2 16 June 2015 10:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08318 seconds with 15 queries