English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2009, 19:04   #1
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 633
WHDLoad freezing

OK - so I just got my Apollo 1230

I have installed it, and everything looks good - WB runs fine, benchmarks run fine etc. WHDLoad does not though

After 15-30 seconds the screen freezes on virtually any game. The sound continues in the background and I can still exit the game normally!

What have I got wrong?
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 19:19   #2
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,062
Tried running without MMU, CACHE, etc.?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 19:20   #3
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 633
I have tried NoCache and NoMMU tooltypes - makes no difference
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 19:28   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,219
Do you use a network card or USB?

http://whdload.de/docs/en/bugs.html

You could also try to use the "NoMemReverse" tooltype in s:whdload.prefs, which fixes some strange memory bugs with some turbo cards.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 19:35   #5
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 633
No - no network card or USB... I'll try NoMemReverse... brb

Edit: No difference
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 19:45   #6
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,872
Seems strange - is something over heating? or not getting enough power?
Maybe try a Jst install, just to check.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 19:48   #7
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 633
Its not memory either - I just tested with my 8Mb stick. Nothing is getting particularly hot.. Could be power - its a stock 1200 supply, but I only have card and IDE CF added on - it should be OK
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 19:49   #8
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 633
Also - it seems odd that I can exit the game normally when it is frozen - and that sound continues as normal
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 19:51   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,219
You have an IDE-CF as an hdd? Maybe a MaxTransfer problem?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 19:52   #10
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,062
Do you have a WHDLoad key?

... a legal one?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 20:00   #11
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 633
I think I fixed it - I put a jumper on the WAIT on the card - seems to be OK now.. Thanks anyway
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 20:04   #12
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,872
Now youve got your 030-32mb you can enjoy all those Whdload games Yipeeeeeeeeeeeeee
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 20:45   #13
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 633
Rabbit80 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad Epic AGA - WHDownload version - freezing prob musojon74 support.Games 11 26 February 2011 14:52
WHDLoad M.U.D.S (Mean Ugly Dirty Sport) keeps freezing. seuden support.Games 1 05 August 2010 17:12
syndicate freezing pbareges support.Games 5 07 March 2007 17:41
Aweb Freezing up jambomiga support.WinUAE 3 18 September 2003 20:15
Freezing UP Damage support.WinUAE 2 14 January 2003 14:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08946 seconds with 13 queries