English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 November 2005, 07:12   #1
Nitrobeast
 
Posts: n/a
PCMCIA SRAM cards as Fast RAM (A600)

I had always assumed you could only use specifically designed Amiga-compatible cards to add PCMCIA fast ram to an A600/A1200 but now I've started to get the impression any PCMCIA 1.0 SRAM cards will work, the speed doesn't bother me only that I will have 2MB Chip +2/4MB Fast and be able to play Settlers size8/preload on WHD (It's gotta be quicker than OS switching to the HD)

Do you need a driver or something specific to the card model or is the A600 set up to recognise any standard SRAM card and use it as Fast RAM? Or maybe there is a generic driver that can work with alot of cards if you are lucky?

Any help/links at all on PCMCIA RAM cards will be appreciated, I'm looking for any information really as I know very little about them other than I want one

This is not flash ram for transferring files I'm talking about btw, a 10Mbps NIC does that fine and I don't have PCMCIA on my PC anyway
 
Old 04 November 2005, 10:15   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,327
Any PCMCIA 1.0/2.0 SRAM card should work. You won't need any drivers or anything like that - you should already have the tools on your workbench disk (at least the 3.x WB disks do - not completely sure if you are using WB 2.x).

There is a tool called 'PrepCard' that will allow you to format the card as disk or RAM. And that's about all there is to it.

I have a 4MB PCMCIA card for my 3.1 A600 and it works perfectly. An easy way to tell on eBay if the card is SRAM or not is to ask if it takes a battery... that's usually a good sign

If you want to buy a 2MB one this one is perfect:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...e=STRK:MEWA:IT

I have one of these as well and it works great!
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 04 November 2005, 10:26   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
Be careful not to buy certain RAM cards from IBM or TOSHIBA. Although their sellers think they are PCMCIA, they are infact custom cards for Laptops and they have staggered pins instead of inline and of course dont work with Amiga's.
alexh is offline  
Old 04 November 2005, 10:26   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
Of course you cannot run a PCMCIA Ethernet card and a RAM card at the same time
alexh is offline  
Old 04 November 2005, 10:43   #5
Nitrobeast
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you very much musashi5150 and alexh

That eBay auction is exactly what sparked my enquiry, and now I can also look for PCMCIA RAM cards without the word Amiga in the advert (avoiding IBM and Toshiba of course). I checked and Prepcard is already there from when I installed WB2.05, I wouldn't even have to dig a disk out .

Pulling out the network card doesn't seem so bad for the moment, but I suppose with 6MB of RAM there would be alot more I'd want to put on there (I've got a 320MB HD I think, bought it as 120MB!)

Many thanks again
 
Old 04 November 2005, 18:11   #6
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,767
I have a question. I have a 2MB PCMCIA SRAM card and when I install it, it autoconfigs as 2MB Fast; what does the PrepCard util do in regards to SRAM cards? Don't they all just AutoConfig as RAM?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 05 November 2005, 04:58   #7
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,064
Prepcard allows you to use the card as RAM or storage. Using it as storage these days is a probably a waste, besides with STAT_DISK (or, whatever it's name is) you still get an 880k reset proof bootable disk that you can use while the card is still formatted for RAM use.
adolescent is offline  
Old 01 December 2005, 03:32   #8
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 749
Um, i rememberd seeing this thread, when i saw something on a spontaniues browsing around the web... Would a PCMCIA compactflash reader work, or they are "to different" ? just wondering, if that would work, you could sudently have a Gb fastram in your amiga, fairly easy? (or 8, and so on... 8Gb compactflash is fairly expencive, and a redicules amount of ram to adress anyway.)

B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 01 December 2005, 07:12   #9
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B
Um, i rememberd seeing this thread, when i saw something on a spontaniues browsing around the web... Would a PCMCIA compactflash reader work, or they are "to different" ? just wondering, if that would work, you could sudently have a Gb fastram in your amiga, fairly easy? (or 8, and so on... 8Gb compactflash is fairly expencive, and a redicules amount of ram to adress anyway.)

B!
cf cards can be used only as storage media, not RAM.
Chain is offline  
Old 31 December 2005, 21:19   #10
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 749
Figures... to slow for ram action. Well, it was a thought...somehow the 4mB Sram cards still feal kinda smalish.

I'll have to think about that for a while, probobly just will skip it, i dont use my Amiga THAT much for other things then games, and just gaming wont benefit from more memory.
Mr B is offline  
Old 01 January 2006, 01:27   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
It's not that it's too slow (although it probably is) it's more the fact that it's a different protocol.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 July 2008, 16:57   #12
Visper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 74
I've got a 2MB SRAM card for my A600 and I'd like to know if it is safe to remove the battery because I'm using it as Fast Ram.
Visper is offline  
Old 23 July 2008, 19:54   #13
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 47
Posts: 181
@ Mr B

Yes, but don't forget your whole OS is only 2~3Mb, and most isn't loaded most of the time.
2+4Mb is still a lot of RAM for a miggy. I've used that configuration in my A1200 with FinalWriter for years without running out of room.
alphonsus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600/1200 4 Mb Pcmcia Fast Ram mikele MarketPlace 10 16 February 2012 15:21
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200 nkarytia support.Hardware 10 16 September 2011 13:37
Fast RAM on A600? *NOT PCMCIA* Akira Hardware mods 9 21 January 2009 18:07
1gb SRAM PCMCIA cards in A600 Magno Boots support.Hardware 4 06 April 2008 22:08
A600 and PCMCIA SRAM cards pvt_beano support.Hardware 6 20 January 2006 16:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08752 seconds with 13 queries