English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2021, 21:56   #661
falken
Amiga Lover
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I always ignore videos. They are useless. Hard facts only: logs and config. (EDIT: tick logging misc panel option, make sure to also include winuaelog.txt. Or tick paths panel full logging option, load config, boot until nothing happens, click "Save all" and attach the zip)
Ok, I have attached the files of both versions.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae64_debug_4.5.0.zip (20.4 KB, 45 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.9.0.zip (17.4 KB, 36 views)
falken is offline  
Old 21 May 2021, 22:14   #662
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,862
Does it work if you disable cycle-exact? (or use some plain fastest possible config) It looks like it isn't HDF related, at least not directly.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 May 2021, 22:21   #663
falken
Amiga Lover
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it work if you disable cycle-exact? (or use some plain fastest possible config) It looks like it isn't HDF related, at least not directly.
Ok, disabling Cycle-Exact (Full) and Cycle-Exact (DMA / Memory Accesses) works. Removing both options, if I only remove one it still doesn't work.
falken is offline  
Old 22 May 2021, 14:22   #664
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,862
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uae_4900b21.7z

Beta 21:

Custom chipset emulation rewrite is almost done. Some tweaks and optimizations to do.

- Blitter line draw with B channel enabled supported. Flexible Zoom / Upfront uses it to load line pattern using DMA (undocumented feature, not really useful because it wastes lots of DMA time) instead of using static BLTBDAT 16-bit pattern.
- Blitter got stuck in some 68020+ CE configs.
- Copper blitter wait glitches are now accurately emulated.
- Cycle-exact mode CPU to CIA E-clock syncronization was not accurate.
- BPLxDAT CPU/copper write timing fix.
- FSINCOS native FPU mode had SIN and COS values swapped.
- If CPU reads from non-existing address space and code is executed from ROM, return all zeroes. This might not be exactly correct because it was only quickly checked on real hardware. Fixes Batman Vuelve slideshow II / Batman Group.
- A2410 works again (broke in 4300b1)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 May 2021, 14:48   #665
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,672
Zool2 WHD works fine but crashed on exit (using WHD quit key):
https://1drv.ms/u/s!ApMUGr0cuN39gfxC...b-mGg?e=oZatf0

My icon tooltypes to launch the game (slave 1.0):
Code:
Name: Work:Games/HDInstalled/Zool2AGA/Zool2AGA
Type: OS3.5 Icon
  SS: 18240
  IT: Project
  BP: 2,0
  SZ: x=  3, y=  4, w= 48, h= 20
  DT: (YES) WHDLoad
  CI -Width      :  78
  CI -Height     : 110
  CI -Borderless : NO
  CI -NumImages  :   2
  CI1-Transparent: 254
  CI1-NumColors  : 254
  CI2-Transparent: NO
  CI2-NumColors  : 16259570
  TT: (YES)
  SLAVE=Zool2AGA.Slave
  PRELOAD
  QUITKEY=$5d
  Config=C1:B:Trainer;C2:L:Start level:1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6;
  ExecuteStartup=
  ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_multiplier 8 cpu_throttle -600
  NOCACHE
  Custom2=0
  PreloadSize=1473173
My cfg in signature.

EDIT:
Also Lionheart WHD (slave 2.3) has some serious issues (even with Display > Settings > Remove interlace artifacts=OFF) with slowdowns and weird flickering gfx...
Code:
Name: Work:Games/HDInstalled/Lionheart/Lionheart
Type: OS3.5 Icon
  SS: 18384
  IT: Project
  BP: 2,2
  SZ: x=  3, y=  4, w= 46, h= 46
  DT: (YES) WHDLoad
  CI -Width      :  82
  CI -Height     :  93
  CI -Borderless : NO
  CI -NumImages  :   2
  CI1-Transparent:   0
  CI1-NumColors  : 194
  CI2-Transparent: NO
  CI2-NumColors  : 16259570
  TT: (YES)
  SLAVE=Lionheart.slave
  (SLAVE=LionheartOld.slave)
  PRELOAD
  QUITKEY=$5D
  ExecuteStartup=
  ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_memory_cycle_exact true immediate_blits true win32.cpu_idle 105
  (ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_throttle -300)
  Custom4=1
  Custom5=124
  PreloadSize=4199160

Last edited by hexaae; 22 May 2021 at 15:00.
hexaae is online now  
Old 22 May 2021, 16:10   #666
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Zool2 WHD works fine but crashed on exit (using WHD quit key):
https://1drv.ms/u/s!ApMUGr0cuN39gfxC...b-mGg?e=oZatf0

My icon tooltypes to launch the game (slave 1.0):
Code:
Name: Work:Games/HDInstalled/Zool2AGA/Zool2AGA
Type: OS3.5 Icon
  SS: 18240
  IT: Project
  BP: 2,0
  SZ: x=  3, y=  4, w= 48, h= 20
  DT: (YES) WHDLoad
  CI -Width      :  78
  CI -Height     : 110
  CI -Borderless : NO
  CI -NumImages  :   2
  CI1-Transparent: 254
  CI1-NumColors  : 254
  CI2-Transparent: NO
  CI2-NumColors  : 16259570
  TT: (YES)
  SLAVE=Zool2AGA.Slave
  PRELOAD
  QUITKEY=$5d
  Config=C1:B:Trainer;C2:L:Start level:1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6;
  ExecuteStartup=
  ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_multiplier 8 cpu_throttle -600
  NOCACHE
  Custom2=0
  PreloadSize=1473173
My cfg in signature.

EDIT:
Also Lionheart WHD (slave 2.3) has some serious issues (even with Display > Settings > Remove interlace artifacts=OFF) with slowdowns and weird flickering gfx...
Code:
Name: Work:Games/HDInstalled/Lionheart/Lionheart
Type: OS3.5 Icon
  SS: 18384
  IT: Project
  BP: 2,2
  SZ: x=  3, y=  4, w= 46, h= 46
  DT: (YES) WHDLoad
  CI -Width      :  82
  CI -Height     :  93
  CI -Borderless : NO
  CI -NumImages  :   2
  CI1-Transparent:   0
  CI1-NumColors  : 194
  CI2-Transparent: NO
  CI2-NumColors  : 16259570
  TT: (YES)
  SLAVE=Lionheart.slave
  (SLAVE=LionheartOld.slave)
  PRELOAD
  QUITKEY=$5D
  ExecuteStartup=
  ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_memory_cycle_exact true immediate_blits true win32.cpu_idle 105
  (ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_throttle -300)
  Custom4=1
  Custom5=124
  PreloadSize=4199160
First, get rid of CPU idle and any other weird CPU speeds adjustment. As I have said many times, they are unsupported and can and will change between versions.

Only if it still happens: more debugging needed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 May 2021, 18:39   #667
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,672
Ok, tested them without custom settings and they worked fine.

Generic question: the new emulation should make those old "adjustments" useless and unnecessary anymore, due to a more accurate emulation?

EDIT: is uae-configuration deprecated now? Because Zool 2 AGA WHDLoad crashed WinUAE on quit again with a simple "EXECUTEPOSTDISK=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real".

Last edited by hexaae; 22 May 2021 at 19:00.
hexaae is online now  
Old 22 May 2021, 19:15   #668
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 279
OCS demo " Humanoids MadPlayfied Demo " broken since b18. ( pic 1 ) A500 Quickstart.

Press F1 when menu appears.

Last edited by Zarnal; 24 July 2021 at 13:15.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 22 May 2021, 19:17   #669
fehmi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 31
I had been originally posting my issue on the P96 thread but I believe the discussion is more relevant here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check that Direct3D mode is enabled (Misc panel 9 or 11) and uaegfx.info does not have SOFTSPRITE enabled.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
To the user: A possible workaround is to enable the softsprite in the tooltypes of the monitor driver.
I have checked above on 2 setups - Workbench 3.X on Amiga Forever 9 and AmiKit XE. I have ensured Direct3D is enabled (tried both 9 and 11) in each configuration. Subsequently, I have tried screen dragging with softsprite enabled and also disabled (rebooted after each change); however, softsprite had no effect on below -

Workbench 3.X: Once I drag the screen and move the mouse up, the cursor is visible on the upper screen (i.e. Workbench) and works just fine. However, the cursor becomes invisible once I move the mouse down to the lower screen (i.e. ChaosPro).

AmiKit XE:Once I drag the screen and move the mouse up, the cursor still moves inside the lower screen (i.e. ChaosPro). However, the actual mouse movements and clicks happen on the upper screen (i.e. Workbench). In other words, I can blindly navigate on the Workbench while the cursor continues to move in ChaosPro screen.

Attached a configuration file, a crash log, and relevant screenshots from Workbench 3.X -
  • AF9_cursor_problem: Screen dragging is broken as described above with this configuration.
  • AF9_crash: As soon as I drag the screen, WinUAE crashes with window Select Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AF9_crash.PNG
Views:	161
Size:	52.3 KB
ID:	72041   Click image for larger version

Name:	AF9_cursor_problem.PNG
Views:	186
Size:	29.4 KB
ID:	72042  
Attached Files
File Type: uae AF9_cursor_problem.uae (27.0 KB, 28 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.9.0.zip (18.1 KB, 36 views)
fehmi is offline  
Old 22 May 2021, 19:40   #670
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Ok, tested them without custom settings and they worked fine.

Generic question: the new emulation should make those old "adjustments" useless and unnecessary anymore, due to a more accurate emulation?
No, perhaps. As long as CPU is 68020+, there is no accurate emulation.

Quote:
EDIT: is uae-configuration deprecated now? Because Zool 2 AGA WHDLoad crashed WinUAE on quit again with a simple "EXECUTEPOSTDISK=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real".
No. In this case crash dump might be useless even if JIT was active when this run. Did it create crash dump?


Quote:
Originally Posted by fehmi View Post
I had been originally posting my issue on the P96 thread but I believe the discussion is more relevant here.





I have checked above on 2 setups - Workbench 3.X on Amiga Forever 9 and AmiKit XE. I have ensured Direct3D is enabled (tried both 9 and 11) in each configuration. Subsequently, I have tried screen dragging with softsprite enabled and also disabled (rebooted after each change); however, softsprite had no effect on below -

Workbench 3.X: Once I drag the screen and move the mouse up, the cursor is visible on the upper screen (i.e. Workbench) and works just fine. However, the cursor becomes invisible once I move the mouse down to the lower screen (i.e. ChaosPro).

AmiKit XE:Once I drag the screen and move the mouse up, the cursor still moves inside the lower screen (i.e. ChaosPro). However, the actual mouse movements and clicks happen on the upper screen (i.e. Workbench). In other words, I can blindly navigate on the Workbench while the cursor continues to move in ChaosPro screen.

Attached a configuration file, a crash log, and relevant screenshots from Workbench 3.X -
  • AF9_cursor_problem: Screen dragging is broken as described above with this configuration.
  • AF9_crash: As soon as I drag the screen, WinUAE crashes with window Select Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE.
I haven't looked at this yet. But disable JIT first. It makes crashes "useless".
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 May 2021, 20:57   #671
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
OCS demo " Humanoids MadPlayfied Demo " broken since b18. ( pic 1 ) A500 Quickstart.
Madplayfield (Demo) by Humanoids --> http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=6088

PS. Nice finding!

Last edited by amilo3438; 22 May 2021 at 21:27.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 22 May 2021, 21:35   #672
fehmi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I haven't looked at this yet. But disable JIT first. It makes crashes "useless".
Attached is Beta 21 crash log with JIT disabled.

The other problem I had described earlier (i.e. cursor invisible in the lower screen after screen dragging) also happens on Beta 21 with the configuration AF9_cursor_problem.uae from my previous post.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.9.0-JIT_off.zip (17.8 KB, 35 views)
fehmi is offline  
Old 22 May 2021, 22:30   #673
glue
Registered User

glue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 75
Screen glitches

Hi. When playing modules in PT 2.3F are some randomly screen glitches. Beta 20 and Beta 21.
It is not present in the previous version in 64bit beta 17.

See attached video

[ Show youtube player ]
glue is offline  
Old 23 May 2021, 09:56   #674
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Madplayfield (Demo) by Humanoids --> http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=6088
Fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by glue View Post
Hi. When playing modules in PT 2.3F are some randomly screen glitches. Beta 20 and Beta 21.
It is not present in the previous version in 64bit beta 17.

See attached video

[ Show youtube player ]
Possibly above fix fixes it too but video is useless without matching disk image (which must run without weird config).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 May 2021, 11:00   #675
glue
Registered User

glue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed.



Possibly above fix fixes it too but video is useless without matching disk image (which must run without weird config).
I ran a few trials and found that screen glitches are present with the MMU option turned on. When MMU is off then no glitches.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.9.0.zip (14.9 KB, 70 views)
glue is offline  
Old 30 May 2021, 02:04   #676
tschak909
IRATA.ONLINE Operator

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Denton
Posts: 15
Am having difficulty downloading latest WinUAE beta, as my antivirus software is flagging it.
-Thom
tschak909 is offline  
Old 30 May 2021, 02:17   #677
fehmi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by tschak909 View Post
Am having difficulty downloading latest WinUAE beta, as my antivirus software is flagging it.
-Thom
Per VirusTotal, only Microsoft (1 out of 59 vendors) flags it as malicious. This is clearly a false positive - you should exclude it from detection.
fehmi is offline  
Old 01 June 2021, 19:48   #678
tschak909
IRATA.ONLINE Operator

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Denton
Posts: 15
Tested A2410 in Unix. certain blit operations seem to be unimplemented, is this the case?
Image attached.
-Thom
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	unixOL.png
Views:	245
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	72156  
tschak909 is offline  
Old 01 June 2021, 20:13   #679
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by tschak909 View Post
Tested A2410 in Unix. certain blit operations seem to be unimplemented, is this the case?
Image attached.
-Thom
I don't know. A2410 main emulation is from MAME (TMS graphics processor emulation).

Needs someone with real A2410 to confirm..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 June 2021, 15:11   #680
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 33
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Hi Toni, it seems Windows Defender is now flagging this beta as a trojan?

VirusTotal link here:
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/...390f/detection

Obviously, the exe itself is fine:
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/...390f/detection

Just posting this here in case it happens to someone else - it's perfectly safe
jbenam is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
Dunny, mp1982
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 64 15 July 2018 12:03
WinUAE 3.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 166 07 March 2018 22:48
WinUAE 3.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 385 08 November 2015 23:06
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 02:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13250 seconds with 16 queries