English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2021, 15:25   #181
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vermehren View Post
It just hangs
Can you post pictures of your SPI Ethernet module please, top and bottom sides.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 15:38   #182
Vermehren
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Denmark
Posts: 16
Click image for larger version

Name:	module_front.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	906.7 KB
ID:	70637 Click image for larger version

Name:	module_back.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	274.4 KB
ID:	70638
Vermehren is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 15:44   #183
Vermehren
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Denmark
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by npagonis73 View Post
Hi there. I am also using Roadshow so I will try to help. I assume you have roadshow installed. If you do then since the problem seems to be the bsdsocket.library, check k if the library is actually in your libs. In any case I would copy again the bsdsocket.library from Roadshow installation into my libs folder and try again. Tell us what happens.
I tried overriding bsdsocket.library in my libs folder with the one from Roadshow installation. It didn't seem to make any diffrence.

Actually Roady dosn't seems to be able to start anymore.

Last edited by Vermehren; 27 January 2021 at 16:03.
Vermehren is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 16:19   #184
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,000
Wow! That's not what I expected to see, but it looks like some of the pins on your SPI Ethernet module aren't even soldered at all.

Are you able to solder yourself? I'd redo the soldering underneath for the connector for sure!

If Roadie has been started once, clicking it again should make it show the window?
indigolemon is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 16:39   #185
Vermehren
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Denmark
Posts: 16
I tried overriding unpacking Roadie again, but now I get this error when I try to open it.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Software Failure.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	1,023.4 KB
ID:	70639
Vermehren is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 17:16   #186
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,000
I've not seen that error from Roadie before. Try powering off your machine completely for more than 30s then trying again after a clean boot?
indigolemon is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 17:45   #187
Vermehren
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Denmark
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
Wow! That's not what I expected to see, but it looks like some of the pins on your SPI Ethernet module aren't even soldered at all.

Are you able to solder yourself? I'd redo the soldering underneath for the connector for sure!
I have redone the soldering of the pins and reactivated the If EXISTS S:Network-Startup. in S:User-Startup and now it works

Click image for larger version

Name:	Soldering.jpeg
Views:	40
Size:	768.4 KB
ID:	70643

Next up is Samba I will try to connect to my Apple AirPort Time Capsule using Samba
Vermehren is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 18:42   #188
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vermehren View Post
I have redone the soldering of the pins and reactivated the If EXISTS S:Network-Startup. in S:User-Startup and now it works
Hurrah!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vermehren View Post
Next up is Samba I will try to connect to my Apple AirPort Time Capsule using Samba
For samba, I recommend SMBFS: https://sourceforge.net/projects/ami...s/smbfs%202.1/

And SMBMounter (which uses SMBFS): http://aminet.net/package/comm/net/SMBMounter

Once going, your shares mount as drives on your workbench
indigolemon is offline  
Old 01 February 2021, 20:53   #189
Vermehren
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Denmark
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
For samba, I recommend SMBFS: https://sourceforge.net/projects/ami...s/smbfs%202.1/

And SMBMounter (which uses SMBFS): http://aminet.net/package/comm/net/SMBMounter

Once going, your shares mount as drives on your workbench
That is exactly what I want. I'w been trying to get SMBFS and SMBMounter up and running for some days now but SMBMounter just says 'Please insert volume SAMBA in any drive'

Can you please do a list of steps on what to do to get the SMBFS to work, like you did for the SD card setup.
Vermehren is offline  
Old 02 February 2021, 12:29   #190
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,000
I've had a look at my setup, and here are some notes:

SMBFS is installed in C:

For SMBMounter, start it (cancel any requests for the SAMBA: volume) and once the interface appears go to the preferences window (Settings -> Preferences).

First, set 'Samba Bin Path' to RAM: for example, just point it somewhere not SAMBA:

Make sure it knows where smbfs is ( as above, usually C: ).

Save these settings and you should be good to go as long as you know the names of your shares
indigolemon is offline  
Old 08 February 2021, 14:12   #191
Vermehren
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Denmark
Posts: 16
I got it working, not from my Apple AirPort Time Capsule, but from a windows 7 pc.

Even though the Time Capsule supposedly use smb v1 as SMBFS expect, the files was not served in the share. The share did mount and I know this becures it would accept either the host name or the ip of the Time Capsule. But the share always came up empty.

So words of advise to anyone trying the same: Don't try to mount smb shares on your Amiga from an Apple AirPort Time Capsule. Doesn't work.

Thanks a lot indigolemon, your help was realy appreciated.
Vermehren is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
K1208 8mb Fastmem board for the A1200 kipper2k Hardware mods 164 14 November 2019 22:47
Cannot decide which of my Amiga 500s to put the Gotek with Gotek extension board in? turrican9 Retrogaming General Discussion 5 22 April 2016 10:39
amiga 1200 4 mb fastmem expansion mikele MarketPlace 0 28 November 2013 11:22
A2000 8mb fastmem with IDE install kipper2k Hardware mods 4 20 November 2013 21:10
Magnum Amiga 1200 8Mb RAM EXPANSION BOARD & CLOCK A1200 Sid MarketPlace 5 12 October 2005 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11295 seconds with 16 queries