![]() |
![]() |
#1 |
Zone Friend
|
winuae v22r8 error message!!
Hi all there, got the follow error message when executing winuae.exe as follows:
" the WINUAE.EXE file is 'linked to missing export KERNAL32.DLL:isProcessorFeaturePresent. any info will be forever gratefully received!! |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Essex and/or Leeds / UK
Posts: 23
|
Bah, you didn't state you were running Win95 again.
Client: Included in Windows XP, Windows 2000 Professional, and Windows NT Workstation 4.0. iirc you need to use the old inline asm (cribbed from MAME): Code:
CGLOBAL cpuid cpuid: push ebx push ecx push edx mov eax,0 ;// attempt to change the ID flag pushfd pop edx xor edx,1<<21 push edx popfd ;// if we can't, they definitely don't have any of these things pushfd pop ebx xor edx,ebx test edx,1<<21 jnz .Return ;// use CPUID mov eax,1 cpuid mov eax, edx .Return: pop edx pop ecx pop ebx ret UINT32 features = cpuid(); use_mmx = (features & (1 << 23)); use_sse = (features & (1 << 25)); use_sse2 = (features & (1 << 26)); |
![]() |
![]() |
#3 |
WinUAE developer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 25,812
|
hmm.. WinUAE does not use isProcessorFeaturePresent().
I think MSVS Net 2003 does have different init routines than 2002 or something like that (R8 was compiled with 2003) Does this message only appear under Windows 95? |
![]() |
![]() |
#4 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Essex and/or Leeds / UK
Posts: 23
|
Ack, I know Win95 is no longer supported but for 2003 to create binaries that won't run on it seems to be a bit bastardish!
|
![]() |
![]() |
#5 |
WinUAE developer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 25,812
|
Some googling revealed that IsProcessorFeaturePresent() is "supported" (exists but does not do anything) in Windows 98 and ME.
Unfortunately it seems Windows 95 can't be supported anymore. |
![]() |
![]() |
#6 |
Fanatically Amiga.
![]() Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 53
Posts: 1,557
|
Me thinks its time for SOME people to actually upgrade to an OS that actually runs something, like 98.
PLEASE...... people actually use W95 still ? |
![]() |
![]() |
#7 |
Lesser Talent
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 7,957
|
I'm using it from work as we speak.
I hate it though, with a passion. ![]() And WhiteB, you a fan of the B52's? I know Rock Lobster is one of their songs. ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#8 | |
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 51
Posts: 1,838
|
Quote:
Unless your job is compatibility testing ![]() |
|
![]() |
![]() |
#9 |
Lesser Talent
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 7,957
|
Let's just say I work for a company that is in the public sector.
You try and get anything done or moving and you suffocate in red tape. Seriously, any little bit of forward thinking you have comes with 76 obstacles in the way |
![]() |
![]() |
#10 |
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 246
|
VS .NET 2003 is NOT to blame!
I spent most of today figuring this one out. I reinstalled VS6 (alongside VS7.1) and compiled R8. Did it resolve the Win95 problem? Nope! @Toni: If DirectX 8.0a is the absolute latest DirectX for Win95 users, why are we using D3DX9 interfaces for the "Filter"? ![]() Windows 95 compatible binaries are in the Zone. I couldn't be bothered changing the interfaces so D3D filtering is absent from these builds. |
![]() |
![]() |
#11 | |
WinUAE developer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 25,812
|
Quote:
Run WinUAE in DX8 D3D fullscreen mode and press F12... Check also DX9 SDK for SetDialogBoxMode. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
#12 | |
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 246
|
Quote:
|
|
![]() |
![]() |
#13 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Essex and/or Leeds / UK
Posts: 23
|
So could you manually load the library and import the functions you need?
Then you could handle DX8 if that's all that is present. |
![]() |
![]() |
#14 |
WinUAE developer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 25,812
|
Tourniquet: Yes, it may work. I'll try.. (if I am not too lazy again..)
|
![]() |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
![]() |
||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
MakeCD error message | ral-clan | support.WinUAE | 7 | 24 April 2011 17:54 |
error message, could someone translate? | s2325 | support.Other | 2 | 24 January 2009 16:28 |
Amiga DOS error message | Another World | New to Emulation or Amiga scene | 12 | 13 January 2009 13:21 |
What does this WHDLoad error message mean? | Computolio | support.Games | 4 | 12 October 2004 16:23 |
MCP Error message | AdamSelene | support.WinUAE | 6 | 01 October 2002 20:43 |
|
|