English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2011, 12:14   #1
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Jaguar XJ220 working cracked version on a real A500

Hiii everyone,

I recently transfered the several cracked version of Jaguar XJ220 but i have problems. Some don't work, some have corrupted gfx. I gave up cause i was tired of trying grrrr. So simple question : did anyone transfer and test a version for a real A500 or A1200 and if yes, what is the name of the ADFs disk ?

Thanks in advance for your help as always !
 
Old 06 March 2011, 12:25   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,023
i have a copy and on my cdtv is ok, if you want i test on a500 standard.
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 06 March 2011, 12:36   #3
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Yes i would appreciate but only if i can transfer the adfs on my A500 (save your time otherwise). Thanks a lot for your help !
 
Old 06 March 2011, 12:39   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,077
I had no problems with the Skid Row crack back in the day.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 06 March 2011, 12:43   #5
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Galahad, i have my old copy of Skid Row version too (it always work fine) but the disks are old and i have sometimes errors. I try to transfered it again to have a clean version using the files here but there is several alternates version arg ! And the ones i tried don't work (corrupted gfx). Which Skid Row version should i transfer ???
 
Old 06 March 2011, 22:00   #6
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,023
i verify, my cracked floppy made in 1996 are equal the adf on-line, and go on amiga 1megaram
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 07 March 2011, 21:43   #7
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks cpiac64 ! Do you know the names of the ADF online for your floppies ?
 
Old 07 March 2011, 22:13   #8
Sektor 83
Registered User
Sektor 83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 143
I've never played an original of this, but the game always seemed frustratingly difficult to complete... I'm talking coming 1st in virtually every race and STILL failing to win at the game!!! Hmm. Either something seriously dodgy is going on there or I'm completely missing something about the game. This was the Skid Row cracked version, btw!

On another note - I haven't found a version on the fileserver which works properly... mostly stopping loading before the first race!

Last edited by Sektor 83; 07 March 2011 at 22:19. Reason: ;)
Sektor 83 is offline  
Old 07 March 2011, 22:19   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Jaguar XJ220 (1992)(Core)(M4)(Disk 2 of 2)(Data Disk)[cr SR].7z + Jaguar XJ220 (1992)(Core)(M4)(Disk 2 of 2)(Data Disk)[cr SR][a].7z works fine with the most common A500 quickstart.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 March 2011, 14:20   #10
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
That's what i thougth (and already tried) : the disks Jaguar XJ220 (1992)(Core)(M4)(Disk 2 of 2)(Data Disk)[cr SR] and Jaguar XJ220 (1992)(Core)(M4)(Disk 2 of 2)(Data Disk)[cr SR] simply doesn't work for me, in WinUAE and on a real A500 too.

Same problems on the emulator and on the real machine : when disk 2 is requested, you insert and press fire then nothing happens, the game still requests disk 2.

The Jaguar XJ220 (1992)(Core)(M4)(Disk 2 of 2)(Data Disk)[cr SR][a3] works on WinUAE but not on my real A500 : graphics corruptions in the sky after a few second then the game loads the main menu (with the ingame music still playing).

But i tried my my tosec set, not with the EAB file server set. I try now in WinUAE and report the result.

Just tried it in WinUAE 2.3.1 :

The [cr SKR] and [cr SKR][a] doesn't work, infinite disk 2 request and more important, exactly the same thing in my A500.

The [cr SKR][a3] works perfectly on winUAE, i will transfer this set again. i didn't have the [cr SKR][a3] disk one so i tried with the [cr SKR] and it causes gfx corruption. Wait and see so...

Last edited by Vollldo; 11 March 2011 at 14:37.
 
Old 11 March 2011, 14:42   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollldo View Post
The [cr SKR] and [cr SKR][a] doesn't work, infinite disk 2 request and more important, exactly the same thing in my A500.
Just tried it (again) on a different machine with 2.3.1 and the '[cr SR]' disk 1 with the '[cr SR][a]' disk 2 works fine here.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 March 2011, 17:13   #12
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Can u upload your UAE file please my friend ? I am curious about it cause it happens exactly the same thing on my real A500.
 
Old 11 March 2011, 17:26   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
No need to :

TCD is offline  
Old 11 March 2011, 20:34   #14
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
I will try this configuration (i never use Quickstart) but anyway these disks simply don't work on my A500.

I just transfered the [a3] disk 1 and everything works like a charms.

So a working configuration for my A500 is :

Jaguar XJ220 (1992)(Core)(M4)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr SR][a3]
Jaguar XJ220 (1992)(Core)(M4)(Disk 2 of 2)(Data Disk)[cr SR][a3]

Every disks i tansfered (i tried all) failed. This game succeeded in making me crazy LOL but now it works OUF !!

Thanks for your help, i will try the Quickstart configuration tomorow.
 
Old 11 March 2011, 20:40   #15
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,990
Would be nice to post always crc32 too!(probably you have old named TOSEC sets)
I suppose the problem was the Disk 2!
mai is offline  
Old 11 March 2011, 20:42   #16
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
I will mai, but the a3 set is perfect he he !!!
 
Old 11 March 2011, 20:45   #17
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,990
I think i had similar problem in the past, see also this thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ghlight=jaguar
mai is offline  
Old 12 March 2011, 12:53   #18
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Yes i just read your thread and it is exactly what happened in my A500. Game requests disk 2 again and again and... But the [a3] is perfect, i played it yesterday during 30 minutes, all seems ok on a real machine . A good news ! Thanks for all your help !
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
jaguar xj220 whdload jolly11 support.Games 4 22 April 2010 03:10
Jaguar XJ220 mai support.Games 30 03 January 2010 02:45
Jaguar XJ220 game is now worth more than one XJ220 sparkplug! Paul_s MarketPlace 3 30 April 2009 16:58
Budget version of Jaguar XJ220 Joe Maroni HOL contributions 2 09 April 2007 17:32
Jaguar XJ220 and saves Retroplay support.Games 41 22 March 2007 19:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09787 seconds with 13 queries