English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2009, 00:34   #1
dire_wolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockport, UK
Posts: 14
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance)

Hi there,

Having just got back into my Amiga after many years I stumbled across WHDload and thought, ah cool no more floppies .

However I'm having issues getting it to run games, all I've done so far is install WHDload, I then found the kickstart roms in http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/MKick19 and placed them in Devs:kickstarts.

I get this error;

http://s1d4.turboimagehost.com/sp/74...8b/Screeny.jpg

Am I missing something? I've checked the file is in place etc.

Cheers

Mike
dire_wolf is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 00:36   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,091
Pic doesn't work here.

Regardless, the problem is probably that you don't have the Kickstart ROMs at all - they're not on Aminet, they're still copyrighted and it's illegal to distribute them for free. Legally speaking you have to grab the ROM from a real Amiga or buy them from Cloanto who sell them with the Amiga Forever package. There are, of course, other means of getting hold of them but they are not condoned by me personally or EAB
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 00:38   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,207
Once you've found the correct kickstarts, check this:

http://wiki.abime.net/amiga:whdload_faq_by_codyjarrett
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 00:38   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Hi Mike,

I get a 'no hotlinking error' when I click on your picture link. You can either attach the error (look for 'Manage attachments' when you post) or upload it to http://www.imageshack.us/.
However, I guess you need this package : http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/skick346 and the kickstart roms renamed (your link doesn't contain any) in Devs:Kickstarts.
TCD is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:10   #5
dire_wolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockport, UK
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
However, I guess you need this package : http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/skick346 and the kickstart roms renamed (your link doesn't contain any) in Devs:Kickstarts.
Tried those I still get the same error

http://www.turboimagehost.com/p/1934...reeny.jpg.html (sorry other link was dead, didn't realise they don't allow hotlinking)

i have the Amiga Forever CD/DVD but I don't see any kickstarts on there bearing the same name, I have;

amiga-boot-a590.rom
amiga-boot-a1000.rom
amiga-boot-a4091.rom
amiga-ex etc etc etc

Nothing to match what WHDload is asking for
dire_wolf is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:15   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
There have to be an A500 and an A1200 kickstart image (however not sure they'll work since they are slightly modified). You need to rename those according to the RTB files (kick34005.A500 and kick40068.A1200). Like Graham said we can't tell you where to get the unmodified kickstart images, but maybe you can find them somewhere...
TCD is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:19   #7
dire_wolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockport, UK
Posts: 14
Guys, got it working, thanks so much

just went through that FAQ and it dawned on me that i can just rename the Rom files. I feel so dumb now lol

Thanks

P.S. I wasn't after pirating the KS roms, I genuinly didnt know how to do this lol. Got them off the Amiga Forever disc
dire_wolf is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:20   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Next step : Register WHDLoad
Have fun with it Mike

Edit : And I wasn't sure if they work with WHDLoad So thanks for the info
TCD is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:23   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
It's good to know that the AF ROMS are WHDLoad compatible.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:24   #10
dire_wolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockport, UK
Posts: 14
I'm waiting for my accelerator to arrive off Amibay at the moment, just playing about in winuae, as soon as that comes though I'll definately register WHDload, great bit of software
dire_wolf is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:26   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,207
100% compatible are these roms. Others may work, but maybe not proper with all games.

Code:
Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[!].rom
Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!].rom
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:31   #12
dire_wolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockport, UK
Posts: 14
Does anyone know if there is a list somewhere of all the possible roms that WHDload may ask for? I just thought that it might be worth putting every possible required rom and auxilary file in the kickstarts folder so it won't nag me to copy more over from the af cd
dire_wolf is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:34   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
You could copy all the matching roms for the RTB files over, but the two you got should be enough (never seen a WHDLoad game that won't work with these two yet).
TCD is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:36   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,207
WHDLoad asks for the listed roms above. KS1.3 for OCS, KS3.1 for AGA games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:40   #15
dire_wolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockport, UK
Posts: 14
I only ask as I have pinball fantasies AGA asking for an A600 rom (WEIRD)
Should be safe if I have all three in there (hopefully)
dire_wolf is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:44   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,207
Then there's something wrong. Pinball Fantasy is AGA and an A600 has an ECS chipset. Maybe you should delete the A600 RTB file.

You need this files:

Code:
Kick34005.a500
kick34005.A500.RTB
kick40068.A1200
kick40068.A1200.RTB

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 August 2009 at 01:51.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 01:58   #17
dire_wolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockport, UK
Posts: 14
All sorted thanks, running a treat
dire_wolf is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 11:55   #18
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 762
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Then there's something wrong. Pinball Fantasy is AGA and an A600 has an ECS chipset. Maybe you should delete the A600 RTB file.

You need this files:

Code:
Kick34005.a500
kick34005.A500.RTB
kick40068.A1200
kick40068.A1200.RTB
yes, with these files you can run all kickemu games.

later kick31emu has been extented to support also kick40068.A4000 and kick40063.A600 but these roms are working only with installs which have been assembled with this newer versions of kickemu.
if you have cpu <68020 you need kick40063.A600 because it's only one which is 68000 compatible, but this is not much relevant because AKAIK all game installs which use kick31emu are aga and this implies a 68020+ anyway.

docs: http://whdload.de/docs/en/need.html
Wepl is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 23:00   #19
Lakes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Cumbria, England
Posts: 33
I`ve been trying to get PinballFantasies working on my A600....

Downloaded the game from the WHDload site.

Installed WHDload, installed and renamed the A500 and A4000 rom files from my Amiga Forever software into Devs/Kickstarts with the .rtb files.

The 43.3 version of the installer freezes, which version do I need?

8Gb HD, 2Mb chip Ram.

PS. Is there a list of HD games somewhere that work on the A600?

Thanks!
Lakes is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 14:41   #20
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Why not just download the already installed version from www.whdownload.com?
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some issues with CD32 and WHDLoad [Solved] DarthKaal support.FS-UAE 11 05 January 2013 12:08
whdload version of drakkhen issues rmcin329 support.Games 1 05 September 2012 22:24
WinUAE Supremacy WHDLoad issues h0ffman support.Games 6 30 November 2011 22:04
WHDLoad Ram Issues DonAmiga New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 25 April 2010 14:32
Complete WHDLoad Guide Strings project.WHDLoad 11 20 April 2006 10:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11658 seconds with 13 queries