English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2008, 17:33   #1
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 268
swap fat agnus with agnus

Hey guys, not sure I posted this the right place, coz it's not really a problem, but more a question
Can I just swap the fat agnus from a newer a500 (not a500+) mainboard with the old agnus, or do I have to mod like crazy if I was to do this ?
extralife is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 18:59   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
Why would you want to?
BippyM is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 19:14   #3
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 268
well mostly coz I have a couple of "newer" main boards with the fat agnus on, and one with the old agnus, but the one with the agnus had been modded with all kinds of weird stuff and I'm not too sure what that guy have stuffed on it and tinkered with.
allso I would rather have that old agnus in my 500 since I am going to use it for old demos and stuff, that won't run well on my a1200.
extralife is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 19:59   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
All Agnii are the same (software-wise speaking). No need to swap.

Older versions just lack some features and capacity to manage more memory.

But if you still want to downgrade your Amiga, tell us the Agnus you have in there and the motherboard revision for advice.
rkauer is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 21:09   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
All Agnii are the same (software-wise speaking). No need to swap.
"If" program is not badly coded

(Double Dragon II first version, Eliminator, many demos..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2008, 21:40   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"If" program is not badly coded

(Double Dragon II first version, Eliminator, many demos..)
Yeah, you have a valid point!



rkauer is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 21:50   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,652
Damn, Toni beat me. I was about to write exactly the same.

rkauer: check this thread and you'll know why extralife wants to have an old agnus in his A500
StingRay is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 22:13   #8
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 268
yes that's why
Well all 3 mainboards I got is rev. 6a, but one of them looks a little different than the other 2 (thats the one with the old agnus), which is btw numbered 8371, mostly I was just wondering if the guy who owned it before could have changed something, coz its got 2 wires soldered on the mainboard that the other 2 boards haven't, also near the trapdoor there sits a print ontop of a chip turned upside down, is this normal ?? I can't post a picture, since i got no camera sorry
Oh I should allso note that an extra socket was mounted under the even cia and soldered to the board ?? this i took apart, coz im not interested in having all kinds of crap sticking out of my a500, specialy not when i had to butcher the of them just to get this one in good condition....allmost
extralife is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 22:22   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Hmm...

For the description, I think you have a hacked A500 who have 512kb chip and 512kb fast RAM...

But I could be wrong...
rkauer is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 22:31   #10
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
extra socket under the CIA was probably for booting from df1.

you have to tell us exactly where the two wires are soldered for us to have an opinion. yesss my precioussssss
coze is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 23:37   #11
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 268
yes coze I think u are right, one of the cases had alot of switches on the back, so that must have been it, also had a reset switch, if i remember correct... anyways one wire is soldered from just above the kickstart at one of the points where it says 1 and and jp2, and attached to where there are like 7 spots on a row, so if spot 1 says c33, then its soldered to the last spot ( did that make any sense at all lol)

the second wire is soldered from just below the paula on the top of the E106 thingie and goes to the print that is hanging upside down next to the trapdoor....

btw its not a ram expansion i think, coz it doesn't show up anywhere maybe this board is just build a little different, I was mainly just wondering if it was possible to swap the agnuses without further soldering and stuff, thats all
extralife is offline  
Old 23 July 2008, 01:19   #12
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@extralife

sounds cool, would you have any pics of the a500 hackery that we could see?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 23 July 2008, 15:35   #13
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 268
sorry i have a correction to make, the wire from e106 thingie is ofcoz near the gary, not the paula, sorry my bad, guess I was getting a little tired last night.
zetro, as i said ealier I don't have a camera, sorry, it would have made things alot easier.
but the first question still stands, can I replace the agnuses or not ?? I mean does one require something hardware wise the other does not ? from what i saw in the first answer, then they are mainly identical, so i'm guessing I can just swap them........
Another question has come up and this one is infact a real problem when i boot from some DD floppy's my miggy starts asking for the disk while its still in the drive or it says its corrupt even though its fine, whats going on ?? I read about the cia's in the sticky, but i don't think that is the problem, is my drive out of alignment ??, if so here comes the strange part, when i use pc HD floppy's, these problem's are allmost non existent ?? I say allmost, coz I probly need some more testing, but it seems to disappear when HD floppys are used, weird ??
I will try swapping floppy drives with my a1200 to see what is going on. but i have tried 2 500 floppy drives, both acting very weird......note I only tried the HD's in one of them though.
extralife is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fat agnus albino support.Hardware 1 14 September 2012 08:39
FS: 8370 NTSC Fat Agnus ApolloBoy2 MarketPlace 0 15 July 2012 02:56
Where can I get a 8375 Fat Agnus? (non-ebay) mrluff support.Hardware 8 19 January 2009 17:42
A500 fat agnus removal NfernalNfluence support.Hardware 3 28 August 2007 22:21
PAL 8375 Super Fat Agnus alexh MarketPlace 2 24 December 2005 20:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13482 seconds with 15 queries