English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2021, 11:59   #1
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 379
Games that can be totally installed in RAM ?

I am searching for some ADos gamedisks that can be installed and played entirely from RAM.
If not directly, of course also making some assign or modifies in the startup-sequence;
I remember a lot of tries i made back in the day
for sure, i remember It came from the desert, and some Lucasfilm adventures, like Zak mc kracken and Maniac Mansion

do you remember others ?

Last edited by kremiso; 17 October 2021 at 16:14.
kremiso is online now  
Old 17 October 2021, 12:28   #2
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 778
Well Coagulus software games can be copied from RAM: and played from there Or they should be able to...
Coagulus is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 12:47   #3
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,137
Probably Frontier.
grond is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 13:11   #4
Havie
Registered User
Havie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,375
Fiendish Freddy? Did this on an ST so guess would be the same for an Amiga.
Havie is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 13:12   #5
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,137
Pirates! can be started from Workbench, I believe. Hence, it should also start from RAM:
grond is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 13:42   #6
rothers
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 265
I *think* Mortal Kombat will load entirely in to RAM if you have enough, you might have to play each character for it to be totally in RAM though.
rothers is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 13:53   #7
Lisko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Avellino, Italy
Posts: 130
Even bubble heroes (puzzle bobble clone) could be installed and run from ram: if you have 80-90 MB free. You could also use a generic 3.1 whd slave and use the preload option.
Lisko is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 14:30   #8
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 664
There is no reason that with the correct assignments a game cannot work in "RAM:", it is a device like any other. There is no "trackdisk" on an HDD installation. For example, all whdload games run in "RAM:".

I think it would be easier to make a list of games that don't work ...
Aladin is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 15:43   #9
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by rothers View Post
I *think* Mortal Kombat will load entirely in to RAM if you have enough, you might have to play each character for it to be totally in RAM though.
this is a ndos game disk sadly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lisko View Post
Even bubble heroes (puzzle bobble clone) could be installed and run from ram: if you have 80-90 MB free. You could also use a generic 3.1 whd slave and use the preload option.
too much ram lol, i'll clarify my request

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
There is no reason that with the correct assignments a game cannot work in "RAM:", it is a device like any other. There is no "trackdisk" on an HDD installation. For example, all whdload games run in "RAM:".

I think it would be easier to make a list of games that don't work ...
sadly not true, adf talking
most of the games still search into df0: ,no matter what changes you made;
it was a little shame, back in the day

---
my request can sound indeed a bit bizarre, expecially with the whdload around, i'll try to explain better

i'm trying to help a friend, that is using an old Amiga emulator, on console;
that emulator has a crappy (read SLOW) disk access, but a decent RAM amount (3 or 4 MB i don't remember atm), so the idea to test something different things

ie, i am trying It came from the desert atm, and it works absolutely better
i'll send to him just the main disk, with the changed startup-sequence

EDIT remembered another one, Bubble and Squeak

Last edited by kremiso; 17 October 2021 at 16:00.
kremiso is online now  
Old 17 October 2021, 16:01   #10
kriz
Junior Member

kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,943
To get a list of HD install able games just search @ Hol: http://hol.abime.net/hol_search.php?N_hd=yes There you get info how to install to hd even if no installer present .. Also whdload info is present if that is wanted
kriz is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 16:10   #11
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz View Post
To get a list of HD install able games just search @ Hol: http://hol.abime.net/hol_search.php?N_hd=yes There you get info how to install to hd even if no installer present .. Also whdload info is present if that is wanted
the HD is not an option in that old emulator, but i can use that list to better remember what game i could retry;
away from me the idea of retry all the HD installs also on RAM
kremiso is online now  
Old 17 October 2021, 16:16   #12
kriz
Junior Member

kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,943
If installed to HD or Ram it should both be ok... Also games like http://hol.abime.net/3185 Action Fighter - HD notes: "Simply copy the file 'fam.prg' to a game folder on HD" (or Ram for you )
kriz is offline  
Old 17 October 2021, 16:27   #13
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 379
i'll make some tries with a couple of that ones, thanks
kremiso is online now  
Old 18 October 2021, 14:25   #14
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,266
I remember copying the entire Dune II from hard drive to RAM, and playing it that way. 0 load time was awesome
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 16:39   #15
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,551
I can imagine, although I'll already settle for the no disk swapping. I played Dune 2 without a harddrive, brrr....
gimbal is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 22:01   #16
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,972
WHDload preload it's installed in Ram:
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 22:22   #17
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,812
I played Ultimate Doom from 32 megs of RAM but it works best with only the .WAD file copied to RAM: and a soft link from the hard drive to the RAM disk. ADoom was kind of buggy back then and having save games on the hard drive in case of a crash was preferred.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 22:53   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 67
Posts: 7,094
There is also the possibility of creating disks from the RAM aka RAD0, RAD1, RAD2 etc.. if I remember correctly NoDos disks also work,

On WinUAE RAD disks do not work well because after a reboot they are deleted!
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 October 2021, 13:18   #19
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 379
Thanks for the entries, i'm testing some atm, no problems until now

it was a bit of shame back in the day, that many good games did not use the extra ram at all, ie to reduce loadings;
very few arcade/platform/shumps had that extra
ie, would have helped a lot with Shadow of the beast (1&2), or Xenon 2 (maybe avoiding the middle level loading), prolly even just using the old extra 0,5 MB

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
There is also the possibility of creating disks from the RAM aka RAD0, RAD1, RAD2 etc.. if I remember correctly NoDos disks also work,

On WinUAE RAD disks do not work well because after a reboot they are deleted!
interesting, you mean split the ram like virtual different disks?
it is really possible with nodos disks too?
kremiso is online now  
Old 19 October 2021, 13:30   #20
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,812
Re:RAD: Device
The recoverable RAM disk, as of Kickstart 3.1, was not debugged to work on any capacity other than 880k but it's not compatible with trackloaders or NDOS disks. The original documentation stated that the capacity could be altered by setting the number of tracks in the mount list entry. That crashes the system if you try it.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga a2091 not working with ram installed... :( waltermixxx support.Hardware 10 18 August 2013 18:07
Question on HD installed games Techx support.WinUAE 2 29 May 2008 18:05
Looking for the following pre-installed whd games Smiley request.Old Rare Games 6 08 June 2006 01:27
Various HD-installed Games Echo support.WinUAE 2 20 July 2003 15:15
Installed games. Fred the Fop request.Old Rare Games 8 05 November 2001 23:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11462 seconds with 15 queries