English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2005, 19:09   #1
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 42
Posts: 265
Brian the Lion Aga

I have finished Brian the Lion Aga. So there are 2 things, I have noticed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bl2.JPG
Views:	619
Size:	53.2 KB
ID:	9278   Click image for larger version

Name:	bl1.JPG
Views:	618
Size:	72.4 KB
ID:	9279  
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 20:45   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Do you have statefiles showing the problems?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2005, 20:59   #3
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
I have played and completed that game (AGA version), I didn't see have any errors + I didn't cheat :P. The graphic error in the first picture is caused by wrong settings. Many games get gfx error if you play with Turbo speed on the disks or too fast speed settings like JIT and stuff. The second error I think I had too, but only in the aga version. Don't remember right now how I fixed that.

Why do you play in 720x576?. It's not the right screen size, lot's of useless black space.

This is what it should look like if you play in double size (like you are):
www.retrogaming4ever.com/Pictures/BTL.GIF

Last edited by Ironclaw; 15 September 2005 at 21:13.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 21:30   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,211
Hmm, i've also have the second Graphic Bug, the 2-3 bluecolored lines on the top of the Screen. It's no fault in the WinUAE Settings. Changing the Screen Resolution or Disable the Jit doesn't kill the bug. It think it must be a AGA Bug, because the ECS Version works fine. BTW, the bug appears by pure Diskimage load and in the WHDLoad Install of the Game.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 21:49   #5
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
I had that graphic error too and I'm sure I got rid of it somehow, and I have never played a WHDLoad game, always use disks or Installed games.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 21:51   #6
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 42
Posts: 265
720 x 576 is the pal resolution of a TV, I think. So it's the best match. By the way, 720 x 576 is the only resolution for me to display 50 Hz.
I don't use Jit. I only use jit for 3D-Shooter like Generic Species. Furthermore I am using normal disc load speed.

here is state file, I have used the cracked aga version from planet emu. Like Retro-Nerd said, the whdload one shows the same problems.
Attached Files
File Type: zip brianlion.zip (726.8 KB, 242 views)
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 21:56   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,211
i found it out, you have to disable the Screen Centering, then it works fine.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 22:21   #8
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 42
Posts: 265
I don't use screen centering (horizontal + vertical)
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 22:23   #9
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Doesn't matter... you should only use either of these resolutions:

Standard: 320x256 Double size: 640x512
Standard: 320x240 Double size: 640x480

Cause some games uses 320x240 and other 320x256

All others are wrong!
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 22:36   #10
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 42
Posts: 265
I don't like other resolutions.
Other games work fine and I have played a lot.
720 x 576 can't be a wrong resolution. or can a TV change resolutions?


pal TV 720 x 576 x 50 HZ (the only 50 Hz resolution for my monitor)
ntsc TV 640 x 480 x 60 Hz.

So changing the resolution for pal games is no option for me. I hate screen tearing. Ok there are a lot of Amiga games which tears naturally but not Brian the Lion.
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 22:37   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
320*256 (or 640x512) is also "wrong" They are too small for overscanned programs. Real TV or 1081 or similar monitor (without messing with the adjustments too much..) will have bigger viewable area..

Anyway, this is offtopic discussion, resolution or centering has nothing to do with the garbage on the bottom. It is emulation bug.

Lines on the top are caused by not fully emulated BRDRBLNK-bit (very low priority feature)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2005, 23:19   #12
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
You play on a TV? oh well. I play on my laptop in window mode, then those window sizes are 100% perfect, and if I choose fullscreen, they are also perfect.

Playing in 320x256 window mode:
http://www.retrogaming4ever.com/Pictures/WM320x256.jpg
Playing in 640x512 window mode:
http://www.retrogaming4ever.com/Pictures/WM640x512.jpg
Playing in 320x256 fullscreen mode:
http://www.retrogaming4ever.com/Pictures/FS320x256.gif
Playing in 640x512 fullscreen mode:
http://www.retrogaming4ever.com/Pictures/FS640x512.gif


So there *sticking out tounge* :P

Kidding.. but that's how all games should be played... if played in winuae and on a PC.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 23:27   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,211
Ahh, then try Die Siedler/Settlers in one of your suggested resolution and you will understand what Toni thinks with "Overscan" Resolution.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 23:31   #14
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
I'll stick my tongue out!

720x576 is Pal + overscan.. it's also the resolution pal DVDs use so it's not wrong!

all resolutions are good (320x256 is good) but remember overscan is used by some games and at least 80% of demos!

Just becasue a game looks god at 320x256 or 640x512 doesn't mean they are right, so don't make that assumption!

and believe me I spent long enough looking into screenmodes and resolutions for my DemoDVD project
BippyM is offline  
Old 15 September 2005, 23:41   #15
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 42
Posts: 265
No I don't play on a TV. But I prefer the same aspect correctness like a TV. But I think a monitor + Winuae graphic filter looks nicer than TV. And how the others said there are a few overscanned games like Guy Spy or game title screens very often.

By the way I have the same line problem (top line(s) seem a little bit broken) in Agony (not the game itsself) but the huge nice overscanned pictures before each game level.
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 16 September 2005, 00:10   #16
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Well... ok, for overscanned games my resolutions isn't ok.. but i never play overscanned games.... and if I did and increasing the res is the key, I'll do it... but so far... none played. So far those res works for all games I've played.

Quote:
Just becasue a game looks god at 320x256 or 640x512 doesn't mean they are right, so don't make that assumption!
I'm a perfectionist, I would never think a game look good in 320x256 if that's not the correct res for that game.

But still.. so many play their games in winuae in a screensize far bigger than the game size. and that's annoying.. big black boarders around the game area... I like it pixel perfect and slick/smooth...


Quote:
TV. But I think a monitor + Winuae graphic filter looks nicer than TV
Filters eh?... never use them.. I want it pixel perfect.. no dithering or smoothness.. it ruins the original crispness of the games.. Most emulators has a filter set on "on" when using the emulator for the first time.. it makes all pixels blurry... I never have that.. I want clean and nice pixels.. love pixels :P.

Quote:
And how the others said there are a few overscanned games like Guy Spy or game title screens very often.
Just tried GuySpy... and don't see any overscanning... only tried the first stage though.. it's a 320x240 game.. or 640x480 if preferred to play in double res (like me cuz I dont like playing in full screen )


And that PAL, NTSC talk?.. I never use them in sentences or in games or anything, to me there are no PAL or NTSC, only resolutions... and I never change the Hz, it's always on default. say some overscanned games.. I wanna try and see

Last edited by Ironclaw; 16 September 2005 at 00:47.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 16 September 2005, 08:54   #17
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 42
Posts: 265
You are using a Laptop? I have heard a Laptop runs in 60 Hz? So you have no taering problems but a lot of pal titles runs too fast.
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 16 September 2005, 09:40   #18
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
I used the same setting on my stationary computer and at a friends computer aswell. Never had any problems. No problems even when hooking up the computer to a TV for bigger view area . The only problems I have had (still do) with Winuae is that when recording AGA games over a period of about 4 mins and above, sound delay occurs (less synced the longer the recording becomes). This doesnt have to do with the speed of the computer or the speed of the harddrive NOR the quality of the recording. Think it must be a bug in Winuae. Also, another problem is that it crashes too easy leaving tons of winuae_20041023_203704.dmp files.. got like 350 of them :P. I like to play around with the settings and experiment, but still, it's irritating when it crashes that often, it's too sensitive I guess.

Last edited by Ironclaw; 16 September 2005 at 09:57.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 17 September 2005, 14:16   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
sound delay occurs (less synced the longer the recording becomes)
Can you send winuaelog.txt after long recording session? (email is ok)


Quote:
Also, another problem is that it crashes too easy leaving tons of winuae_20041023_203704.dmp files.. got like 350 of them :P. I like to play around with the settings and experiment, but still, it's irritating when it crashes that often, it's too sensitive I guess.
Crashes when? Not much info.. Note that adjusting configuration with enabled hardddrives is not too stable..

btw, Brian the Lion AGA graphics corruption in the bottom part will not be fixed in next release. (requires some not so small updates) Fortunately this problem can only occur in some rare AGA programs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2005, 15:29   #20
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Crashes when? Not much info.. Note that adjusting configuration with enabled hardddrives is not too stable..
Tell me about it

I have crash after crash atm as I am playing around a lot with HDFs and swapping and booting alot!
BippyM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brian the Lion AGA - Computer Combat edition antonvaltaz support.Games 2 25 November 2011 11:35
Brian the Lion AGA - 1.6.0 sprite not displayed Ian support.WinUAE 2 20 July 2009 11:49
Brian the Lion CD³² mai HOL data problems 0 14 January 2009 00:02
Brian the Lion haynor666 HOL contributions 3 11 August 2008 22:47
Brian the Lion AGA WinUAE 133. Boadicea support.WinUAE 14 30 December 2006 23:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15514 seconds with 14 queries