English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2017, 21:36   #1
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 758
Quake 3 on Classic

Some stuff to try for those with bigger ppc cpus + 256mg ram:

This is an attempt to recreate Q3 with the old minigl, although it works "mostly" with my Morphed machine.

Hedeon and grelbfarlk tested early versions and told me about problems with audio ahi with 8 bits that lead to crashes, so it's disabled by default. Can be enabled with "s_initsound" "snd_restart" plus if you use 8 bits "sndbits 8" (console or q3config.cfg)

It is in alpha state: If you are lucky enough to run it, only the free demos work: Going to the full game it stays for ever with the dreaded "awaiting snapshot". Cinema support doesn't work so it's off by now.

Works with the demo packs also.

In some systems/sometimes just when starting it stays in "zombie" state (maybe a socket issue ) but finally runs.

Sources will be soon uploaded.

Last edited by Cowcat; 11 March 2018 at 12:20.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 22:44   #2
trixster
Guru Meditating
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,337
Absolutely incredible!
trixster is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 00:22   #3
trixster
Guru Meditating
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,337
Hmmm, I just keep getting an error saying "you need to install Quake III in order to play"

This is with both the Q3 Demo and the full install baseq3 directory taken from a pc.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
trixster is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 00:28   #4
grelbfarlk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,902
Ah finally NDA lifted I have to upload my video...
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 09:19   #5
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 758
Quote:
"you need to install Quake III in order to play"
It is imperative to have nothing else than baseq3 dir with the paks: No config, no qkey...etc.


Quote:
Ah finally NDA lifted
Oh !! forgot to tell... .


There are important sets on q3config.cfg once it's created from game, and dozens of vars to toggle: Some of them are disabled by default or non-functional like changing "primitives" drawing that is now hardcoded on "3".

Of course it's very heavy on calculations. Look out for a Sonnet G4
Cowcat is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 11:58   #6
trixster
Guru Meditating
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,337
ok, i'm up and running. I had to copy across my morphos install onto the A4000.

Wohoo, what an achievement cowcat, amazing work!

Here's a very quick video, default settings:

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by trixster; 09 December 2017 at 12:38.
trixster is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 12:49   #7
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 758
Thanks trixter !!
I had no idea of what could be the result on real Amigas.
From the video it looks awesome

By the way I realized now that multiplayer option is not working, and was working before that version ....oh well.

Last edited by Cowcat; 09 December 2017 at 12:54.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 12:51   #8
trixster
Guru Meditating
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,337
It is awesome. I'm surprised it runs so quickly.

Now it's time to try sound and some config tweaks.
trixster is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 14:08   #9
grelbfarlk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,902
Seems like it has improved since Alpha 4, with that version I turned the gfx options way down to get 29FPS at 640x480.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 14:42   #10
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 758
Quote:
Seems like it has improved since Alpha 4
There are some endian inlines in some places also take a look at this code used on original Q3 sources:

Code:
        
	width = xmax - xmin;
	height = ymax - ymin;
	
	dest->projectionMatrix[0] = 2 * zProj / width;
	dest->projectionMatrix[4] = 0;
	dest->projectionMatrix[8] = (xmax + xmin + 2 * stereoSep) / width;
	dest->projectionMatrix[12] = 2 * zProj * stereoSep / width;

	dest->projectionMatrix[1] = 0;
	dest->projectionMatrix[5] = 2 * zProj / height;
	dest->projectionMatrix[9] = ( ymax + ymin ) / height;	// normally 0
	dest->projectionMatrix[13] = 0;
Now my version:

Code:
	width = 1.0f / (xmax - xmin);
	height = 1.0f / (ymax - ymin);
	
	dest->projectionMatrix[0] = 2 * zProj * width;
	dest->projectionMatrix[4] = 0;
	dest->projectionMatrix[8] = (xmax + xmin + 2 * stereoSep) * width;
	dest->projectionMatrix[12] = 2 * zProj * stereoSep * width;

	dest->projectionMatrix[1] = 0;
	dest->projectionMatrix[5] = 2 * zProj * height;
	dest->projectionMatrix[9] = ( ymax + ymin ) * height;	// normally 0
	dest->projectionMatrix[13] = 0;
Half of this stuff is how minigl does things for projections, but Q3 bypasses opengl functions by doing it his own way. I don't claim this to be the result of the increased speed but even the "inexact" calculations by saving divisions, it seems to work (besides other faster calculations in other places).

Gibberish for people, but this is Coders thread
Cowcat is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 15:01   #11
Sir_Lucas
Registered User
 
Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 668
WoW!! Well done!! Great job!!
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 16:40   #12
Sinphaltimus
Registered User
 
Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 53
Posts: 1,126
This is utterly astounding.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 18:30   #13
Marlon_
AmigaDev.com
 
Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 35
Posts: 625
Awesome! I'm glad you're releasing the sources. Will it be put on github or something like that?
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 20:35   #14
nexus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 728
woot
nexus is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 20:44   #15
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 371
The best Christmas present we could ever get!!! You are the best! Downloading...
jack-3d is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 21:45   #16
trixster
Guru Meditating
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,337
We need some vids from people with G3 500 and G4 ppc. And some csppc and cvisionppc

Last edited by trixster; 09 December 2017 at 22:21.
trixster is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 22:32   #17
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 758
Sources will be uploaded here as I always do and a new version with the multiplayer side working. Hope to find soon where is the problem.

No vm ppc bytecode, no dlls, etc....too complicated now.

I have a 68k version but doesn't work right now at the time to load scenes.

There are some issues with one of the levels I played (demo/full game) that crash the game at random times. Only once I could complete it: "Q3DM7".

About sound I don't know: I tried some stuff from Q2, forced the engine to use 8 bits sampling, even forced AHI code to run only with 8 bit, but didn't see any particular issue with MOS besides non-working, noise or OK. No crash there.


Thanks for your words guys
Cowcat is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 22:52   #18
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
We need some vids from people with G3 500 and G4 ppc. And some csppc and cvisionppc
Waiting my kids and wife goes sleep, then I will try on CSPPC+CVPPC and also on Sonnets (500, 400/1, 400/512).
jack-3d is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 00:02   #19
Marlon_
AmigaDev.com
 
Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 35
Posts: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Sources will be uploaded here as I always do
Why not publish it on a public version system so others can contribute? Would it be okay for someone else to put it on github?
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 00:38   #20
Hedeon
Semi-Retired
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,993
What are the settings for 29'fps?
Hedeon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 237 02 May 2023 20:40
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:02.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10331 seconds with 14 queries