English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2009, 02:15   #1
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 187
Direct3D white scanlines?

I'm using 720x576 fullscreen/vsync 100Hz doubled Direct3D point32bit Scanlines/50%/50% and i get white scanlines. Shouldn't it be black alpha based scanlines? The white lines are not alpha blended to the actual video data either. I'm using win7 stock drivers atm so it may be an individual driver problem on my side.

When i press F12 for the first time (with Direct3D fullscreen) the winuae window needs 2-3 seconds to come up. After that it acts much quicker (enabling, disabling). This is normal?

beta23
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaebootlog.zip (4.2 KB, 162 views)
File Type: zip config.uae.zip (3.5 KB, 145 views)
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 11:54   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
Remove all unnecessary variables first (vsync, I said I can't test 100Hz modes, fullscreen etc.. only basic windowed d3d)

D3D fullscreen + Windows GUI elements = slow display for some reason.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 00:42   #3
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Am I wrong assuming you're using those settings to record WinUAE output ? If that's the case, and don't mind scan lines appearing in the final project -not during playback, you could check out Sapphire (from GenArts), which is a pretty powerful plugin suite for After Effects.
It bears many filters among which custom (pitch black, "Matrix" green, grainy...) scan lines, that can easily be incorporated in a composition.

Or there is this elegant "manual" deinterlace method, using a simple horizontal lines pattern created in Photoshop :
http://www.videocopilot.net/tutorial/deinterlace_in_ae

Note that the videos that should be imported for processsing into After Effects are supposed to be TSCC raw, not previously encoded.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 03:56   #4
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 187
Thanks, but i'm not using hardcoded scanlines for recording and i strongly discourage anyone to do so. There are realtime postprocessors like ffdshow that can do the job individually in realtime during playback much better. It'd also break acceptable compression ratios.

@Toni Wilen:
I've tested on Windowed/D3D now and there's the same behavior. 'Scanline transparency' is somewhat dead. I can move the slider but nothing changes. It doesn't happen on your system?



The 'scanline level' slider is kinda strange. From 1-30 it looks subtractive (darker), going further its additive (brighter). Screenshot shows '30'.



Can someone else test that behavior (D3D/Scanlines) as well please?

Last edited by NoX1911; 02 December 2009 at 04:10.
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 04:08   #5
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
If you allow me, I didn't test it with the latest beta, but yeah I think the display is similar to the one on the right picture when I tried to trigger them.
I think PAL options from the drop-down box make it a bit more versatile filter, if you don't absolutely need to stick with D3D's.

For the delay in showing up the GUI, may be you could give a try to 50Hz AutoVsync.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 05:06   #6
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 187
Thank you. So hopefully isn't an individual problem on my side.
Same effect on 1.6.1.0 here as well. That's why i didn't post it in beta thread.

On a side note (if additional post-effects are wanted) MAME has different aperture grille and shadow mask simulation patterns. Small 4x8 up to 24x12 pixel patterns (with alphachannel) that are multiplied to the picture. Maybe easy to implement one day.

NoX1911 is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 09:26   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
I thought this was problem about D3D SCANLINES.

Deleauvive, try to stay on topic when answering..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 12:42   #8
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
You mean you don't want NoX to also ask whether it's normal or not that PAL scanlines are not Alpha-blended ? (it seems dekarAF was happy with the PAL filter after having had some issues with the D3D filter).

I use a funnel technique when replying, it just takes or or two more "rounds" to get to the point (the less the better of course), but it may give us a chance to collect a bit more of information (and from NoX, it can never hurt) about the proceedings.

I mean to ask : Of what you could have been a reply such as "yes, it's normal" or "Wait for (or don't expect anytime soon) a better implementation of D3D scanlines" ?
NewDeli is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 12:58   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
D3D scanlines work as expected here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoX1911
Direct3D point32bit Scanlines/50%/50%
50%/50% stands for transparency and level right? If you set level to 0 you get black scanlines.
TCD is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 22:38   #10
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 187
Correction:
1.6.1.0 final does work properly. Probably just needed a proper 'restart' or i accidentally started the wrong exe. Beginning with winuae_1620b1.zip it doesn't work anymore (here).
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 03 December 2009, 18:26   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
32-bit D3D scanlines are confirmed broken. 16-bit works. More details in OP would have helped as usual
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 December 2009, 21:30   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,102
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip fix the problem?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 03:11   #13
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 187
Yep, scanlines working again.
NoX1911 is offline  
Old 06 December 2009, 12:34   #14
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
I get a rather different picture :
Using the latest beta, D3D scanlines would only appear passed a threeshold of 8 in transparency level.

In other words, if I don't set the transparency level above 8, there would be no scanlines onscreen, even with the latter set @ 100.
I use the BiLinear D3D filter, no scaling, keep aspect ration ticked.
NewDeli is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DirectDraw VS Direct3D centering msayed1977 support.WinUAE 2 10 April 2013 20:19
Automatically disable Direct3D scanlines/mask during interlaced screens (WinUAE) Maren request.UAE Wishlist 6 26 September 2010 10:14
some direct3D filter puzzles me Marcuz support.WinUAE 1 09 November 2008 14:16
Scanlines Direct3D filters Marcuz support.WinUAE 5 28 October 2008 22:35
Direct3D Filter version 1.2.0 rmzalbar support.WinUAE 2 21 May 2006 12:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09072 seconds with 14 queries