English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 February 2021, 21:29   #1
schdoin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2
Red Screen when opening FS-UAE Arcade

I'm running macOS Big Sur. Fresh Installation, fresh copy of FS-UAE 3.0.5 with all macOS security settings allowed. FS-UAE Launcher works perfect but FS-UAE Arcade remains in a desolate state showing only a red screen (either windowed or fullscreen). Looking at the log something seems odd with OpenGL and/or Phyton but I don't have a clue on how to handle with these.
Any idea for the cause or workaround? Would be glad for any insight & solution.

Screenshot in attachment as well as the Arcade log.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bildschirmfoto 2021-02-10 um 20.22.21.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	278.2 KB
ID:	70868  
Attached Files
File Type: txt fs-uae-arcade.log.txt (46.5 KB, 63 views)
schdoin is offline  
Old 15 February 2021, 20:58   #2
schdoin
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2
Fixed it in the meantime with this ugly hack. Big Sur messed something up with OpenGL and Phyton.

Edit OpenGL/platform/ctypesloader.py, and changing the line

fullName = util.find_library( name )

to

fullName = '/System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/OpenGL'


It is in /Applications/FS-UAE Arcade.app/Contents/Resources/Python in the OpenGL.zip.

You have to extract it, rename the original zip file to something like OpenGL.zip.bak and after editing the extracted ctypesloader.py file compress the whole folder again under the original OpenGL.zip filename.

Is there a better solution instead of patching the original FS-UAE Arcade app?
schdoin is offline  
Old 16 February 2021, 22:06   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,963
I also google the error, and it sounds like new security restrictions imposed by Apple affects the OpenGL python library bundled with FS-UAE.

There is probably not much else the user can do I suppose. But I need to consider to include this change in the OpenGL library I distribute, and/or update to a more recent version (maybe there is a workaround in a newer upstream version).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Arcade. Black Screen issue Jason H support.FS-UAE 3 21 October 2019 23:10
FS-UAE ARCADE black screen TooDrunkToFuck support.FS-UAE 1 09 April 2018 21:50
[FS-UAE Arcade] Skip review screen? AlphaUMi support.FS-UAE 1 24 November 2017 20:44
Black screen FS-UAE Arcade nnever2000 support.FS-UAE 10 25 February 2016 20:54
Amiga 600 not booting... Yellow screen, and Red screen when turning PSU off jbenam support.Hardware 34 20 March 2011 23:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06502 seconds with 16 queries